Change Your Image
6jimbob9
Reviews
Future Force (1989)
Not David Carradine's best
I had to give this a four because of comedy relief.
It's fun to watch, but it can't be taken seriously.
The glove is too much!
I prefer other Carradine offerings, such as "The Long Riders", "Kil Bill I and II", "Q, The Winged Serpent", "Circle of Iron" or "Lone Wolf McQuaid", and of course his excellent TV work in Kung Fu.
MST 3000 may have worked "Future Force" over. If not, it should have.
When I look at his filmography, I realize how much of his work I've never seen.
I probably won't rewatch this one too soon.
Android (1982)
A film I watch regularly
After seeing this film on cable a few years ago, I purchased a VHS copy and then a DVD copy off the Internet.
I think this is Don Opper's best film. As the robot, Max, he's sensitive, naive...and thoroughly likable.
He was Charlie McFadden in the four 'Critters' films.
He wasn't bad in 'City Limits', either.
Klaus Kinski is a favorite of mine, too, so I always check out his films. He's excellent in off-beat films like 'Fitzcarraldo', 'Nosferatu' or 'Aguirre: The Wrath of God'.
Watch 'Android' for a thoroughly pleasant evening's entertainment.