Change Your Image
robertbedson
Reviews
The Toll (2021)
A very quirky and riveting tale
I really enjoyed this. These days I get fidgety in so many films, not on this one. It's got pace and so many unexpected additions and twists. The cast was great, the photography too is an example to many directors these days.
You could see what was going on and hear clearly what was said, no mumbling and no unnecessarily dim lighting. I find these particular fads of modern cinema intensely annoying. This was just a joy.
It was a low budget film, but they made great use of every penny.
The story and the writing was excellent, it all made perfect sense. The characters all had foibles which is common in some remote parts of Wales.
Overall nothing more to say than fantastic, well done to all.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
What a waste of an opportunity for modern audiences
The story is a load of tosh, the original film 1940 with Lee Ayers is far, far superior. This is is a travesty of the novel. The final day is ridiculous, the hero packs about 80 hours of events into 4, it's absolutely ridiculous 😳 so naturally it's up for Oscars. Just like the absurd 1917.
Watch the1930 version it's poignant and believable. It was made within 12 years of the events portrayed, many of those involved with its making served and experienced the events portrayed. This one made 104 years late have produced a travesty that shows gritty realism but had missed the whole point.
Such a waste of the many millions, something worthwhile could have been created for the modern audience.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
It's just so boring
I have seen every Star Wars since 1977, I queued for hours to see the first during a cold December afternoon. I enjoyed the early films very much, apart from the mandatory party at the end of 4 & 6.
There is nothing in this that hasn't been seen before. It's just monotonous. The ridiculous repetition of story lines from all the others is just so annoying.
Special effects and CGI just doesn't make any movie worth watching. And it's so true on this effort.
2 hours too long at least. I made it through only by scrolling through Twitter, Instagram and Facebook to keep awake.
There is just no tension and you know the expected result of any storyline way before you get to the end of it. Maybe the format and themes have been trotted out too often.
So maybe make this the very last outing of what has become a tired and repetitive format.
Save yourself some time and pass on this.
The Sea Wolf (1941)
A great film
I just love this film, the black and white photography is just lovely. Atmosphere, areas of dark and light and still be able to see what's going on, modern cinema can learn from this.
Acting is so good. The tension exists from start to finish and maintains your interest throughout.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Very enjoyable
This was a film that was interesting and entertaining. Consequently it was enjoyable.
I watched I love Lucy in the 60's, I was very young and had no idea of the overtones that this film exposed.
Super stuff.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Not good
Boring, awful. Great technically, but most people can't appreciate the photography etc and a film needs more than this.
A film must be entertaining and interesting, preferably both and it will then be successful. This was neither entertaining or interesting.
The Nest (2020)
Dreadful
What a waste of time, I was still waiting for it to start when the black screen at the end came.
Started intriguingly and it went down from there on.
The Green Knight (2021)
Why change the ending?
The story is 700 years old, I read it years ago and hence understood the film whereas many can't.
But by changing the ending it lost much of its point as a morality tale. We don't know the identity of the green knight, where the story ending does tell us, I feel it's important.
But overall it was better than I thought it would be. And I agree with another reviewer that John Boorman (o worked for him) would be proud.