Change Your Image
misamer
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
WAAAAYYY too much voice overs!
Look,
As impressive as it sounds this method just gets too old .
Period. The plots just kept dragging out into forgettable
dialog explaining all of the actual movie.
Could have phoned in the voice overs .
Its sad to see that effort get to the point of Boring.
We watched a early 30s movie that had that same format and it was almost unwatchable.
An action movie should be action and not tons of useless dialog to fill in the time stamp.
Tried to keep interested but just kept the same tempo and talking
The voice over fad became a real thing with the original DUNE .
They made it work because its a fantasy .
Killer looked like an Video instruction manual for the most part.
Ouch!
Napoleon (2023)
Another Killer block buster
Again this will prove a well scripted and well thought out adventure,
that just kills at the box office.
This had bits of Gladiator all over it ,
the Battle scenes scanning the death and dying fog of war wafting over them shows the way it was ,brutal to the death.
This was a hard choice to make with this Multi purpose Film do several thing all at once Teach,involve,affect,and entertain all at once!
I could not think of a better choice to play that crazed man than the very same actor played who the young Cesar that killed his father to gain total power
This film has all the elements to be another brilliant accomplishment
from Mr Scott.
This man Scott has the vision of a real adventure and he has continued to find ways to wow you in your seat.
WAAAY cool dude ! ;)
National Champions (2021)
JK Simmons finest performance
We get the Paid college players issue
And the movie itself was not well done
EDITOR !!!
BUT
BY Far JK pulls this into a moving heartfelt powerful
speech I have seen given to a screen.
This is why you MUST see this film
PUD.
Annette (2021)
Confusing from the start
OK........we get the artistic stretch from the main and cast.
Self indulgent ....oh yes
This creation could easily play on "off broadway"
But transition to the big screen just did not work here.
Here Today (2021)
Well Done
This presentation is worth every moment on screen
It invokes deep emotions between the actors who probably volunteered to act in this movie.
Sure is a labor of love including all who participated.
They know they have winner in this full on production.
They say "write what you know"
Billy put his ass on the line for this, and now we all know why
Well Done
Missa.
Boogie (2021)
RAW AND Honest
Sure it lacks the fine finish of a Blockbuster Drama.
But the content and how it played was very basic.
Its a sleeper
But it did one thing................
It made me watch until the end.
Cruella (2021)
Excellent !
Did Not Expect ,and what performances of the Emma's !
This movie "ticks all the boxes" on how to produce well made movies.
2Hr 12 minutes of Joy!
Missa.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Cosmedic Sin, Phone it in
Come On Bruce, You dont need the money that bad!
And Who cam up with the "Ed Wood" costumes ????
Missa.
The Marksman (2021)
Marksman hits the mark!
Liam Neeson has created his own style and content that these properly selected scripts and acting parts seem to mold around his personal Image.
Marksman does not disappoint.
Predictable .......so what............
So are the 3 Stooges ,..And they NEVER disappoint ;)
Missa.
The Unholy (2021)
The Unholy Moley
Well another spectacular Dive into the deep end of the Cesspool of horror Able flicks.
Or in Spanish ;)
El Grando Stinko Movieo ;(
Missa.
She Was the Deputy's Wife (2021)
Resonable intent heartfelt effort
I look at the entire picture during a scene,
first few minutes you see a lad trying to get over a roof.
Well ,...OK and this is a period piece.
Then why is he crawling over a 1990's roof style and cap. Yes Its a very good type of "50 Year shingle" but about 100 years off.
Its the devil in the details !
Sadly.... it put an image setting the tone right from the start that carried thru the movie.
Big Plus is there were some very sincere scenes and real efforts and being a 12 movie series is a fun idea of a cowboy western shown in theaters back in the 40-50's.
It might have been worth a re-shoot of that roof scene.
Missa.
First Signal (2021)
Sometimes ya just gotta feel bad
For the actors,agents .producers the whole staff.
They forgot to cut the grass in the field
AND they ripped off the SR51,
AND Nehru 60's style uniform ,Black of course
OK they tried and that at least gets 2 stars.
Missa.
Yes Day (2021)
Yes Day.....Some Day ?
As much as anyone could ask for in a silly no harm fun movie.
Well OK. lets be honest, it was a bit much on the contrived humor.
There is a point of "pushing the joke" to where the pushing is funnier than the joke, ...well again hmmm ...Kids will like it.
Jennifer Gardner
She is a class act. She is a survivor ,...and she "saved this movie".
Nomadland (2020)
Stark & Dark !
Tough to watch this "almost Documentary on these disconnected travelers choice
of lifestyle.
An honest reflection of the human spirit that you can "make lemonade" out of brutal truth !
long pregnant pause................................................. for all to reflect.
was the mainstay of this offering.
Cowgirls vs. Pterodactyls (2021)
Stupid is as stupid does ;)
This is a "Gotta Watch" for all those who slow down to look at the car wreck.
But To Know the very good ....., you must know the very bad. To Be exposed to this Virus of a movie , depending on how Healthy your Brain is!
You will probably survive this adventure into La La Land of just plain silly fun reminding all.......... to just have fun once in a while. Ed Wood Would be proud!
Missam
One Night in Miami... (2020)
Just Outstanding
This was one of the very best movies I have seen to peer into that 60's history.
It gave real humanity into this movement in a way for most all to understand in 2021.
Just about everything in this movie start to finish gave the total viewer experience
as if you were there yourself. The subject matter and content was expressed with
the reality the all these men were real and not perfect but driven with the conclusion
they had to make their actions really count,it matters to everyone.
Then shocking reality slaps you in your face when a Mega Famous NFL player
could not enter the white mans house ! No further point be made of shame,guilt and ignorance rampant in that time. The Bravery and determination of these men made a difference never to be forgotten,never to be repeated.
Missam