Change Your Image
genesogreen
Reviews
M.O.D.O.K. (2021)
Robot Chicken w/A Budget
Good animation, a talented cast, a decent story and solid characterization fall prey to the "lol so random and wacky" style of comedy. Pop culture references, lazy "edgy" humor, and placing familiar characters in unusual situations make up about 75% of the content here. It's not enough to allow me to buy in fully to the Fish out of Water story they are trying to tell. I think there is the potential for this concept to work, but the creators seem more invested in making a long-form version of Robot Chicken.
M. O. D. O. K. Deserves way better.
Black Sails (2014)
Game of Thrones: Now With More Pirates!
That's pretty much the long and short of it. This is what happens when a creative team asks "what if GoT, but pirates?" and the result is pretty decent. Decent acting, some decent concepts, and okay writing. It's decent. The story sort of runs in circles constantly to provide a sense of peril. Every character that gets the upper hand eventually finds themselves imprisoned or otherwise sidelined, then once again ascendant, then once again beaten down. It gets a little taxing, but the writing and acting are good enough that there is something interesting in every episode. Probably would be better if it focused more on the piracy/seafaring angles and less on the interpersonal relationships/emotional turmoil angles.
I have to echo what other reviews have said to say that the character of Max was ultimately dull and nonsensical. We're supposed to feel bad for her and see her as a strong person but she is really just a conniver who makes bad decisions and who, unlike the pirates, lives by no code whatsoever. I found myself tuning out her dialogue by season 3.
Snowfall: Fight or Flight (2021)
Woah!
Intense and awesome. Franklin is all alone at this point but we all know his talent for making things happen regardless. Can't wait for the next season.
Run Ronnie Run (2002)
Not A Character That Requires A Feature Film
The sketches on Mr. Show with Ronnie Dobbs told us all we needed to know about the character, and even the addition of some other Mr. Show rehashes can't save this from being disjointed, nonsensical, and anything more than just enjoyable. It's essentially Mr. Show : The Movie with threadbare a plot holding to support them. Somewhat pointless use of a talented cast.
Mascots (2016)
Has every reason to be better than it is.
This film has everything going for it, has plenty of funny moments, a great cast, and decent writing but it just fails to bring it all together in such a way that it belongs in the same league as Best In Show, A Mighty Wind, This Is Spinal Tap and Waiting For Guffman. I really wanted to like it more.
American Gods: The Rapture of Burning (2021)
Just not very good
To be honest Salim and Laura both bore me but even considering that the quality of the show seems to be on a downward trajectory. Shadow's journey is not as compelling as it should be and the show in general seems to be all over the place. It's unfair to compare it to the book, but even compared to the first season the recent episodes are disappointing. The first season was legitimately good but all the showrunner changes have really damaged the narrative and diminished cohesiveness. It's a shame.