Change Your Image
vivien_welles
Reviews
Superman Returns (2006)
Superman in context...
I enjoyed this. Art direction and the pure detail of it really took you away.
However, I felt Kate Bosworth was miscast. Lois Lane is 23? A mother of a 5 year old and one of the best reporters in the world? That seemed even more far fetched then still nobody recognising Clark Kent as superman! Kate Bosworth is a nice actress. I acknowledge that the producers were at fault there.
This was good fun though. I didn't even mind the indulgent 3 hour length of the film, that slowed the pace, or the over-the-top "Jesus Returns" underpin.
Chicago (2002)
All That Disappointing Jazz
I saw this at the cinema quite awhile ago and was disappointed but I figured I had had a long day
. I was mistaken: The movie is not good, in fact
Very Disappointing. I saw it again recently and not only is the musical Chicago itself not so good (not in the same league as Cabaret) but the production techniques makes this movie very self conscious and lazy. It's strange, I'm dodging around why I did not exactly like it because there was so much wrong with it for me. It did not make me tap my fingers or love the dance moves - plus the corny was too corny, acting was okay but not great and the actors seemed to be just doing their own thing as opposed to being a 'cast'. Also the fact that it won Oscars makes me firmly believe that it was not a film but a stage set. Few to many times have the Academy Awards surprised and delighted me with their choice for Best Picture (in fact only American Beauty springs to mind), Chicago is a prime example of lazy incestuous Hollywood.
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Romance & Violence
Brilliant. This movie was released when I was 16 and I found it as intoxicating as my mother found Franco Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet (1968). This is an Australian Pride - the movie is completely Shakespeare but updated to perfection, romance & violence merged poetically. Knock out performances by Dash Mihok, Claire Danes and John Leguizamo to name a few.
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton (2003)
Denton and his Cut Off Wit
Denton is a funny man, he is a wit, there is no doubting that. He needs to relax and let his interviewee talk though. His direction of the conversation is at times most annoying. When Toni Collette was on the show recently she when off on some very interesting tangents that Denton cut prematurely. One of which was Collette talking about her Oscars experience, with the funny encounter with Keanu Reeves. This is a show that I want around. I just hope Denton finds the courage to let go of his nerves.
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Back-story ruined by Cartoon Tailor
I saw this recently on DVD and unfortunately liked the documentary more. The movie was just too long and a lot of good concepts got washed away with bad art direction. The story looked cartoony... the costuming served not the reality but the fantasy of the story, and believe me the violence, which is very real, juxtaposed these little "art directions" to no greater purpose. The characters were drawn out and given blood only to have them put into a cartoon fantasy which ruined the foundations of the back-story for me.
The acting was good, but I didn't find any stand outs - maybe because I kept trying to talk them out of their choice of cartoon tailor. The Art Direction which obviously had a lot of time and money devoted to it was a real let down for me with this one.
Spider-Man (2002)
Evil Dead mixed with 1980s Romance
This was a fun movie... or maybe I just really like Spider-Man... anyhow Franco manages to show depth in one of the films cardboard cutout characters, it's a shame that the two stars don't. These characters have literally libraries FULL of backstory/material/substance... I liked the rude up-side-down kiss, however unfortunately that showed the charm that lacked throughout the rest of the film.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Johnny Firmly Puts his Flag in Mickey Mouses Ear
Pirates like Johnny are a new breed. They can singlehandedly bring a long movie to life and instill it with the fun and wit of the original screenplay. My complements to the writers'(Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart Beattie and Jay Wolpert) of this fabulously fun, if not a tad long when Johnny's larger then life character (Jack Sparrow) is off the screen, movie. My expectations of PotC:TCotBP were high and low at the same time... the movie had some good actors, but was based on a funpark ride... I found that plotwise it worked just like the funpark ride itself (probably - haven't experienced it my self). Waiting for the next bit did occur quite a few times, but when the next bit came it was very fun. The screenplay and Johnny's delivery of it make this movie really worth watching - enjoy!
Saturday Night (2000)
An Indirect look at Problems which directly hits you...
This was a... stage play on screen. Raw realistic acting by two talented Australian Actors who depict a problem that goes beyond usual 'Oz Issues'... it's about dealing with other peoples problems and getting some much needed help indirectly. I don't really want to outline it anymore because not only don't I think I'll do it justice but I really think this little telle-movie is worth a direct look.
Rob Roy (1995)
Better than the 'award winning' Braveheart!
This film is simply brilliant! The movie is painfully realistic with its unconventional hero striving on a basis of honour and duty. The movie has tones of facing all odds while being true to oneself and overcoming enemies in the face of persecution. Liam Neeson, Jessica Lange & Tim Roth do an overwhelming job about bringing this wonderful screenplay to life and I believe that what it lacks in publicity it makes up for in worth. This film, I'm happy to say, won't be consumed by the mass, but valued by the few.
Screen Two: Persuasion (1995)
I'm persuaded that this film is subtly perfect.
The adaptation of Jane Austen's work from book to screen by Nick Dear is a standard that all other adaptive screenwriters should try for. The subtly of the direction and acting is simply mesmerising and for a lover of the complex Austen I felt this film did her book justice. Ciaran Hinds has been a favourite actor of mine since "Cold Lazarus" and the incredible romantically pained man (Captain Wentworth) he portrays is simply subtly perfect. I can't recommend this enough, for the words, images and love it expresses.