Change Your Image
boredtigerwillkill
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La fille au bracelet (2019)
Interesting little court drama...
You need to temper your expectations. This is not a whodunit or a thriller or a suspense. This is not even a courtroom drama for that matter (although it pretends to be one)!!
This is purely a girl and her family's experience when she's accused of murder.
Shows you, that as parents, we know very little about our kids' lives. Which was personally very connecting to me.
I liked the courtroom scenes but I didn't like that prosecutor one bit because she came across as being unprepared for the trial. She just made lots of sensational claims without any basis for them.
Other than that, i loved the mood of the movie throughout.
The Terminal List (2022)
Too slow and too predictable
Not sure why people are giving this 9 and 10 stars. But this way worse than other series in the similar genre (Reacher, Jack Ryan. Without remorse etc)
Few things which I didn't like
1. When you introduce an over the top do-gooder politician, you know she's is going to be the worst of the lot
2. This series should have taken 5 episodes MAX! It stretches to 8 episodes just because of all the unnecessary flashbacks/memories which Reece has of his family. This is repeated every 15 minutes for 2-3 minute and it doesn't move the story anywhere. We get it that he misses family very much but you don't need to hammer it in like that!
3. I think that, that politician (Secretary Hartley) should have been the main protagonist because she seems to omnipresent and seemingly works like a one man army herself!
4. Reece's escape from all the places of conflict is most unrealistic and can never happen.
5. As a Navy SEAL guy, Reece clearly doesn't have the ability to choose the right plan to achieve his objectives even when his own brother and other co-combatants advice him on it. He keeps making nonsensical decisions which have zero chance of success (but which obviously succeed, of course!).
6. The "twist" at the end and the ending itself was completely unnecessary.
7. Finally, the darkness!! Why on earth is every scene so dark?!! Even the daylight scenes are dark! It is not very enjoyable.
Overall very disappointing. I was expecting a nail biter, but was instead served a slow burn.
Kuttavum Shikshayum (2022)
Kept it real, without any dramatization
A story of simple robbery and its investigation well told without dramatization, heroics, histrionics etc.
Well made movie. Loved the simple way of story telling.
Docked 2 stars because of very slow pace. Movie could be cut to 90 mins, instead it is 136 mins which is too long.
CBI 5 (2022)
Too many plot holes, too many red-herrings and too slow
Where do I even start!
1. Why was the minister and CM meeting the CBI in Delhi??
2. Who sent those jihadi mails?? How does Sethu come to a conclusion that 2nd email is fake?
3. Motivation for the lawyer lady to put in CBI investigation petition was flimsy
4. Whole guest-house "mystery", what was that all about?
5. Why doesn't CBI, India's top investigative agency, use forensics and just rely on one man's speculation? 90% of the things would be solved with proper call records, tracing, DNA analysis and just basic investigative methods
6. Why does Meyjo has 3 names? Again basic investigative methods would have helped catch him easily.
7. Why doesn't the main antagonist provide the killer with photo of his wife which he must have at his house? What is the use of tearing up the paper after the plot to kill her goes horribly wrong?
8. Why kill the journalist simply because he raised some hypothetical questions?
9. If covering up was so important then why not silence that paper delivery girl who witnessed the murder?
10. Why don't the experienced and trained CBI officers use gloves while collecting evidence? Also all evidence collection from people's houses needs warrants, So Sethu's final "blow" to IG will not hold in court.
11. What happened to that minister's PA who went missing?
12. Why did Susan change her name after divorce? What was her motivation?
13. What happened to that corrupt cop? Why does he suddenly appear out of nowhere to give some clue to Sethu?
14. Why wasn't Venu's and Journo's death investigated using forensics?
15. Why was Sam killed? If killing people was so easy for the antagonist then why not kill his wife in similar manner?
16. Why was 2nd post-mortem of Sam not done through CBI's own forensics?
17. Why did the journalist paint Killer's portrait? And why were they friends in the first place?
18 Why was the killer carrying his research to "hack" pacemaker in his locket USB drive?
19. Why does Sethu, an experienced CBI officer, directly plugs in the USB drive from killer and a notorious hacker in his office computer without worrying about another hack?
20. Why was the killer let off even though you have a mountain of evidence that he was building a software to hack the pacemaker and the minister who was killed also had the pacemaker implanted?
Why was this idiotic movie made in the first place!!?? I can go on and on!!
Only saving grace of the movies are the stars in it. That is all. Utterly nonsensical and disappointing,
Pieces of Her (2022)
Only thing I was wondering was...
How on earth Jane was short and pretty when she was young and became tall and ugly as she became old!?
And that obnoxiously impatient girl Andy! Ruined it for me
The whole series is in slow motion. You can speed it up to finish in 2 hours and you wouldn't miss a thing.
Until episode 2 I was intrigued but it quickly became BORING after Episode 2.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
No sympathy for stupid people
If the intention of show was to evoke sympathy for the wome then it fails miserably.
I was so bored by the serial and collective stupidity of women involved that I stopped caring about them.
I felt they kind of deserved whatever they got. Not that the con guy was anything special, he just flashed a lot of money and theses women just went drooling after him.
Serves them right, I say!
Why 1 star for the show? Well it tried to show these idiots (women) as wronged people out for justice and tried to portray them as.some kind of crusaders. I think stupid people don't deserve justice, especially those who make multiple deliberate "mistakes" just because they loved the lifestyle of the conman and wanted desperately to be part of it and did everything to be part of it. So no sympathy for now pity for these women because they knew what they were doing and they did it willingly.
Reacher (2022)
Staying true to the books! Brilliantly done!
I have read about a dozen or so Reacher books and I think can myself somewhat of a Reacher fan. When the Reacher movie was released, I was elated a bit but disappointed as well because that they cast Tom Cruise as Reacher. No doubt that decision was driven purely to make big money based on Cruise's star power.
However those movies left something of a sour taste in many a fan's mouth due to complete miscast of Cruise as Reacher.
This series however gets that absolutely right. When you see Alan, you feel as if he was born to to play Reacher. His casting is perfect.
Willa is cute as Roscoe, however her supposedly southern accent is a bit off. But she makes up for it with her spunk! Malcolm as Finlay is perfect!
Willa and Malcolm play perfect support to Alan and they form a fantastic team. Chemistry between these characters is the highlight of the show.
Worst cast in my view is Chris Webster as KJ. He doesn't come across anything as menacing and ruthless as the narrative would have us believe and is not helped by the fact that Chris has an almost kid like face and doesn't exude any menace whatsoever. Is his scenes with Willa the forced "fear" on Roscoe's face is obvious because she looks like she can beat him up with her bare hands.
Fortunately his screentime is very limited so it doesn't get jarring. As a main villain (?) they should have cast a more seasoned and believable actor. This was the reason for docking 2 stars.
All in all an extremely enjoyable show and I loved it!
Well done!
Proximity (2020)
Awesome beginning and then it crashes like the Alien craft
My biggest issue with the movie was with me trying to figure out - When the is it set? Which year?
It begins a flash back set in 1979 and the next scene says "Present Day". But here are the problems
1. None of the main characters have smartphones but they have very old nokia phones - So probably set in 1990s?
2. But during the alien craft crash scene they show some folks pulling out their smartphones and shoot the scene - So may be 2010s?
3. The protagonist runs around with a huge JVC video recorder which uses tapes - So may 1990's then!?
4. He uploads his movies from tape recorder over the internet on some Youtube like site in matter of seconds. - so late 2010s then?
Hell - it was difficult to figure out which year all this is set in.
And the ending. Well in Alien's own words "We have mastered everything we have just come here to know about this man" - That man is white Jesus!
It was the greatest WTF moment of many WTF moments. I couldn't control my laughter!
4 Stars for the Awesome first 20-30mins. The moment MiBs and Androids enter everything starts to go down the drain and you stop caring about the movie.
Glória (2021)
The best period drama in a long time
This is probably one of the best period drama I have seen in a very long time.
What Works
1. Brilliant cinematography. Especially the drone shots are awesome. Don't miss the opening shot in episode #1, its brilliant
2. Fantastic Sets and setup to depict life in 1968. Great attention to details. I don't care if someone says there are some elements which are of later period in goofs, the whole setup is just awesome.
3. Great acting and characterization. Not a single character seems out of place or unnecessary. Just brilliant again.
4. Amazing lighting and music. You just get immersed in it and feel transported to 1968.
What didn't work for me
Few Ex Machina moments. That's the reason for taking off 1 star. But these x Machina aren't over the top and you can almost believe them. And I am ok with movies using ex Machina moment as long as they don't rely solely on them for their entire plot.
Red Notice (2021)
Worst movie of 2021
Whole movie is just a setup for a sequel. You feel cheated in the end.
Bad acting, bad jokes and bad premise.
At the end you really stop caring about all the actors. They tried to do a Rush hour, but there is no chemistry between characters.
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Slow but Interesting - Not for thrill seekers
If you are expecting this to be a crime thriller then you will be thoroughly disappointed.
Story is told from the perspective of the protagonist who is a mum with a 1 year old in toe. She is woken up by her husband's friend in the middle of the night one day and is asked to run away with another man who is her husband's trusted friend/associate. She has no knowledge of what has happened to her husband or if he is dead or alive.
I liked the fact that audience is in as much dark as what's happening or what will happen as she is. So what she discovers is also discovered by the audience along with her. Story unfolds as characters tell her bits and pieces and she discovers some stuff and the whole jigsaw is finally revealed, well kind of.
Docked 2 stars for
1. Bit slow in the first half where unnecessary tension is built with nothing happening.
2. Too many scenes with baby crying. Could have been edited out since it becomes jarring. But thankfully all the crying is in the first half.
Overall I enjoyed the tension, especially in the 2nd half.
The Family Man (2019)
Best Indian spy drama ever!
I never give any Indian series 10/10. But this is definitely riveting! Awesome job! Must watch.