Change Your Image
fastandfuriostmp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Supai Famirî (2022)
Interesting Watch
This series is unique and worth your time, but some episodes are kind of boring and could easily be skipped without missing out on anything as they are more like "filler episodes." The main story is interesting though and it's funny. I don't regret watching it. The characters themselves are interesting too and they have an interesting backstory. It was nice to see how they all come together and how they navigate life without revealing their true identities to one another. The final episodes of season 2 were especially interesting. I really hope to see character growth, and more interesting situations in this next seasons because this series has potential. I kind of want to know more about Twilight aside from missions. I know a bit about his past was briefly mentioned. All in all, I'd give a 8/10.
Buddy Daddies (2023)
Touching and fun to watch
I'm picky and have only a very few animes that I can say that I really like. I didn't know what to expect when I was going to into this anime, but Buddy Daddies is an anime that I'm glad I watched.
The the plot is well defined and the characters are introduced in a way that you quickly find them interesting. Overall, this anime is wholesome and funny. I was sad when it ended and wanted so much more, but I was happy that it didn't stretch too far to where we have boring episodes in between like some shows have.
Despite all the positives this show has to offer, I do think the action was a bit lacking (hence the 8/10) and there was potential to expand on it if given a few additional episodes. Still though! I recommend anyone to give this show a chance. It is one that I will find myself watching again in the future.
The Notebook (2004)
It took a long time but I finally watched it...
This movie was widely talked about when I was in high school. I never did take the time to watch it but just knew it was a romance movie that seemed to make everyone cry. Finally, after all these years later, I can cross this movie off my watch list.
The good: I don't think I have ever seen a movie that had me both filled with joy but also brought so much tears. To be honest, I think it's due to how well the actors portrayed the emotional scenes. I get it now. I see why this movie is loved. The romance is realistic in the sense that it's not perfect. I will admit there were a few cute moments. While the movie may be a little long, I think it was necessary in order to tell the full story in an organic way.
The bad: The sexual gratification is something I disliked especially when you consider the age of the characters during the first encounter and the situation during the second. Despite the good moments the romance has, it also has bad moments that had me question the love between the characters. The manipulation and insecurity the characters have is not romantic. It doesn't mean the movie is completely bad. Just got to make sure you have a mature mindset while watching and not glorify it. Even with the bad, I don't regret watching it. Like I said, it had its moments.
Spider-Man (2002)
The better Spider-Man
This is the best version of Spider-Man you can find. The remakes don't compare to how enjoyable this one is.
If you're looking for a little early 2000s nostalgia, this a good trilogy to get into, and you can tell that the writers put a lot a heart into making this movie.
They did a good job with casting the roles. Seeing the actors' performance and bringing these characters to life makes it all the more enjoyable.
I'm surprised the ratings aren't higher to be honest. There is a reason why this movie is a superhero classic. I wish superhero movies now where still as good as they were back then!
M3GAN (2022)
It Met My Expectations
I don't have many horror movies that grabbed my attention, but this movie did. It's a good movie to start with if you're new to the horror franchise. It's a PG-13 film, so don't expect the kills to have as much gore as R-Rated horror movies. It did have an appealing storyline, wholesome moments, and a bit of humor in there as well. I'm relieved that the humor didn't take up a lot of the movie's time. Overall, I think the storyline was not too bad. It's what you expect: a robot companion overprotecting a little girl named Cady. It was really entertaining for what it is. It's a movie I'd watch again at some point.
The only issues is that the trailers showed nearly all the killings, so it was never unexpected. The ending had me at the edge of my seat only for it to end quicker than I anticipated.
So would I recommend this movie? Yes, I would! It's a fun horror movie.
Wednesday (2022)
Not bad, but leave Out The Political Terms
I did not like the use of modern political terms. They should be left out no matter whose side you lean towards. It's supposed to be entertainment, not politics. I'm just glad there wasn't a lot of it to completely turn me away.
I also wasn't too fond of the casting for Gomez. I felt his acting was mediocre. They did a good job casting him as his younger self which I will not talk too much about as to avoid spoilers.
I also wasn't fond of Enid. She was too pop culture for my liking. I feel like this series was made for modern teenagers due to the internet terms that are used. Some adults will even like it if they fall in part of modern society, but it certainly wasn't for me.
As for the story, it's interesting. It even has some good dark humor that is reminiscent of the older series. I felt that Jenna Ortega did a good job portraying Wednesday. Also, how can we forget about the dance scene that everyone is talking about? I'm usually not into crime, but I have to say that I was really into in the investigations and trying to figure out the hyde. The last two episodes had me glued to my seat. You'll be in for a surprise.
While it might sound like I disliked this series, I did not. It wasn't bad, but it did have annoying flaws that brought the rating down for me. Even so, I'll still watch the next season.
Disenchanted (2022)
Good ideas but poor execution
I like the idea of Giselle wishing for a fairytale life and how the wish starts to slowly turn her into an evil step-mother. However, there was good mixed with the bad.
Some songs are unnecessarily put in, thus becoming bland. They should of limited to two or three good songs.
Edward and Robert's role is less significant and they are just....there. The new characters in this are very bland and I wish they were sculpted to have their own personality instead being cliche. The problem is Disenchanted relied too much on fairytale troupes and I wish there were more originality. The first movie did a better job at giving a nod towards previous fairytales while leaving lots of room for original ideas to flow through.
The good thing about this movie is that they still have a couple of good songs and moments that left an impact. Amy Adams does so well in her role that I stuck around to see how this movie will end. When it did, I felt like Giselle and Morgan had good character development.
In short: Enchanted is better, but Disenchanted isn't a terrible sequel as far as Disney sequels go. It's an okay movie.
Twitches (2005)
Sort of guilty pleasure to watch around Halloween...
It's a fun family film that mixes fantasy with Halloween. The plot is simple and doesn't have a lot depth. I do wish they went deeper on the main conflict to make it more engaging. I also think they could of build the world of Coventry a bit more as there isn't a whole lot to say about it other than it's this fantasy kingdom, but despite the faults that this movie has, it was a fun watch, and it's a movie I'd come back to.
Also, keep in mind that I have not read the book. From what I've heard, it strays far from what the book is, so the movie may be a disappointment if you expect it to be similar.
However, if you haven't read the book or look into this movie as its own thing, then this movie is just a fun family film with comedy about twins who discover each other and the magic powers they wield. Their goal is to try to save the land of Coventry from darkness.
Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)
Corny, but fun to watch!
This show is undoubtedly corny, but it's fun to watch. I remember enjoying it when I was younger, and I've watched it again recently. It has slapstick comedy like the old cartoons used to have and doesn't take itself too seriously except for the "Sonic Says" sequence at the end of every episode that teaches kids moral values and safety. The story is adventurous and fun, but it does lack originality and Robotnik could be a stronger villain though he is decent.
Tails is more childlike and innocent while Sonic is very energetic and silly, but also responsible. These two are the reason why I enjoy the series. They bring all the fun. Plus, you get that brotherly relationship that the games seem to shy away from.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Better than the first movie.
This is my honest review and constructive criticism (which isn't much) on the characters and then the story.
Characters: I feel like they did a better job with this movie than the first one. Tails's personality remains faithful to the games which I love! As for Knuckles, his personality is like a mix of what is in the games with some originality that surprisingly works and doesn't lower the quality of his character. Also, Sonic is a little better in this movie than the first one. I hope his character continues to grow into the Sonic we know in the games.
Story: They came up with a stronger plot this time around with more action and adventure. The only thing I didn't like is that the wedding scene dragged out unnecessarily. I really just wanted the main story to continue. Also the pop culture references take me out of my immersion in the story at times. They should of used witty humor instead.
Even with its flaws, It's a good movie. I recommend it.
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
10/10 for seasons 1-3. Later seasons are not as well done.
The first three seasons are great. It's full of laughs and fun and anybody can relate to the characters whether you're a kid or an adult. The humor is so natural and sometimes even clever.
However, once you get into the later seasons it's not as well done. Season 4 does have some episodes that are okay in terms of story. I did enjoy the songs "Gary Come Home" and "Best Day Ever." This next part is just me going over why I don't like the later seasons.
The later seasons aren't as creative. Characters are dumber than usual (especially Patrick) and sometimes even a little out of character. Spongebob is no longer shown to have a breaking point with other characters when they get on his nerves. He's mostly happy all the time now. The jokes and real life elements aren't as well executed. Finally, there is the art. The colors are too bright. My eyes! And the cartoony expressions are often exaggerated. You might say "Well, it's a cartoon so of course they're exaggerated," but what made the show great in the first place was they used exaggerated expressions when necessary. In the newer seasons they just throw it in there at any given chance.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
It's not too bad, but it could be better.
It's at least decent. They changed Sonic's horrible look that they initially came out with a model that looks more like what you would expect Sonic to look like. Props to them for changing his design.
I was also pleasantly surprised with Jim Carrey's representation of Robotnik. I didn't think I was going to like it, but there was something so natural in the way he brought humor to his character.
The only one I didn't like is Sonic himself. His personality strays far from how he is in the games or in the T. V. shows. I always preferred his laid back personality. In this I found him to be too childish and not in a fun kind of way. I get this movie was made for kids, but you have to consider the adult audience who grew up with Sonic as well. I never want to see him doing the Fornite dance again.
The Princess and the Frog (2009)
I couldn't like the characters...
I tried to like this movie, but I couldn't. The characters weren't likable to me. Charlotte especially. I found her to be a whiny, spoiled brat. I have to agree with another 4-star reviewer that the only likable characters were Louis and Dr. Fracilier.
What I did like is the twist in the tale. At least it had some originality and gave the story a working plot.
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2002)
One of the best shows that was on Nickelodeon. It's unique!
This show is about a teen robot girl who is trying to fit in with her peers in high school, but has trouble doing so. Though she wants to live a normal teenage life with her friends, she still has to serve her heroic duties.
It's a very good show that's not so hyper and loud, so even an adult such as myself can sit through it. The story that it gives goes beyond what you'd expect from a typical teenage show. The characters are relatable for they have their own quirks and personality that is likable. Some episodes are action-adventure while others are more slice of life. Sometimes it can even be a mix of both. It has good comedic moments that is clever and not just shoveled in there.
All in all, this show has been my favorites for many years. It's one I still like to come back and watch. It's such a shame Nickelodeon didn't give these good shows some time to come up with proper ending before letting it go.
An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000)
One of the better Disney Sequels.
I wouldn't go as far as to say that it's better than the original as some claim, but it's certainly a good sequel and one of the best ones that Disney has made.
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998)
One the best sequels.
This is close to being as good as the first movie. With this one I have to say they actually tried to make a sequel that is worth watching. I enjoyed it, and have seen it more than once. Despite what some might say, I think it's one of the best sequels Disney has made.
The music is about as good as the original. The story is sort of a Romeo and Juliet love story, but it has many differences that keeps it from being too much of an exact copy of the tale.
Mulan II (2004)
Partly Good.
When the story doesn't focus on Mushu trying to sabotage the love between Mulan and Shang in order to keep his status, it's good.
The love story between the three princesses, Yao, Ling, Chien Po is the best part of the movie for me and what brings me back to the film every once in a blue moon. The "Like Other Girls" song is such a classic to me, but maybe it's because I grew up with it.
As far as sequels go, no, Mulan 2 isn't up to par with the first movie, but it's a decent sequel among the many terrible ones they've created.
Turning Red (2022)
They lost their creative vision with this one...
I love cartoons and animated films. The movie's description led me to believe it was going to be an interesting movie, but I found the characters to be quite obnoxious. Some of the scenes they show is not something I would recommend for young kids.
I'm disappointed with this generation and what kids are being shown. Pixar has many good movies, but this one isn't it. The fact that this movie has gained popularity makes me even more worried. Kids and teens deserve movies that are creative, inspiring, and fun.
Encanto (2021)
gifts, family, and a traumatic past.
Not great but still a pretty good movie overall. I can see myself watching this again. I see why this movie is getting so much attention.
I love they explored something new while still keeping it Disney. It leaves some mystery behind and though you may not get all the answers, it's fun to speculate and theorize why things are the way they are.
I love that the movie focuses on more than just a girl who is finding her place in a family who have magical abilities. It covers trauma, family values, and what it truly means to be gifted.
Cruella (2021)
A good one time watch.
It's not something I would consider watching over again though. It had its interesting moments and an unexpected twist.
There are a couple of times it tries to tie in with the (1961) 101 dalmatians instead of letting it be its own movie.
It's fashion focused which was fitting for Cruella given that she tries to make fur coats in the classic film. I just don't think it was implemented in a compelling way for me. If the baroness's high ego was torn down differently as opposed to a fashion battle I could of liked the movie a bit more, like if Cruella exposed that the baroness didn't actually create her work.
Maleficent (2014)
A good retelling, but faeries could be a little more likable though.
My only issue is that the faeries come off as irresponsible. I would of liked to see them "actually" try to take care of baby Aurora, but with plenty of difficulty and with exhaustion. That would of been a better lead up to Maleficent and Diaval secretly taking care of her. Instead, the faeries in the movie put in little effort which got Diaval to assist Maleficent in taking care of her in secret.
If we put that part of the movie aside, it's actually a pretty story. I like that this retelling follows Maleficent from her past to everything that leads up to the story of Sleeping Beauty with a few changes to fit what it's going for. The visuals are nice too. I love they kept it in a fantasy setting with plenty of magic.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Stunning visuals, but loss of emotion and relationship progression.
Stunning visuals that is very magical and otherworldly. The castle is the most beautiful one that I've seen. However, that is the only positive thing about this film.
Emma Watson may have reflected Belle in appearance, but her personality showed otherwise. They altered her singing so much it sounds robotic. They should of hired someone else who has singing experience and can act like Belle.
Also the script removed any natural progression in Belle and the Beast's relationship. One example, is in the animated version, the beast wanted to surprise Belle by giving her the library and was so happy to see how much joy it have given her. In this movie, the beast just shows Belle the library, shrugs it off, and tells Belle that she can keep it. There was very little growth, if any.
There just wasn't any emotional depth to make this movie powerful enough.
Cinderella (2015)
Such a heartwarming retelling.
This is Disney's best remake and the message is clear and inspiring. This film had a fair amount of differences from its animated counterpart that separates the two without tearing down the magic and the true meaning of the original story. The musical production, morals, and script were all well constructed. Have courage and be kind!
Cinderella (2021)
Modern and Politically Correct.
Fairytales are meant to be inspiring, magical, and fun. This movie did neither of those things. This movie's goal was nothing more than to promote a feminist agenda while also being politically correct.; so much so that it forgets the true meaning of the Cinderella film:
Cinderella's strength come from staying true and kind despite the abuse she had to take from her stepmother and stepsisters. In the end she is rewarded by going to the ball, meeting the prince, and living a happily ever after.
Spare kids from watching this dumpster fire of a movie by having them watch some other Cinderella movie like Disney's Cinderella (2015) or any other Cinderella film for that matter. Cinderella (1997) is pretty good too. Just because it's older doesn't mean kids don't deserve a good film.
Zeruda no densetsu: Mujura no kamen (2000)
More difficult than Ocarina of Time, but good.
The cool part of Majora's Mask is being able to travel through time and manipulate it to go slower or faster. However, this does put up pressure in completing the dungeons since you have to try and get one done before the third day ends. The first dungeon was just about the difficulty I'd expect, but the other ones are too hard for a casual player. Even harder than Ocarina of Time. Especially the last temple because you have to go in and out, flipping the temple upside down. If you missed, even just a key, you had to flip the temple and go all the way to the spot where it was...if you can even locate where that was before you flipped the temple. Usually in adventure games I'm okay in taking the time to figure out the dungeons and puzzles, but this game was clearly made for hardcore gamers. Despite how much I hate looking up walkthroughs, I had to use it a few times especially for the last temple.
I still gave a pretty good rating because I think this game is up there in being a classic and I enjoyed it as a kid despite never completing it until now. Its story is a good follow-up to Ocarina of time, and it has an amazing OST like the first game. The mask transformations are cool and neat to play as. I even enjoyed the side quests which has a bit of a story of its own.