Change Your Image
sherylshahab
Reviews
Resident Evil Village (2021)
Best in the whole series...
Just completed this bloody game and man what a beautiful game it is...
From boss fights to exploration, from graphics to story everything about this game is wonderful. Mother Miranda is one of the hardest boss in the series, and the ending is superb...
Capcom made our days better...
Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
This is the best MK adaptation ever...
This is a fun film and proper character development is shown. Entertaining with enough plot for its runtime. Blood and gore, language, and Johnny Cage are what make it great.
Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms (2021)
Too much story to cover, and so little time...
This might have been a good movie if there was enough character development of Liu Kang and many other characters. This movie was not as good as its predecessor, especially there are is too much plot to cover in 1 and a half hours.
It's just a waste of time...
Pig (2021)
John Wick of chefs!
Nicholas Cage has now learned how to choose a script...
This is a beautifully crafted movie, with some amazing shots and a slow but good story...
This was a movie with a new, but weird story. At first, it seemed like the story is not going to work, but it worked...
Welcome back, Nicholas Cage...
Fight Club (1999)
Just great...
Few words, David Fincher never fails to impress...
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)
No spoilers...
This is just amazing, Joker is frightening and also at the same time breathtaking...
Man, this is so good, and watch this!
Loki (2021)
Glorious purpose!
Let's keep it short, it's one of the best shows in 2021...
Great acting is done by all of the cast; especially Hugh Grant was amazing...
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
What an adaptation!
This movie brought animated Batman back to track...
Wonderful animation and an ethereal direction...
Nightcrawler (2014)
Gyllenhaal never disappoints...
This movie is beautifully crafted, written, and acted (especially Jake Gyllenhaal) is an amazing+manipulative thriller with a manipulative character (Lou).
He should have won that bloody Oscar...
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Overall a masterpiece!
The bond between Jake Gyllenhaal and thrillers never gets old. Nightcrawler and this movie is an example of it.
Beautifully directed, written, cast, and of course, acting without a doubt...
Cruella (2021)
She's gonna blow the roofs of your minds...
Like mother like daughter...
I thought Cruella would be an average movie, but it threw my expectations to trash. This movie is amazing and both Emma's just stole the show. Not only lead performances were good but the supporting cast like Joel Fry and Paul Walter Hauser were also on fire. This flick won't disappoint because it is good at every point. My money is on Cruella for winning the Oscars for costume design and hairstyling...
That's all for now folks...
Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
Well, I thought DC was good in animation...
You know what don't watch this damn movie.
Storytelling and animation (especially animation) are absurd. This could have been a better movie if the animation was a little bit better.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Still got it...
5 for acting...
3 for Direction...
And finally
1 for storytelling...
The first half of the movies feel like weak storytelling, but the second half is where the story starts to build up the momentum it needed in the first half. Without a doubt, it delivers good fight sequences like the first two movies. And damn I can't wait for Chapter 4...
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
We can't just get enough of this man...
Now, it's the chemistry between John Wick and the guns. This chemistry could start a fire which can burn the assassins in whole the world...
John Wick (2014)
Keanu Reeves flick is a headshot of entertainment...
The chemistry between Mr. Wick and headshots is amazing. This is the movie that rekindles the grace of the action genre...
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A highly underrated masterpiece...
When you talk about which film is the best? Some say it's Citizen Kane, the same goes for The Godfather 1 and 2, and pulp fiction. Well, pulp fiction and Godfather are good, nobody mentions this Stephen King adaptation. Man, I can't believe that it didn't even one single Oscar. The plot feels original, it's sometimes unique, and a nice adaptation. I want to be spoiler-free, and it's tough because It's flawless. Man, everybody got to watch this movie once in a lifetime, believe me, u won't be disappointed...
This is the longest review I have ever written...
Nobody (2021)
It's like John Wick directed and written by Quentin Tarantino...
Man, it's one of the best movies of the year. It's like John Wick, but the comedy makes it more like pulp fiction. Action scenes are cheesy, worth a watch. Comedy makes it feel like John Wick starving for some action. It's like a typical Tarantino movie (but is not). Blend of violence with comedy is the best part of it.
Time to Dance (2021)
lack of originality in Bollywood...
Predictable plot, bad acting, poor script, and a bad project for Rajpal Yadav. A movie which was doomed from start. A Razzie-worthy movie. Nothing is no more original in Bollywood. Sooraj Pancholi is the worst actor present in Bollywood....
Avatar (2009)
Visually stunning, but awful storytelling...
The visuals are stunning, but the story is not so much stunning. Slow storytelling and not-so-great acting. It wasn't my money worth.
It comes with a message, which is easily spotted at the start Of this flick. It is anything but great. The reason for its success is visuals and only visuals.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Not so great...
Its storytelling is slow, sometimes it is very frustrating, and at some parts boring.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
One of Disney's darkest flicks and highly underrated!
This movie is dark, dramatic and if a live-action remake is made, I hope Zack Snyder makes it. Characters are memorable and this movie is underrated. This flick is emotional, and Esmeralda is the heart of the movie.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A pleasing take on JL...
This is far better than Whedon's JL. When you watch it feel even more connected to the characters, like flash and most of the film with the cyborg. Sometimes Visual effects felt weak but it was truly Snyder's vision that was pleasing. Can't wait for JL 2 and please restore Snyderverse.