Change Your Image
Sharad_104
I am a pure Cinephile. I love watching movies ,series,anime. I'm thinking of starting reading too.
be sure to check out these links:
MAL: https://myanimelist.net/profile/sharad2139
GITHUB: https://github.com/Sharad79zero
BLOG: https://mastergeeksmith.blogspot.com/?m=1
here's how i rate my movies:
1-2: Awful! A cinematic disaster.
3-4: Really bad. Few redeeming qualities.
5: Average. Not bad, not great.
6: Above average. Enjoyable.
7: Good. Solid film with noteworthy aspects.
8: Very good. Well-crafted and recommended.
9: Excellent. A standout, highly acclaimed.
10: Exceptional. Masterpiece territory!
my rating examples:
1-2: Mandy 2018, The Holy Mountain 1973
3-4: Dogtooth 2009, Dawn of the dead 1978
5: Titane 2021, Dune 2021
6: Mean girls 2004, The evil dead 1981
7: The Flash 2023, Resident Evil: apocalypse 2004
8: Groundhog Day 1993, Snowpiercer 2013
9: Edge of Tommorow 2014, Goodfellas 1990
10: Your Name 2016, Back to the Future 1985
I think film has the power to make audiences realize that if you are alive you will have painful experiences, and you’ll get hurt. Showing the audience that you can laugh about it helps audiences laugh at their own pain or sorrow as well. I don’t want a film to go too deeply into terrible experiences or a person’s sorrow, but a shifting and balancing between them.
- Sion Sono
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThis collection represents my love for great actors and the fantastic movies and series they've been a part of. Enjoy exploring these amazing talents and the films that showcase their brilliance!
I luuuuv sitcoms !
------------------------------
WHY ?
I love these sitcoms because they offer a perfect blend of humor, heart, and creativity. Each show has unique characters and clever writing, making me laugh out loud while also connecting emotionally to their stories. From witty banter to quirky adventures, these sitcoms bring joy and entertainment that I can't resist.
------------------------------
( my 10s are Based AF )
A feel-good movie is a film that leaves the audience with positive emotions and a sense of happiness, warmth, or contentment after watching it. Several factors contribute to making a movie feel good:
1. Uplifting storyline 2. Positive and relatable characters 3. Humor and lightheartedness 4. Emotional resonance 5. Inspirational and motivational elements 6. Happy endings 7. Engaging soundtrack 8. Escapism 9. Visual appeal
some of these movies lacks in some departments but because this is the darkest Timeline, even if a movie can uplift our mood then that movie must be *Honoured*
These are some of the best movies i have ever seen. i only added those movies which i think are a one time must watch. so enjoy!
Here's my list of well made time travel/loop movies from which I am greatly impressed. I have watched almost 60 percent of the stuff but these titles are the best I have ever seen. And yes list is in rankings order. You can go from the last to the top for maximum experience. You should watch time loop movies 2 times at least.
Creepiest movie: Triangle Best suspense/mystery: Blood Punch Most light-hearted: About Time Best thriller: Steins;Gate Best philosophy: Steins;Gate/Groundhog day Best action: Edge of tommorow Best mindfuck: Primer Best independent: Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes
HONOURABLE MENTIONS: # Donnie Darko(not so sci-fi technically) # Predestination # Looper (I dont like this one...)
MY PERSONAL FAVOURITES: # Steins;Gate (anime/tv-series) # Palm Springs (movie) # The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Anime movie)
Reviews
No Smoking (2007)
Kashyap's Perfect psychological thriller
Underrated,Innovative,mind bending,spell binding thriller from India . I was ignoring this movie in my watch list again and again and I was very wrong. IT might be Anurag Kashyap's most creative work to date. It has that international foreign thrillers vibe and surreal feeling. The storytelling, screenplay is f.k.i.n. Good as expected from Stephen King, feels straight out of a Novel. John Abraham's Performance is Outstanding,Ayesha's too. Kashyap's bold and avant-garde approach to storytelling pushed the boundaries of conventional cinema at 2008 ! .This film was so ahead of its time and surely left a mark on psychological thrillers.
8/10 HIGHLY RECCOMMENDED !!!
Pluto (2023)
i liked this NEW! Ghost In The Shell series
This is the Ghost of the hell series i truly liked. The exploration of 'what it means to be human' is brilliantly executed, seamlessly weaving profound philosophical themes. The gradual build-up of tension is masterfully done, keeping me on the edge throughout. The art style is perfect, serving the story without distraction.
The pacing, clocking in at 40 minutes per episode, is among the best I've encountered. The world-building is solid, immersing viewers effortlessly. It's mind-blowing that 'Pluto' is an adaptation of Astro Boy.
For fans of Sci-Fi, Action, and Thriller genres, 'Pluto' is an absolute must-watch. It's a journey that transcends the ordinary, leaving a lasting impact. Highly recommended!
Kiraware Matsuko no isshô (2006)
9.5/10! Best MUSICAL of all time
First 50 minutes, pacing,vibe,film score is perfect 9.3/10 the character of Matsuko , Sho and Megumi are really likeable, Matsuko got lil daddy issues. Emotional scene HIT and Funny scenes too. Im sitting at 58:30 hell nah ! Who wrote the script 10/10 ! Lmao , its so unpredictable . Directors handled the hilarious situations and depressing scenes flawlessly. This movie will resonate with me for very long period of time for sure like LOVE exposure 2008. Ending is not bad, but this was about journey that i would rate 9.5/10 overall!
Best Musical-Drama i have ever seen in my life. I will rewatch it soon for sure.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
BONE CHILLING REAL STORY ...
Almost a Masterpeice! It's 9.5/10! I am an average SCIFI/Thriller and Anime lover, only documentaries i have seen are those on tv channel like NAT GEO,DISCOVERY about animals,terrorists,politicians,murder etc. But i lovved this one! They showed us the both sides of story each one thinking they are right. It is addictive and directed with sheer passion. The interviews are good , it's mind boggling how they recovered so much footage of the happenings. If you are a athiest and want to watch documentary well i recommend this one! It will challenge your beliefs and thinking as it did mine. You have to wacth it by taking a side from episode 1. It will be very enjoying this way imagining opposite side as villain's. Don't worry this wont make you a Osho's follower (or GOD believer) as they presented his both Strong negative side and Strong positive side. Every episode there are lots of moments that will send will you STRONG goosebumps. Pacing is one of the best i have ever seen really top notch Oscar level. Well watch it right nowwww!
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Excellent peice of creativity and cinema
Being Jhon Malkovich is Borderline Arthouse-SciFi-Fantasy movie which brings out really great questions about identity and soul at the same time mocking the main character for doing this. Protagonist is a guy who try to impress a beautiful co-worker but ultimately he turns out to be pretenious horny man. It mocks all those movies which are so called Arthouse and DEEEEP , so arthousy that one can't simply enjoys it. This movie itself belongs to arthouse genre but somehow it is a very very enjoyable movie. Thanks to charlie kaufman for writing such a creative movie in 1999. The concept is great although the mechanics of portal weren't explained properly and captain mertin backstory must be given more screentime.
I mean come on ! Be bold some times , make a 3 hour movies some times but execution and direction is excellent!. This movie deserve similar love the matrix is getting nowadays. The score is good and the creativity put into this movie is really astonishing. I personally hated the ending of the movie it felt too cheap
for such a great movie but its all about the journey! Isn't it? Cinematography is COZY which makes it a must watch if it's raining outside (along with movie Chungking Express).
Being Jhon Makovich - 9/10
it really stands out from the crowd of movies !
Shaonian de ni (2019)
1/10 WTF! just because it's copied?
These reviewers are idiots just when this country started making great movies. These people want to suppress the filmmakers. This is the one of the best crime-drama-romance movies I have seen. The lead actress did phenomenonal job in facial expressions and lead actor too. The story is pretty intense you can feel the exam pressure and emotions. There aren't many movies that can do that to me but this one does successfully. Ending is not too impressing but first and mid half of the story is beautiful. So it's a beautiful movie you must watch! 9/10.
Russian Doll (2019)
SEASON 2 is Good! but.... 1 was better
I am genuinely NOT surprised by season 2 for ruining the whole "Season 2's are bad" thing. Writing is good, Screenplay also, soundtrack also. Season 1 was self contained but I am not sad that there is season 2 because it's good. But if you are watching Season 2 as timeloop genre then you will be bored beyond imagination. You will have to watch it barely and will be disappointed at it and will post your "horrible Season 2 review" season 2. What I am saying is just go for it if you wanna like some time travel DRAMA or liked SEASON 1 characters a lot but jokes aren't funny this time.. yes a big LET DOWN!😔
Anyway I 100% recommend season 1 standalone but let's wait and see the SEASON 3.
Slither (2006)
love letter to old B-Grade horror movies!
I watched night of the creeps first. Same plot. Alien slug crashes into the small town and start making zombies. But this movies outdones the night of the creeps and is really really fun. I like how they gave end credits scene much like the original night of the creeps cut. The special effects are believable ,the acting is good. The horror really works and comedy too. Anyway I loved this movie and will watch again 8/10!!!
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Much Much Better Than the Original!
I watched this first then the old one and i mean old one is just a joke. Synder created a movie which not only suprass the original one but makes the plot and atmosphere much much better. I mean old one is just bad... I barely watched it. The character are bad ,the situations are not scary. Zombies are slow and not dangerous. This is the only movie of synder that I loved and would watch again and again!
This movie got "Bad Remake" treatment which is not fair. Anyway I loved this I hate the old one. And I love George Romero's Day of the Dead 1985 9/10. So it doesn't mean I hate the old movies. But original is just bad joke and this is great movie 8/10 to Dawn of the dead 2004!!!
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Amazing but..
AOUAD is great zombie survival show though it borrows many elements from other manga's (like sweet home) and train to busan but it is really original. Forget high school of the dead thats pure echhi. But this is really thrilling survival horror show. Cinematography and direction is good. Zombies are scaries. Show isn't predictable and ending is not that good. Cliffhangers are bad but action makes it all for it. If you liked this i recommend read SWEET HOME webtoon. A must watch for people coming in zombie genre.
About Time (2013)
life is strange and ERASED vibes but less SERIOUS!
ABOUT TIME 7.5/10 A wonderful story which has "some" time travel. A dude can do time travel but he dont abuse it. He tries to get girlfreind with it tho.which i don't think is a abuse. Anyway its a great story with lifelesson i was bored in between but this movie is genuinely great. So any fan of time travel or romance or drama should totally watch it. Mark my wordd. You won't regret it. Character's are 9/10.
Andhadhun (2018)
THRILL THAT Will give you goosebumps afer the credits.
Andhadhun(Blindly) - 9/10 its a crime, drama, thriller. I think it Suprassed the PARASITE. Its about an Blind Pianist Who got into Really Intense crime, he can get killed too if there's even a little mistake. But he's not Jhon Wick. The pacing is Brilliant and music score is good. The story is Really Excellent. A GREAT thriller if you got BORED of Korean or Hollywood movies. Thriller scenes are literally MIND BLOWING and soundtrack is also good. I would love to watch this again. Didn't expected this to be THIS good.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Not a Masterpeice but...
First half is good second half is just very good. But not perfect. Ending seems bland and it seems director wanted to just buildup to that birthday part violence and start movie credits.and this topic "class conflict" , why the hell Oscars always fanboys to this topic. Some people don't like these topics but you give a movie a Oscar and world will watch it. It was a simple good drama thriller that i wont bother to watch again(most probably). Some of the movie parts were 10/10 but only some. So i would give it a 8/10. I think its fair. And Symbolism in this movie is Dumb.
Love and Monsters (2020)
7.3/10
Love and mosters (2020) - i thought it would be a bad movie. But when i watched it . It felt fresh although this thing is old ("its end of world but i gotta save my girlfriend"). Its like DAYBREAK series but better. A tv series would be great. They left out so much scope that it can have 3 seasons at least. Best thing about this movie is protagonist, he's a loser(like most END of WORLD movies). But he meets a dog. It also got that "DOG stuck!" scene from i am legend. Mosters CGI is good and believable. Ending is also good and hopegul. A good postapocalyptic adventure comedy. I give 7.3/10 to this!
Ai no mukidashi (2008)
Epic character development, storytelling
I am so bored of anime(though i am thinking of watching i am a spider so what?) So i have been watching live action stuff(BUT not western one) so i decided to do some research and i decided to watch Love exposure (2008) its 4 hour long (BIG TURN OFF) but when i started watching it. I am amazed by the writers. Only the live action movie can pull this off. The acting is good. Movie is sometimes hilarious but sometimes very dark. It have action also. Ending could be better but whole movie had perfect Pacing (not bored even a single minute). Back story of all three characters are good and it feels like move just started after 58:00 (title sequence appears so late).
Again a must watch MOVIE if you are bored by anime/western movie's (they haven't been producing great stuff lately). 100% recommended from sharad. Oh and watch My Sassy Girl (2001) before this its more great.
So Love exposure (2008) - 9/10.
Gravity Falls (2012)
sci-fi horror fantasy thriller at its best!!!
Gravity falls -10/10 !! Season 1 - 2 POPULAR FOR ITS FITTING CRAZY FAN THEORIES. Its a fucking modern masterpeice in american cartoon animation. At the same level of rick and morty ( its kinda adult )
but gravity falls exceeds all my expectation from a cartoon show meant for kids (its what they say on imdb y-7). It has witty writing ,it has crazy amazing episodes
science fiction,horror,thriller,MYSTERY,comedy(not great though), and one of the best story line in the history of cartoon. ITS the best cartoon of 2010 that everyone can
enjoy. It kinda draw LOTS and LOTS of similarities from Rick and Morty and i think these shows are connected in some way. I like how author don't want season 3 because
he said "i think i have told the story i wanted to be told". But just like how Rick and morty is going strong(getting new seasons) i think one day it will have season 3 for sure.
Everyone will like it ,may it be old people,kids,teenagers,adult, girls , boys etc-etc.
TOTALLY RECOMMENDED signing off. - Sharad.
Back to the Future (1985)
Anime fans!!!
A must watch for any time travel anime fans especially steins gate
Very entertaining ! Wonderful 9/10 go watch it .
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Amazing!! But
We have this annoying main character "GUS" and its shown like a fairy tale. But this story should be shown like a dark , brutual and hopeless story according to comic. I havent read the comic but sweet coated narration seems very cringey.
But aside from some annoying characters and unrealistic tropes like a. Bunch of kids learn to fight like assassins by playing vr games. Wtf?
But on the same time cinematography is mind blowing. A must watch if season 2 is also good.
Aimee character is the best and most consistent shown in the series others are meh. Pubba and his girlfriend (research) has also good development. Mr Singh is also good his motives are crystal clear.
7/10 a must watch if season 2 is as good as season 1. Otherwise ok ok.
Byee
-sharad.