Change Your Image
danettmeyer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Slow West (2015)
A slow smoldering joint
Slow west is a slow burning joint, each smoldering scene and act just a bit stranger that your average western. The violence is hard and the love hurts. An independent western which sets its self apart from the rest. So you will remember this movie for a while. Great performances by everyone in cast.
I gave this an 8/10 as it held my interest till the end and I enjoyed the violence, conversations, costumes and plot. after watching the movie I dressed up like a dandy outlaw and walked my city streets drinking whiskey and smoking a fine cigar, thinking about my long lost love.
I deducted 1 star for it not being a masterpiece and another star as it left me wishing for a better ending.
A Case of You (2013)
Easy to watch romantic comedy
Average romance flick. Which your brain will forget about after an hour of finishing the movie. But does the job if your sitting with the girlfriend and your in need of some light entertainment. You can sit there play games on your phone, have plenty of toilet breaks, read the Sunday paper back to back and you still won't miss a single piece of storyline.
No laugh out loud moments that I can remember. Justin long does his usual stuff. The love interest doesn't really stand out either. But pretty good pacing so it ticks along. So tune in, turn off your mind and put your arm around your girl.