Change Your Image
lovenstein-82224
Reviews
Eyes of Fire (1983)
One of a kind
I'm glad some posters like this movie but it really
is hard to describe or summarize. It's as much an
ART film as a horror film, and I don't mean that in a
bad way at all. I think the movie is great.
If you like it at all you might want to go for the
set that has the longer version, the one on Blu Ray.
Yes, I see the influence on "The Blair Witch Project"
but also on David Lynch's "Twin Peaks" reboot.
I think it's best to come to this cold, really spoiler free.
I do think the filmmaker was using American History
as part of the background for his tale. I hope you like it
because I think it's an American Classic.
The Wonderful Land of Oz (1969)
A bad childhood memory.....
As with the now famous "Santa Claus" they would wallpaper
advertising for these things and show them as kiddie matinees
for unsuspecting customers. I remember this was done with
"Tom Thumb" as well.
I was one such victim at the Wilmette theater as a ten
year old. I recall a parent a child where sitting in front of us,
the Mom maybe expecting something like the original famous
Oz film. The child became upset as there is something creepy
about these films that is hard to put your finger on. They
quickly left.
The unsettling ending, which now relates to current political
controversies, comes from the original book by Baum. I was
surprised to learn this many years after seeing the film.
For fans of very strange garbage only.
Kingdom of Shadows (1998)
Complicated Shadows
I'm going to go ahead and give this the perfect score
in part because I think the other posters really give it
the short shift. Anyone curious about the subject matter
will find this a great place to start.
I remember this being good and I gave it a second
look when I was checking out something else in the Kino
Collection boxed set. Indeed this might have been
created in association with Kino as it hits on a lot of
the films in their collection. It hits on a lot of stuff that
isn't though.
Brent Wood's script is intriguing and intelligent. I know
some of the.films very well, some not at all. His ideas
are touched on just long enough not to bore, indeed,
he probably had limited time to work with, those interested
can do there own research.
I am going to see if a few of these films mentioned
are online. In any event, I think they did a very good job
with this. I wish more computer technology was used
in restoring this stuff. They could make it all look like new,
but I guess they won't until the expense is matched by
a return.
Tiny: The Life of Erin Blackwell (2016)
Back on the street
I'm surprised this movie drew so few fans
given the popularity of "Streetwise."
I watched it for the second time the other night and
found it better than I remembered. It's really, actually,
in a class with the first film. Fascinating people share
their experiences with Erin from the first film.
Make no mistake, this is heartbreaking stuff, again,
much like the first film. We sense at the end, after
survival and occasional triumphs, the past is coming
back for Erin's family. We can only hope they are
somehow moving on in love. See Rat's story on
the Criterion extras for a bit more hopeful story.
If you liked the first film, you should defiantly see
this, as I say, included with the first film in the Criterion
Set.
The Mighty Gorga (1969)
Muppet Kong
First, the plus side: The film is well lit and the print from Something Weird is just finee. I love Circuses and Zoos and would love to know where some of this was shot.... the old LA Zoo perhaps? The actors are poorly directed but do OK wirth what they have to work with. His
Donald Hewitt only made ten films but he is an interesting figure in bargain basement films of his era. Anthony Eisley did these junk films while working steadily on TV. I guess he just liked to work. The Ape and other monsters are so bad as to be endearing. If you have any taste for this sort of grade Z movies, I think you will enjoy this movie.