Change Your Image
jwikel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Friday the 13th (1980)
Alice is dumb.
I think Friday the 13th is an iffy movie. It's got good stuff, like some of the acting, the amazing gore by Tom Savini (a great goremaster), and even some of the humor. But, there is a lot of flaws. For one, the snake scene. They used a real snake. It was also a pet snake of one of the crewmembers. He didn't know they would kill it. They didn't even need the scene in the movie, and it costed them an innocent snake. Second, the 3 minute scene of Alice making coffee. We didn't need it! If we removed that scene and the snake scene, which would be 6 minutes less, it would still reach the 80 minute mark! We didn't need these scenes. Third of all, and the most frustrating, ALICE IS STUPID! She had a chance to drive away with Ms. Voorhees' car, but one body made her run away! It's just a body! Drive away! She also has a fully loaded gun, but she doesn't shoot her! She had the chance to shoot her in the 15 seconds of Voorhees just standing there, and also had the chance when she knocked her down, BUT SHE DOESN'T SHOOT HER! She also uses a canoe to go onto the lake instead of driving away with Ms. Voorhees' car! SHE'S A DUMBASS! I would have enjoyed the movie if Brenda or Annie were the final girls!
Old (2021)
Disturbing in the right ways.
I don't trust M. Night Shyamalan after he made The Last Airbender and The Happening. But this movie wasn't so bad. It was scientifically accurate, it has great foreshadowing, and it was hella disturbing. I won't spoil it, but these 2 back-to-back kills near the end were scary! Also the amount of aging kinda disturbed me. All in all, this is a good movie.
Bad Hair Day (2015)
Has almost nothing to do with hair.
The hair is only a side plot, but they named the movie after it!
The Shining (1980)
It's great.
I don't need to explain why it's 10 stars. I really don't.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Mediocre.
The side plot is just 90 Day Fiance with twice the budget. I don't know if I should love it or hate it.
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
A great musical about plants!
This movie is one of my favorites, mostly of the PHENOMENAL puppetry of Audrey II! I also LOVE the songs! If I ever want to listen to some upbeat music, this is my first choice! The only things I'm negative about is the Director's Cut ending, and the way Ellen Greene sings. Her singing voice changes from Audrey's voice to more serious singing, which is annoying. Besides these cons, the movie is great!
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
By far my favorite movie!
I love this movie! From the soundtrack, to the characters, to the makeup, to the gore! I ADORE the acting of Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, and Alan Rickman (Rest in peace)! It's an all-around great movie, and I recommend it A LOT!