Change Your Image
rakshitchaprana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
The Old Man Returns!! Brutality!!
This movie is nowhere near the first movie, but it still delivered the thrills and kills, that i had expected from it. The relation shown between the old man and phoenix is so cute, like in the end she really did realise. So yeah I recommend you guys to check it out, it's better than other thriller movies out there rn.
7/10 Worth it totally
Thank you for reading.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
The Saga Continues!! Mediocre Sequel!!
It wasn't as good as it's predecessor, but still it was pretty good. Kristen Stewart's acting was quite remarkable and the other actors also did well. But there were part here and there, where I felt bored, because of slow pacing of the storyline. Overall, it was worth watching, but I wanna see more in the next sequel and how it all turns out to be.
Twilight (2008)
The Beginning Of The Saga!!! Vampires!!
What I can say is that this movie is not in any way extraordinary, but still it delivers what it promises. And please don't compare this with tvd or To because this movie is way different. The cinematography was marvellous. Every actor performed well. You can definitely give it a watch if you're into supernatural genre.
Overall 6/10
Thank you for reading.
The Strangers (2008)
Thrilling!! Scary!! Humans Preying on Humans!!
I have to admit it that the movie was scary in its own way, it was difficult to sit through the whole movie. The tension building was something which makes this movie distinguishable from other movies in this genre, as it was really good. So I highly recommend checking out this flick, and watch it at night only because then only you will be able to fathom the scary factor of this film.
7/10
Enjoy.
Eternals (2021)
Phase Four Continues!!! Irkaris is MCU's Superman!!
I saw this movie on the second day of its release, and being part of the casual audience category I liked the movie. It was hell of a spectacular movie no doubt because of the VFXs and cinematography. What I liked the most about it is that it doesn't rely too much on the past events, and keeps its focus on the main storyline, and yeah there were some references made here and there, but still casual mcu watcher will be able to apprehend. Overall I don't regret watching it in theatre and I highly recommend you guys to check it out.
Halloween II (1981)
This Was The Best Way To Continue The Story!! More Brutality!!!
For a sequel it was good. I liked how they continued the story, and that big revelation made was truly unpredictable I had never thought about it before. There's more brutality in this than the previous one. In some parts it's tedious but to be honest with you it was worth watching it. Recommended if you want to know the big revelation about Laurie and Michael Myers.
7/10
Thank You For Reading.
Enjoy.
Halloween (1978)
The Night He Came Home!!! Best Slasher-Thriller Movie Of All Time!!
This movie will always be the best movie to watch on halloween night, no doubt about it. Jamie Lee Curtis' acting was truly marvellous, and this is why she is still famous for her performance in this movie. The Kills were brutal as I had expected them to be. I highly recommend you to watch this flick on halloween night especially.
9/10
Thank you for reading.
Enjoy.
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
Satisfactory Sequel!!
This was released back in 1981 which means that this is quiet old now but still the kills don't disappoint at all. Jason is still the same brutal as he was in the original film. But what it's biggest flaw is that it goes around the same plot as the first film did which means we don't have anything new in the story yeah there were some revelations made throughout the whole movie but that didn't make it any better. Overall this sequel does do justice to the original.
6/10.
Friday the 13th (1980)
This Is Where It All Started !! Thrilling Brutal Ride !!
The Classic is still the best no doubt. Full of gore and violence,this is what we expect from a slasher movie. I was on the edge of my seat while watching it because of the kills and the musical score. Overall it's the first film in the long running Friday the 13th series so it definitely deserves to be watched with some popcorn and m&m's.
Old (2021)
Great Premise!! The Climax Spoiled It All!!
So I knew what kind of movie I was getting into but I really never thought that the ending would be this horrible. Everything was so impeccable at the beginning but then it started to go down the hill. All the shots throughout the movie were great no doubt about it. And I really appreciate that this is no sequel/prequel. At last give it a watch just because of those marvellous shots and also because it's not full of cliches.
Thank You.
Chemical Hearts (2020)
The Direction Was Really Good!!! Lili Reinhart !!!
This movie is definitely distinguishable from other teen movies or shows as the storyline feels more realistic and there are no bizarre situations in this movie. Lili Reinhart gives another marvellous performance as usual. The biggest problem is that there is actually nothing happening other than the main plot and I appreciate it but I really wanted better character development. So it's a 6/10 for me.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Full Of Action and Gore!! This Is What We Wanted
Let me clear it for you that I had never experienced any mortal kombat game nor the movies so ,this was my first experience. And man I was blown off by the beautiful choreography and action stunts Just Wow. This movie really is good and deserves to be seen with some popcorn.
Unknown (2011)
Liam Neeson is back with an action-thriller!!! Very different ending
Hello Guys, Read this review and you will know to whether watch it or not .
I just watched Liam Neeson's Unknown it was again a treat to watch Liam kick butts just like it was in Taken . This movie starts normally but the end is very different . Movie has got some good action sequences and car chases. B.G.M is also good with a mysterious sound . Movie keeps you hooked up till end and you just keep staring at the screen . This movie is definitely a must watch movie for a Liam Neeson fan .
My rating for different genres :-
1.Action:- 3/5 , Action was good but not great as Taken but still Liam's action performance is watchable
2.Comedy:- 0.5/5 There was no as such comedy in it as it was not a comedy movie but still got a few funny scenes
3. Drama:- 3.5/5 Movie didn't provide us with a brand new story but the end was different. So yeah drama was also good . On the other hand acting was good also good
4. Thriller:- 4/5 The movie was filled with thriller no doubt and B.G.M did a good job by increasing the thriller tone for the movie.
5.Horror:-0/5 This movie was not a horror movie
Overall movie rating:-7/10
This is a movie that's gonna keep you hooked up till the end, the end is very unpredictable and will leave you with a little bit of shock.
Pls vote this answer as helpful if you found it helpful 😊