Change Your Image
tiam-80313
Reviews
On a Wing and a Prayer (2023)
Awesome movie.
Great story based on real events. The acting was great and the movie came with a great message. A great family movie, clean, and with no language. The whole family loved it and we'd watch it again. The only critique would be to agree with some other reviewers that there was some unnecessary characters. We all asked what was there purpose and who were they. They did not add to the story line, but were more of a annoying distraction. When the movie was over we still asked ourselves what they were doing in the movie. Removing these characters (kids) would have made a great movie awesome. I will recommend this movie to others.
I Want You Back (2022)
Awful.
Has a story line with a lot of potential. Two people dumped work together to try to win back their exes. Could have been a decent, funny movie. However, its a huge disappointment. The acting is horrible with lots of foul language. Unable to ignore the foul language when its used in nearly every other sentence, mostly the F word. The movie moves along slowly, dragging out the inevitable. Extreme sexual content, sounds and an in depth discussion about two men together. Only made it about a fourth of the way into the movie and quit watching. Not suitable for adults, let alone kids. Should be rated R.
A Time to Dance (2016)
Missing something.
Like all Kingsbury novels this one too includes faith. However, it is sadly missing from the movie. An example of the world's hatred of Christianity and its attempt to cancel God. It's ok to discuss every other belief but not Christianity. Kingsbury should move her book/movie deals to GAC.
60 Minutes (1968)
Don't trust the media.
Lesley Stahl dismissed claims Hillary spied on Trump as unverifiable. I will never watch 60 minutes again. Stahl single handedly proved that the media does not verify or report the truth. Stahl should be fired but she won't because she's a reflection on what this tv station stands for. Misinformation. Maybe spying Hillary wasn't the only thing Trump didn't lie about. The media is supposed to be unbiased.
Fatherhood (2021)
Great, feel good.
What a great, feel good, clean movie. Based on a true story. A kid needs their dad. Period. Sad, a little funny. A movie for the whole family. I'd watch it again. Kevin Hart did a phenomenal job.
The View (1997)
Bullying.
This show is all about division. Dividing people based on race, religion, politics, and every other issue out there. How is this show still on the air? You must conform to the accepted opinion and you are not allowed to express your difference of opinion or face bullying and/or possible canceling as a result. This atmosphere on this show is toxic and not focused on bringing us together as Americans but to divide us. Shut this show and others like it (The Talk) down.
God's Not Dead: We the People (2021)
Wow! Great movie.
This is exactly what is going on in our country today. A slight of the hand by pitting democrats vs republicans and Christians vs nonchristians and one race vs another race. Keep the people distracted fighting each other while the government takes away our freedoms. Freedom to choose where we go to school, freedom to choose our religion, freedom to make choices about our health care. And we are are so busy fighting each, we have not noticed all the freedoms the power hungry politicians have already taken.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Grew up in the 80s, bad language.
I grew up in the 80s watching the Karate Kid. Really, really wanted to like it. They were clean films, ok to take your kids to. What's the deal with the language. It's horrible. This isn't how people talk and certainly none of my kids or their friends use this type of language. It deplorable. It's like a horrible soap opera which I don't watch those either.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Not clean
Love these actors was excited to watch it. I even saw a review that said clean and funny. I couldn't even get past the first 15 min. They had use expletives over and over so much so I turned it off. Where's all the good, clean, funny movies/shows gone?
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Not clean
Love these actors was excited to watch it. I even saw a review that said clean and funny. I couldn't even get past the first 15 min. They had use expletives over and over so much so I turned it off. Where's all the good, clean, funny movies/shows gone?
The Giver (2014)
Disappointing
I read the book and loved it, so I was super excited to see the movie. How they can call this movie the giver is beyond me. This is nothing like the book. They totally ruined it. Wish I could take back watching it but I now know why my son's teacher did not want to show it in the class room.
Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House (2016)
Waste of time.
No continuity throughout the movie series with each movie the actors got worse.
Moms' Night Out (2014)
Family Friendly.
Perfect family friendly, clean movie. Comedy that depicts the feelings of motherhood and having an identity separate from just being mom.