Change Your Image
monicaspurpledoor
Reviews
Good Girls (2018)
Starts off great goes downhill.
Seasons 1 and 2 were addictive. I would look forward to watching another episode. There are some plot holes but they can be overlooked. The chemistry between Beth and Rio was 👌. Not sure what happens thereafter but season 3 starts getting ridiculous and it all goes downhill. It feels like storylines are just being thrown in for the sake of it and half of them don't make sense and are boring. I heard there were issues on set between two of the cast members and I think this is visible as the show progresses. I struggled through season 3 and I'm now on season 4 but I honestly don't really care anymore. Just watching for the sake of wrapping it up. Shame as the first two seasons were good.
Killer Contractor (2019)
Enjoyable
I don't understand why this film has so many negative reviews. It's interesting and provides a good plot twist. I thought the acting was perfectly fine. I've seen much worse. There were a few silly predictable moments but it's a good watch.
Mommy Is a Murderer (2020)
Gave up
Gave up after 30 minutes. It was all too contrived. Plus, the shop that seems to only cater for girls who want to be princesses, fairies or ballerinas had the stupidest name. Juvenile shop!
Family Pictures (2019)
Good
Not bad. Enjoyable and watchable. Could use a few tweaks here and there but I like how the two wives ended up becoming best friends.
Stressed to Death (2019)
Terrible
I had to switch it off after 40 minutes. The acting was atrocious.
Sleeper (2018)
Well, I liked it!
I actually enjoyed this. Not your usual daytime movie of a crazy person trying to destroy someone's life. This was different and I found it a good watch.
Hello Neighbor (2019)
Not that bad.
Yes it's predictable but it's watchable. I've seen worse. The kid looks about 9 not 6.
Young, Stalked, and Pregnant (2020)
Falls flat
Are we meant to feel bad for Audrey in this? I felt bad for Sam. Audrey and her parents behave terribly towards him. Poor guy.