Change Your Image
JamieJamie-1
Reviews
Mankind: The Story of All of Us (2012)
Spark Notes
Compare it to Spark Notes or the Civilization video games.
At it's core it is basic periodization covering just before the copper age and advancing all the way to the modern day. The show highlights specific events that allowed the majority of human civilizations to shift from one era to the next.
Throw away the concepts of racism, propaganda, and agenda. The show talks about everything from the big bang, Jesus Christ, Chinese inventing gun powder, Rome founding democracy, early Americans founding liberty, The silk Road, Taj Mahal, Teotihuacan, and much more...
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Ibarâdo jikan (2007)
Beautiful, but only that.
This is something for any avid anime critic. It from a technical view point is beautiful. Still without a story it can not fully be considered a short film. It is more of an extension of the artworks. Rather than showing the audience pieces of artwork in a slide show manner there is sound and movement added. In one shot they'll have a girl opening a door on a house inside of a painting. On another the painted lake comes alive with the ripples and reflections of real water. Even the sounds from a near by restaurant adds to the atmosphere. I enjoyed watching this from a learning perspective. With that in mind I would suggest it.
Red vs. Blue (2003)
very creative and fun
I love the jokes. I love the scripts. I love the characters. This is one of those few comedies that truly captures its audience and stays with them after they've finished watching. This is not something you watch when you're in the mood for a serious story or want to see live action realism. This is one unbelievable scenario after another and often times plays into paradoxes. But that's what makes it so much fun. Also you have to give the creators credit for creating a new film media now known as "machinema". I think that's probably the greatest achievement of this show. I'm not a big fan of Halo, but I still love this show and all its characters.
In essence if you like paradoxes and script based comedy then you'll love this show.
The Thing (1982)
Symbolic, Entertaining, and Classic
This is an enthralling film that though focuses on a simple theme will stay with the viewer long after they have finished watching it.
If I had to summarize this film into three themes it would be the following. The first is PARANOIA. The second is FEAR OF THE UNKNOWN. The third is ABANDONMENT. This film doesn't focus on camera work. What it does focus on though is the art department, special effects, and lighting. The special effects of which are of particular note. They were state of the art during the films creation and still hold up to this day.
Watch this film if you like a good monster and a dash of paranoia.
Shao Lin san shi liu fang (1978)
Entertaining, Great Choreorgraphy, Fun
First off one has to realize that their is such a thing as "lost in translation". With the main character's name sounding like "Santa" and his teacher's "Hoe" you'll honestly laugh. Still beneath the film's obvious cultural gaps there lies two wonderful elements. The first is that the martial arts is quite exceptional. The second is that the lessons that are taught within the chambers of Shaolin aren't just confined to the movie, but actually reach out to the audience and teach them a thing or two.
In essence if you love martial arts than that's what this film embodies.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Consistently Thoughtful and Entertaining
Star Trek doesn't get any better than this. There are so many things going right for this show. The cast is wonderful and works well with each other. The stories rang from pure entertainment to thought provoking deep scripts. The characters are strong and unique. You can watch it over and over again and still be entertained.
If there can be any down sides to this show it would be in some of the sets dealing with other planets. Still this is not a very important thing to note (it would be if we were talking about a feature film). Maybe another problem would be that they didn't have enough seasons.
In essence this is a true achievement in science fiction.
Amblin' (1968)
Watch it if you want to be a director...
Look this isn't a horrible film. Someone who commented on this said it was the worst thing ever, and I think he's got to take a few steps backwards. I watched this and films like it to understand where the great directors started. Frankly their were many issues with this film, but it's a terrific learning tool. I myself just finished filming my own short film called Night Falls. I'm the same age that Spielberg was when he directed this film, 21. I have aspirations to one day become a great director but I find myself having many problems. So to watch this makes me feel like I'm not alone. Spielberg was once worried that he would never make it. He had to learn over the years and refine his skills.
In short watch this film if your an aspiring director.