Change Your Image
bobbymostertman
Reviews
You Again (2010)
What a terrible ending
This was an okay movie until the ending when they made up. Marni was horrible, yes, but Joanna was toxic and narcissistic.
We're supposed to feel sorry for her, just cause she eventually apologised? Joanna remains absolutely self absorbed till the very end. She starts throwing plates just a few minutes before her so called redemption at the fridge.
She treats Marni horribly and even gives her a necklace saying MOO, how has she become a better person? And that rap dance, really? What kind of narcissistic person thinks that's charming?
Joanna in no way deserved her redemption, she didn't grow as a person at all. Actually, she proved her MO was still the exact same. She was just as stuck in highschool as Marni was.
The ending would've only worked if she'd actually taken the higher ground.
War of the Worlds (2019)
This was actually pretty good
I'm baffled by the reviews, I really loved this series. I especially love that all three seasons are very different, and every series end is written like it could be a stand-alone ending.
I did lose interest for 1 or 2 episodes into the second season, but then it picked right back up again. I watched it in roughly a week, that's how much it gripped me.
Normally this isn't really my genre, but I gave it a chance because of the actor playing Bill (Gabriel Byrne), I loved him in In Treatment, so thought I'd give it a go, and wasn't disappointed. There was one slight out-of character moment for him later on, but for the rest I thought his character was excellent.
I would recommend anyone to watch it, it will surprise you!
That said, there is a pretty glaring plothole that does bring it down a rating or two.
That '90s Show (2023)
Depends how much nostalgia you have for That 70s Show
It's fun, cute at times, but very much nostalgia-bait. It doesn't really stand on its own. The cameos make it worth a watch if you really loved That 70s show, but if you didn't, it's really not worth it.
I think one problem is that the cast is just a bit too young to really give the deep performances the old gang gave. Some moments feel really awkward when you consider the actors are only 15yo. One moment in the later episode specifically just feels wrong. The actors in That 70s show were 3-5 years older, but the characters were a bit older too.
Added to that, the laugh track is very very overused. I get that it's a joke, but come on, every simple half-joke has the laugh track. The laugh track goes at the setup and the punchline a lot of times, it's just too much.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
More like How I met your terrible ending
Another HIMY-show marred by a terrible ending. Duff actually does really well, it's an enjoyable watch all the way through, Kim Cattrall is annoying, and an odd choice (just age Duff, if This is Us can do it, why can't you), but she's not in it enough to hamper the experience.
The cast is likeable and fun, it's not fantastic, but it's fun and watchable. So why is it a 4 you ask?
Because AGAIN they ruined it with a terrible ending. Why do you do this to us twice? Honestly, these people just need to hire someone else to make the ending, because this was absolutely terrible.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
One of the best Sci-Fi action movies I've seen in a while
Not a big action-fan, but happy I gave this one a shot, it was full of suspense and kept me on the edge of my seat. The characters were relatable and the acting was surprisingly strong.
Wasn't expecting to like this movie, but actually liked it a lot.