Change Your Image
mightymeg-27375
Reviews
Be Cool, Scooby-Doo! (2015)
By far the best Scooby Doo to date
I honestly don't understand how this series only lasted 2 seasons. Not only is it fun for the kids, as per usual, but the writing is so good and funny that my husband and I are always entertained. I love that Daphne is an actual character, with quirks, rather than just the pretty one.
They have classic one liners that keep my husband and I rolling.
The animation is a bit weird from what we are used to, but that does not detract from how great the show is.
I wish they would bring this show back. I was genuinely bummed when we saw the last episode, hoping for more.
And I believe Matthew Lilliard is the best Shaggy to date. They did him dirty by casting Will whats his name in Scoob! (And a disservice to that movie by not casting Matthew cause Will sucked)
Encino Man (1992)
Classic
This movie never fails to make me laugh. . .Every. Single. Time!
Brendan Fraser as Link is perfection. He's sweet, funny, emotional and basically everything we know and love Brendan Fraser to be.
Pauly Shore as Stony is hilarious but can also hit the serious acting notes when necessary.
Sean Astin in anything is great, he always slays whatever character he is.
This movie has classic lines that I still recite from memory often. This is my feel good movie. Whenever I'm down, I watch Encino Man to make me laugh and it works every time. If you're looking for a feel good movie to make you laugh, and to see the amazing Brendan Fraser, this is a perfect movie for you.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Great live action remake
The lovely actress who played Ariel was wonderful. She has an incredible voice and somehow stayed pretty true to the original songs, but still made it her own in a few ways.
Wasn't a super fan of the new songs. It's like they felt they needed something to make the movie longer and that was good filler. But they were meh.
Loved how King Trident's daughters were from all races, truly representing the 7 seas, as mentioned.
The underwater scenes were very visually stunning and I enjoyed the village scenes as well. Loved the cameo from the OG Ariel there.
Overall, great live action adaptation and will probably purchase this when it comes out for my daughter.
Scooby-Doo! And Kiss: Rock and Roll Mystery (2015)
Kid loves it, that's all that matters
Plot is a little confusing to be honest; what do they mean to be reality vs. Mass hallucination? However, KISS as voice actors were surprisingly good. Penny Marshall, on the other hand, considering her decades of acting credits, was utterly terrible and disappointing. Like she was reading from a paper for the first time and the director said, alright, that's all we have time for, print it!
The main 4 actors were wonderful as always. Matthew Lillard is my favorite Shaggy.
My daughter loves this movie and continues to ask to watch it over and over. Even rocks out to all of the KISS songs and is apparently now a member of the KISS Army at age 4.
Great animation as well.
Queens: I'm a Slave 4 U (2022)
Plot, good. Overactive, bad
I liked the plot, liked the fact that they were thinking outside the box and diversifying their label, but I just couldn't get past the extreme overacting of the girl that played Madison. I get her life is depressing to her, but she made her face look like she was about to take her own life at any second. Couldn't look past how hard she was trying to look depressed...