Change Your Image
mannywhimpey
Reviews
Beast (2022)
What happened towards the ending?!
Entertaining and time pass. But the movie just goes on and on and on... at the end, you wonder when it will end! Random missiles and bombs just flying around in the air and of course some random comedy😅😅
Runway 34 (2022)
Second half was boring
While first half was thrilling, second half was the exact opposite-slow and boring. Also, why are the animations/graphics in Bollywood movies so poor?!
MasterChef Australia (2009)
Good learning, but the show is overall average.
I have been watching this since season 9 in 2017. I really like this show since it taught me so much about cooking. However, the recent seasons have lost its charm a little. Feel like it is dragged and lot of things are repeated. Moreover, season 14 this year (Fans Vs. Favourites) has contestants who have already won and I don't understand why someone who is already a 'Masterchef' would come back to become 'Masterchef' again! They should give more opportunity to home cooks rather.
Apart from this, I was used to the old judges and it is taking time to get used to the new judges since they have a different style.
Nonetheless I am still learning about food and cooking from this show which makes me come back every season.🙂
The Wilds (2020)
Season 2 spoils it all and definitely not coming back for next season!
Season 1 was average and hence I came back for season 2. It was a bad decision. Very bad execution and extremely slow. Not coming back for next season.
The Adam Project (2022)
Too much time to reach the real plot!
The plot comes together at almost half of the movie and is very predictable.. one might not have the patience to wait till this and that's what happened to me. :) I had to forward the movie and finish it. Hence the low rating..
Defending Jacob (2020)
Poor ending
The series started off well. But it lost the charm after a couple of episodes. While I understand somethings left open ended is cool, but this series felt like the writer got a bit confused towards the end.
Upload (2020)
Season 2 spoils it all
Season 1 was good and hence I came back for season 2. But I feel like I have wasted my time. With just 7 episodes, the story was poor and felt like it ended abruptly. Very poor! Hence the rating of 5 considering season 1 only.
Dog (2022)
A feel-good movie!
Maybe I am biased with this one since I like dogs.. I liked the movie! It's a feel good movie and reminds you what an army veteran as well as a dog who served go through..
Rudra: The Edge of Darkness (2022)
Good crime investigation series!
Good storyline and interesting cases.
A few downsides include - While I understand the context, there was too much bluish type of exposure throughout. Some characters' acting could have been better.
Bestseller (2022)
Bad!
Poorly done series...:/
-> Unnecessary comic character played for Mithun which was really annoying
-> Poor writing since there are lot of loopholes in story (Ex: 1. If the alias names were used in the novel, how did the real life couple get defamed in the small town? 2. Meetu identifies the person who assaulted her whom she had already met in Jaipur. Why didn't she identify earlier in front of cops?)
-> Poor acting in some roles.
The Fame Game (2022)
Could have been better
The story could have been better since many parts seems unrealistic. The script could have been more pragmatic, ex.: No one can just keep entering a star's house or movie sets. Also, the season was very slow and felt a bit dragged..
Rocket Boys (2022)
Excellent!
Very well done and outstanding acting!
We need more series like this which portray moments when India made history and the people who were behind the revolutionary changes. It not only educates people, but also inspires those who want to make a difference.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Inspiring!
This is the best thing I have seen this year! It is really inspiring and shows that anything is possible. Thank you for doing this and proving that we must question all limitations.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Weak story line in 2nd part!
The 2nd part was kind of like an extension of 1st part with a weak story line. Also, the ending could have been better.
The Empire (2021)
Very well done series!
This series was excellently done; right from direction to costumes.. this is a good way to get a glimpse and learn about History!
Sunflower (2021)
Horrible ending
The ending of the series was left open ended and the case was not even closed. That's not acceptable for a user. Atleast end the case and keep something else open for us to come back!
Grahan (2021)
I
Good one. Slow, good acting, good transitioning between past and present. Background score (sad one) was too repetitive and hence didn't enjoy that part.