Change Your Image
cujorocky
Reviews
Dead Birds (2004)
Different
New, approach which I liked, but very slow paced. Nothing but talk the first 35 minutes. One scene, the woman sees a young boy under her bed, the boys face turns into a fangled demon and screamed, yet she described the encounter as simply seeing a boy under the bed. Huh? No mention of the devils look. Bad writing. It just crawled along as slow as a 3 legged turtle. Dead birds? In one hour they showed one dead bird on the ground. The acting is good, but it's very slow. .
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Too bubbly. Omg
15minutes and I want to scream. So bad, I had to pause it I was getting so annoyed. Severe over acting from all secondary characters. Way too over bubbly. Like watching cheerleaders. Every scene is overblown. Overblown acting, smiling, laughing, it's maddening, like eating sugar. Absurd teaming up of 2 leads. Crapolla.
Jurassic Shark 2: Aquapocalypse (2021)
A disgrace
Disgustingly horrible. The Worst special effects ever. This literally is the worst movie ever made. A national embarrassment. A disgrace!!!!!! The acting is Atrocious beyond words. Mother of God, it is horrid. Even though they did it as a satire it still is stupendous bad.
Winter in Vail (2020)
Not bad
Lacey is good in everything, but I read where a critic says she giggles not stop in every movie. Omg he is right. She giggles constantly throughout her films. Like nonstop giggles. Wow must be her acting crutch like Brad Pitt eating in every movie or DiCaprio smoking in every scene. But they must have said the word "strudel" 75 times in this movie. It got soooo annoying!!
Lady Lawman (2021)
Horrible acting.... Horrible
I told my wife. It was like watching a bad high school play. Not one decent actor. The mother should be banned from the business. Embarrassing acting and very bad dialogue. This kind of acting is inexcusable. How can actors get in movies who can't act? Wow, this is BAD!!!!
Hot Chocolate Holiday (2021)
How many times did they say "hot chocolate"?
I lost count. They must have said Hot Chocolate 60 or 70 times in this lame movie. Very irritating. Absurd premise. The usual empty cup syndrome. The cups are clearly empty and every time, they tilt the cup 2/3 of the way back for their 1st sip of a very hot drink. Do none of these people have common sense??? Didn't care for for the lead actress.
A harmless movie but an absurd one.
Christmas Takes Flight (2021)
Empty cup syndrome.... AGAIN!!
I am sick of All these movies having empty cups in EVERY dri l scene. A woman always carries in 4 huge cups of "liquid" with one hand. Hands a clearly empty Styrofoam cup to the person, and inevitably, the person tilts the cup halfway back for the first sip. Ludicrous.sometimes the camera shows the new drink from an angle showing halfway down its empty. Sick of this!! If you can't believe that, you can't believe anything.
War of the Worlds: Annihilation (2021)
Garbage
A movie making disgrace. No lie, a disgrace. Generals with beards, horrendous embarrassing CGI that looks like a high schooler did it. I am going to stop. Its not even worthy of any more insults. Tubi, be ashamed for putting your name on this Trash!!!!!
The Enchanted Christmas Cake (2021)
Blah
Boring, forgettable female lead. Guy was OK. Her hair was horrible. Ugly, 2 tone uncombed mess. She is 43 years old and looks 53. Not a bad movie, just a blah movie.
Christmas by Chance (2020)
teeth, Teeth.... TEETH!!!!!!
I can't stand the formula anymore. Over smiling, all teeth all the time. I hate these things any. I turned this and the one before it off after 40 minutes for my sanity. I'm done. Tires of all men with 7 days beard, over smiling, over giggling, empty cups all the time, the female giving up her dream
.... You know the rest of the cliches. I'm don't with these conveyor belt movies.
A Clüsterfünke Christmas (2021)
As funny as a bleeding ulcer
The absolute worst acting of any Christmas movie ever. My wife lives everything. Everything. She has little understanding from a bad movie to a good one, but even she said let's turn this off. 10 minutes is all we could stomach. Horrible ham acting ugh!!!!!!!!!
The Christmas Yule Blog (2020)
Worst chemistry ever
I've seen over 100 Christmas movies from Hallmark and Lifetime. There have been some bad match ups before, but this takes the cake. The worst pairing of a couple EVER!! Not only the main couple, but the secondary couple also. The 2 men are Hispanic and the lead looks like some ugly janitor and the second man, is like an ugly Doughboy. Zero chemistry.... Zero!! Neither of these two men could get these women for love nor money in real life. I was forced to watch this in agony as my wife loves these movies and has no understanding of a great movie to a good one, to a bad one. They are all the same to her. Ugh. This one sucked bad!!!
Christmas in Tune (2021)
Bad acting
Reba and John are likeable people, but just barely tolerable actors. Not very good. The script was predictable and the interaction between them is irritating with petty arguments. My wife loved it, but I didn't. Basically, if you like Reba you will like the movie.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
What is this mess?
It's a soap opera. It isn't what I expected. Very disappointed. Too much nonsense, too much talking. Just not very good.. Black guy steals his wallet etc just so stupid.
........................
1883 (2021)
Too violent
Yes the wild west was violent, but this series has too much violence in each episode. Sam Elliot is a good actor but has limited range. Every role, he plays the same brooding, mumbling miserable character. Seriously, it's always the same. And he is too miserable and mean in this series. It is way too depressing. I know they want to show it was tough but they are creating misery. I hate the poetic narration by the girl. Yuck. Stop that please. Season 2 needs to stop that. And Tim McGraw sucks as the father. Would have preferred Timothy Olyphant in that role.
The Christmas House 2: Deck Those Halls (2021)
I despise this crap!!!
Horrible, horrible, horrible!!! It is Brutal to watch.... Brutal!!!!!! My wife likes it so I am condemned to watch it, but it is atrocious!! Uuuggghh.
Flu Bird Horror (2008)
Disgrace
A disgrace in film making. Bad..... Everything. It makes you feel so sad. This is what they put out now. Crap, junk and crud. How can actors so bad get in movies?????????
Christmas Sail (2021)
Sackoff smiling non stop? Nah
Katee Sackoff is great in Longmire, but Badly miscast here. Her incessant laughing and smiling as they demand all actresses do is very irritating!! . She looks Absurd laughing and non stop toothy grins. Oh my. She is a serious actress and is horribly miscast as the non stop giggly bimbo here. Wow. Bad and over acting abounds in this movie. I like Terry O'Quinn but that's it. They made Sackoff the executive producer. That's funny. It's a fake title they give to all stars as a way to give them a second salary. She does no producer work. I simply could not stand her fake smiling and laughing. Torture!!
The Amazing Race (2001)
Loudest show in history
Loud, loud, LOUD!!! PEOPLE SCREAMING WOOOOOOOO thousands of times. No wonder the world hate obnoxious, Americans!!! All they do is scream and scream and scream.
Holiday Date (2019)
Teryl Rothery........AGAIN??????
How many Hallmark movies is this Teryl Rothery in? Must be every other one. I mean, she is a good actress but come on. It strains credibility when the same actor is in every other movie playing the new leads, mom.
Christmas at Grand Valley (2018)
Same old stuff. Yawn
YAWN. Come on Hallmark, this is getting old and stale. Overly exuberant lead actress who giggles and over smiles in every scene. Some place, a toy store, a lodge, a farm, a family business is in danger of closing down, someone has a great career opportunity they turn down to live in some tiny village at the end. The misunderstanding near the end which sets up the happy ending. In other words: every movie is the same as the last. Repeat, repeat, repeat. Hallmark must have one writer. Tired of this. Problem here is the 2 leads have zero chemistry.
211 (2018)
4% on Rotten Tomatoes
Yet another Nick Cage movie of the month to pay his outlandish debts. Send him any script. Any. He will do it. No questions asked. Shark movies cant be far off. Sad.
NYC: Tornado Terror (2008)
Acting is OK, effects are 5th rate
Horrible, bottom of the barrel special effects. The acting is acceptable, but the special effects are really, really bad. Actually it's embarrassing. Nice looking actress, but can't save this turd.
Pig (2021)
Crap
These depressing, artsy fartsy movies are brutal to watch. Reviewers pretend they "get it" trying to be intellectually superior. But they are not. They are pretenders. This movie was garbage. Depressing, gray, dreary, and meaningless. It's 2 hours stolen from your life. Cage is done as an actor.
Alien Resurrection (1997)
Loved 1 and 2, this sucked
The first two movies were great. After that, yuck. The casting of this movie was horrible, just awful. After Weaver, the rest of the cast is horrendous and wrong for the movie. Hated this one.