Change Your Image
daniel-ambia
Reviews
Elizabethtown (2005)
Pretty Good Mr. Crowe
My favorite part of every Cameron Crowe film is of course, the music. Somehow whoever scores his films finds the perfect song for the perfect moment. Elizabethtown is not a bad movie. When I first saw it in theaters I wondered if maybe Orlando Bloom was the right person for the role or not but after reviewing it again three years later I see that it works. It is about a man connecting with his father after his father has passed away, something I believe will happen to most of us men after our fathers are gone. Its a good film and definitely worth renting and watching with a significant other. I didn't expect any academy awards or praise.
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005)
I don't know What the problem is with this movie
Maybe it was because I watched this movie at two in the morning because there was absolutely nothing else on and my wife was asleep, but I definitely did not hate it. Sure the plot was relatively unoriginal, whether its based on a true story or not, and the acting was not Oscar calibre, but at the same time Mr. Cent did not do a bad job for his first film. Terrance Howard was good as always, and some of the scenes in this movie were well written and carried out.I don't know why this got an IMDb rating of three when garbage like Kingdom of Heaven or History of Violence get over seven stars. I know that over the past few years the story of the hip hop gangster has been done several times, but its interesting to watch and its entertaining. I think that 50 did a better job then M&M in 8 mile and I think that Jim Sheridan is a good director who did the best with what he was given. I'm tired of these pseudo-intellectual critics digging too deeply into film and its meaning. The bottom line is we put a DVD into a machine, sit down and try to forget about reality for two hours. As long as I'm stirred to feel something other then hate, (as I did for Saw II and III), and I believe the actors are not acting, (unlike in a History of Violence), then I would at least give any movie five stars.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
This movie sucks
First of all, The Deer Hunter is boring. In the tradition of the Godfather there is a forty-five minute long wedding scene in the beginning where we learn absolutely nothing about the title characters except for that they are Eastern European, that they all like to get drunk and that three of them are joining the army even though all of them look well above maximum enlistment age. Then they go hunting and you learn that, okay they are all hunters. Next, with absolutely no back story, Michael (Deniro) is in the middle of a Vietnamese village when he reunites with his two friends from home. Then all of a sudden they are all in what looks like a POW camp where they play Russian roullete with the guards. Due to limited dialogue and even more limited plot structure most of this film makes absolutely no sense. Although the actors gave critically acclaimed performances, none has the opportunity to shine in my opinion. Also the director obviously had no military advisors on set because he would have known not to put in several details, (fellow soldiers could point them out immediately). Overall I was disappointed because the cast is very promising and even the concept is kind of intriguing, but the movie is just a mess and too poorly edited for a plot to be deriven from it at any point. This should not be called a war film just a boring ass movie wherein Christopher Walken looks really young, that's all. Oh and Meryl Streep looks pretty hot.
Saw III (2006)
This movie is terrible
I liked the original Saw. It was suspenseful and it was inventive and the ending was done in good taste. Saw III is not a good movie mainly because of Jigsaw and his accomplice. Visually it is disgusting and it made me cringe several times because of the gore and I suppose the makeup artists did a good job. But the plot and the lines that jigsaw says ruin the film. His character is extremely flawed. Nothing actually explains his insanity, something about a car crash or something, boo hoo. The actor did not do a good job and the actress who portrays his accomplice is equally obnoxious. The original saw portrayed Jigsaw as a silent killer, which worked. From Saw II until this one they have him as an actual character which I believe was a mistake. He's boring and fails miserably at attempting to play a psychopath. Doesn't even come close to Anthony Hopkins in Silence of the Lambs or even Kevin Spacey in Seven. Please don't make anymore of these movies. And if more are made please do not give jigsaw any lines because no matter what he says there is no explanation through words for his insanity.
Match Point (2005)
Great Suspense
At first I was bored with this film. It reminded me of the talented mister ripley. Chris is an ex tennis pro who gets a job as an instructor at an upper class country club. There he befriends Tom who introduces him to his sister Chloe as well as his fiancée Nola. Chris and Chloe begin a relationship, all the while Chris has his eyes on Nola. Chris finally gets Nola to sleep with him and then she disappears after her and Tom split up. Chris goes on with his life, entering high society by marrying Chloe and working for his father in law. Nola reappears and Chris begins an affair with her promising that he will leave his wife. This goes on for a while and then the movie made a fantastic turn which is the reason I gave it seven out of ten stars. For the last hour or so of the film I was on the edge of my seat, biting my nails having absolutely no idea what to expect next. I would not say it is the most original movie I have ever seen but it is certainly very entertaining and suspenseful. Before I got married I found myself in similar situations wherein I was involved with two women trying to keep one from the other. These always end bad and it always blows up in your face which is one of the reasons why its better to leave someone then to have an affair. For Chris on the other hand, things work out a little differently. For what it's worth I liked this movie.
Paradise Now (2005)
Excellent and Beautiful
This movie put a lot of things concerning the Israeli-Palestinian conflict in perspective for me. The viewers get to see the conditions Palestinians are forced to live in. Then the viewers get to see the conditions the Israelis live in. Very different. You understand better why they are pi%#ed off. I don't agree with suicide bombing, but when people become desperate they feel that all they have to give in support of their cause is their lives. The story follows Khaled and Said through a typical day of work and rest in the territories until evening falls and a man informs them that they have been chosen to carry out a mission. Without hesitating, without blinking an eye they both agree to do it. As the time approaches Said begins to have second thoughts and as the initial plan backfires the two are separated by gunfire. Said is desperately trying to comfort inner demons while battling his own conscience with a bomb strapped to his mid-section. Eventually they are reunited and the mission begins again. I think it is important for Americans to see this film. While a good deal of them believe Muslims to be crazy radical fanatics running around offing themselves and each other in the name of Allah, perhaps this film will help them understand a foreign culture a teeny tiny bit better.
Munich (2005)
I don't get it
I did not like this movie because of content. The acting was good and the script was believable but the subject matter was very disconcerting. What happened to the Israeli Olympians in Munich is not depicted all at once but is broken up into several different flashbacks throughout the film. Each one gets more intense until the end when all the athletes were killed and the terrorists along with them. The audience is supposed to feel so bad for these twelve men when a character in the film casually mentions that over 200 Palestinians were killed in retaliation. But that's not enough. Now an elite hit squad must be assembled in order to make every mastermind behind the operation pay with their lives. And of course the hit men make sure they don't kill any children, they just create an orphan. No I found this movie extremely biased and inappropriate considering the happenings of the world today. Its not okay for a nation that is not sanctioned by the UN to enflict vigilante justice on people who could very well be innocent. It's not okay for two hundred people to die and then the movie goer is supposed to feel bad because 12 Israelis died. How come Spielberg did not show the charred bodies of the civilians lying on the ground after they were bombed indiscriminantely by Israeli tanks. I just think he should have depicted both sides a little better instead of brushing by it in order to appease the liberals. Well I hate liberals but I'm sure they are appeased.
25th Hour (2002)
Spike Lee is the Man
I like Spike Lee movies. He films them on location in NYC, as oppossed to some directors, (Kubrick), who think the audience will believe a London set to be the west village. The 25th Hour is essentially about a convicted man's final day of freedom before he begins a seven year incarceration for selling drugs. The underlying theme of the film comes from the depression and anxiety many Americans and New Yorkers in particular were feeling about September Eleventh. The first few minutes of the film contain footage of the rubble and of the two large spotlights that were put in place of the fallen towers. The movie reunites the doomed man, Monty with two of his childhood friends for a final night on the town. During the course of the day Monty learns who he can trust and ultimately who betrayed him to begin with. He also learns to make peace with his life as well as the world. In the end as he is heading up to prison Monty looks out the window and sees the stereotype he hates until a bus pulls up and a small child smiles and waves at him and with that the hatred is released. Truly a beautiful film. I can't believe that Spike Lee is yet to win an Oscar. The rasicm in Hollywood is almost unbelievable. I'm tired of seeing Denzel and Morgan play homicide detectives. Watch this movie.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
no no no no no
I give this movie a four out of ten because the cinematography was good. Other then that it was crap. The acting is terrible especially by Vin Diesel, how the heck did he get that role anyway? The plot was ridiculous and boring, the script was very poorly written and over all I am disappointed in both Tom Hanks and Mr. Spielberg. Now I know Spielberg loves to make movies about that era, of course he was too young for that war and too old for the next one, but hey, he's richer then god, he can exploit anything he wants. The movie follows soldiers in the 75th ranger regiment as they land on the beaches of Normandy. (best scene in the movie). Tom Hanks is then given an assignment to rescue Matt Damon and bring him home because all of his other brothers were killed in combat. So almost every man from Hanks' squad dies but eventually Ryan gets saved. The Germans, of course are all incredibly unnattractive brutish men. In reality the war was fought by a bunch of twenty-somethings on all sides who had no idea what they were getting into. But the Hanks-Spielberg team completely redeemed themselves with band of brothers. So do yourself a favor, skip renting this, pay a couple bucks more and pick up all ten episodes of B of B. It's a true story based on real heroes of WWII, and the acting is not bad. Thats all. Save your money if you want to see saving private ryan, wait for it to come on ABC.
The Departed (2006)
Not as Good as they Say
This is not a bad movie. Like all other Scorsese films it is okay. The plot establishes a good cop, bad cop scenario on the streets of Boston. One is a dirty cop, the other is undercover in a crime organization led by Jack. Funny I've never heard of the Irish mafia. Jack Nicholson is the same character he always is in most of his movies except in this one he drops his r's like a good Masshole. It was fast paced and I did enjoy the violence and suspense. And I had a feeling that a lot of people were going to die throughout (hence the title). Anyway, It's been ten years since Titanic and Leo does not look like he has aged a month. It's been eleven years since the Basketball Diaries and Mark Wahlberg looks old enough to play DiCaprio's father. Anyway do not go into this expecting a whole lot of depth. Scorcese has never been able to pull off a movie where the viewer is completely surprised by the outcome. I must say Alec Baldwin is hilarious, Marky Mark is cool, and Martin Sheen is getting old, damn. And the one black guy is not in it very much, reminiscent of Samuel L. Jacksons brief brief appearance in Goodfellas. Anyway go see it, have fun, root for the good guys to come out on top, and ask yourself, why does the academy always nominate the same people year after year? And know that Scorcese will win best director not because he deserves it but because the academy feels bad for him in his later years. Smiley face smiley face, goodnight.
Gunner Palace (2004)
Not Good
This is not a good movie. The director's voice is obnoxious and he is constantly commenting on everything that is happening. The worst part is when he films his own home however many months later and says something to the extent of, "I'm home now and safe, but those guys are still over there risking their lives for our freedom blah blah." Very melodramatically. The background music is poorly produced hip hop by the soldiers in gunner palace and it really doesn't flow well with the rest of the picture. Gunner Palace is boring because the makers tried too hard to strike some sort of nerve and missed completely. The soldiers that are interviewed are not very bright and it's boring to watch unintelligent people talk. While imminent danger is nearby, they never seem to run into any problems throughout the film. I wouldn't call it a war story because where is the war? Might as well watch the evening news reporters stand around interviewing deployed soldiers. Gone are the days of filmmakers actually putting themselves in the sh#t to tell a good story. The makers acted like embedded reporters reporting on only one side of the conflict according to a bunch of nineteen year old morons. You should see Occupation Dreamland. The soldiers are more interesting and the audience gets a better feel for the way things are because Iraqi civilians are interviewed as well. The truth is that a lot of Americans do not treat the Iraqi people very well. It's difficult to do so when you have no idea why you are stuck thousands of miles from home in a desert and you are unaware of how you have been manipulated by your government to occupy a country under false pretexts. Does anyone remember Vietnam? Jesus. It's like it never happened. This movie sucked.
The Green Mile (1999)
Thomas Newman does it again
I must say the first time I saw this film I was not impressed. I was 15 and with my parents in the theater. I watched it again today with my wife because it came on FX and I was too lazy to get up and change the channel. All I have to say is what a movie. The story is about a gang of prison guards who work on death row in a prison down south, They do the best they can to make the condemned mens lives a little bit better for their final days. That is if the convict is not a complete animal without remorse. Enter Mr. Duncan playing a dimwitted muscular African American accused of murdering and raping two little girls. At first I thought maybe this character is slightly offensive? But his lovable nature and antique soul helped me see beyond that. He is truly a beautiful man, an angel perhaps who has the ability to heal the sick. As the film goes on you learn that he was actually trying to heal the little girls. Anyway let's just say a black man in the south in the nineteen thirties did not stand much a chance of being found innocent of anything even if he was Jesus Christ himself reborn. I shed tears on several occasions to the point where my pregnant, over emotional wife was comforting me. I do give this film my seal of approval for what its worth.
Occupation: Dreamland (2005)
Good Film
Occupation Dreamland is the story of one squad of soldiers in the 82nd airborne division stationed outside of Fallujah, before the city was temporarily retaken by Iraqi Militia. The film-goer meets seven or eight men who spend their days walking through the streets of the city meeting the citizens and searching houses for illegal weapons. During the film they are fired on a couple of times and an improvised explosive device is detonated during one of their convoys. Unlike Gunner Palace the director does not continuously add his own opinions about everything. Although this movie is made in an amateur fashion, it suits the point I believe the filmmakers are attempting to get across. It is not a movie about war or peace, it is a movie about men undergoing a hardship they must overcome in order to continue on with their lives. It is a movie about normal people trying to essentially make the best of a bad situation. I highly recommend this movie for it may squash any preconceived notion people will have about the "war" in Iraq.
In the Army Now (1994)
Not too bad representation of the Army
I trained in the exact same bases that Pauly Shore does in the movie, and we did pretty much the same things that he does. I know some movies portray army training as being incredibly intense. and it is, but there's always room for humor. I got a drill sgt to laugh the first day by running past him nude into the shower because someone had stolen my towel. Anyway if people take this movie for more then it is supposed to be they should be checked for their mental health. These actors do stupid things to make you laugh. You watch a movie, you drink some beer and you laugh your ass off when Pauly Shore talks. That's all it's great. Love it or leave it.
Whale Rider (2002)
great movie
I was forced to watch this film as well as Once Were warriors for an anthropology class I took in college during the period of time we studied the Maori people of New Zealand. Now usually I like compelling dramas, cheesy romance comedies or ultra violent war films but I must say this movie was surprisingly beautiful. I found myself wiping away tears at least twice. Whale Rider is essentially the story of the Maori royal family and how the lineage was forced to alter itself in order to adapt to surprising circumstance. The first born son of the chief is getting ready for the birth of twins, a boy and a girl when his wife and the baby boy die during labor. It is his wife's last wish to name the child after the historic leader of the Maori people. Overwrought with grief the young prince leaves his daughter in the care of the chief, her grandfather, and sets off to Europe to work as an artist. During her childhood, although resented by the head of the family, the girl is well loved and cared for. When the elders set out to choose the next leader she is past over because of her sex. As the film goes on it is obvious who deserves the chieftain. The girl shows enormous interest in the customs and rituals of her people from an early age. She spies on the young boys in training even though her grandfather strongly discourages her to do so. Throughout the course of the film it becomes obvious that the girl is the rightful heir to the throne but it takes a giant feat for her grandfather to realize this as well. This is a good, good film. If you were expecting something like Once Were.., although made by the same people, whale rider concentrated more on the spiritual aspect of the Maori people. Truly beautiful work and also resulting in the youngest nomination for best female actress in a leading role.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Not as good as 1
Before my friends and I went to see vol 2 I had not yet seen vol.1. They sat me down hours before and made me watch the first film before right away going to see the second. I am not the biggest Tarantino fan but I must say I was impressed. The violence was awesome and it reminded me of an old kung fu movie with Uma Thurman. Like most of his work vols 1 and 2 were unoriginal. Compilations of older films Tarantino rented when he worked at a movie store. Except at least vol. 1 had beautiful action. Vol 2. was a waste of time. If 1 was a high budget kung fu movie 2 was a low budget western complete with slow dialogue and the insertion of long long hesitations. I did not like this movie. It appealed to pimple faced, twenty-something year old film students across the world who could dissect it and analyze in their film studies 101 and talk about how great it was. But to an average joe like me I though it was bad. It was boring and anti-climactic. I like solid movies, I love to kill a mocking bird and cinema paradiso, I don't just like violence. But if vol.2 was supposed to be more dramatic it should have had more substance. And vol 2 lacked substance.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Why does everyone like this movie?
A group of men meet in a diner. They are each assigned names after different colors. Then as a team they set off to rob a jewelry store? The robbery goes bad and what ensues is a bloodbath as the police and the robbers face off with each other. This is not a good movie. I love all the actors but I don't think this movie is well written or directed. If you're going to make a movie about gangsters one should do more research then Mr. Tarantino did. He stayed home for a few years watching old cowboy movies and came up with this garbage. I love Pulp Fiction but this film is so horribly conceived its impossible to take seriously. I don't understand Americans. I don't understand why people like this movie. It is so completely unbelievable. I would have rather watched a movie about a child stealing gum from a grocery store.
Jarhead (2005)
Great War movie
Although the boot camp scenes appear to be derived from Full Metal Jacket, the lingo is authentic. If you remember Mr. Emery was in the Marines so he wasn't making that stuff up. As for the war, that was the most realistic part. Because of the troop buildup and technical support, Desert Storm was the face of modern war. (The quagmire in Iraq today caused by Bush is not in my opinion a good example of modern warfare.) Anyway the story follows a young sniper through training and deployment to Saudi Arabia where he finds himself waiting for months guarding oil fields in the Saudi desert. When the battle call is given, led by his Staff Sergeant ( Jamie Foxx in top form) the sniper begins the long trek toward the heart of Kuwait and the enemy. Unfortunately the war takes off without the infantry leaving them in the dust of the armored divisions and the air force. By the time the Marines enter the kill zone the war is all but over. This is an excellent film but if you are expecting a war film with blood and guts this is not the movie for you. This is a movie for marines and soldiers who understand the loneliness of deployment and the relentlessness of constant repetitive military training that you know you may never have to use in the first place. It is a story of the human struggle to overcome personal hardships. I love this movie.
Gandhi (1982)
Couldn't they have found an Indian actor
The story of Mohandas Ghandi is one that needed to be told through film perhaps several years earlier during the height of the civil rights movement when it could have helped enlighten more people. The cameo by a young Daniel Day Lewis is priceless. Two generations of academy award winners meet on a dusty street set in south Africa. I gave this movie an eight out of ten because it is truly an impressive piece of work. But a part of me is puzzled. Kevin Costner found authentic native Americans when he filmed dances with wolves. Mel Gibson managed to scrounge up the finest in Scottish talent for Braveheart. Why couldn't they find the perfect Indian to play Ghandi, perhaps the most influential Hindu in history? There are thousands of Indian actors the cast directors could have picked from and most Indians, due to years of colonization, speak English better then most Americans. Don't get me wrong, Sir Ben Kingsley is a fine actor and deserved the awards he received for the role. I am simply speculating when I wonder why they picked a British man whose ancestors probably helped invade and exploit India instead of an authentic Indian. That's all.
Raising Arizona (1987)
The best from the best
Raising Arizona has the best opening montauge possibly in the history of cinema. I have seen this movie about forty times and each time it gets better. It's the story of a useless repeat offender serial convict named HI (played brilliantly by a 23 year old Nicholas Cage) who falls in love with a police officer he keeps running into at central booking. After his final stint in prison HI decides he wants to settle down so he proposes to Ed while she's taking his fingerprints. They move into a trailer, he gets a job and they try to start a family. Unfortunately Ed is unable to reproduce and because of HI's checkered past the two are unable to adopt. As their relationship begins to deteriorate, a famous Arizona couple gives birth to five children. Ed and HI get the idea to kidnap one since the parents obviously have more then they can handle and what ensues is pure comic genius plus a country version of Beethoven's ninth symphony and a supporting role from John Goodman. Okay then. What can I say, I love this movie for the simple fact that the trailer they live in has more firearms in it then a small country and Nicholas' Cage's southwestern accent is to die for. Anyway two thumbs up, see this film.
The Graffiti Artist (2004)
Could have been a student film
Other reviewers seem to have held this film in high regard. For something made by an eighteen year old film student, I would say bravo, but that is not the case. If you want to watch a good movie about graffitti stick to the documentaries. It is filmed with the same quality as a digital home video. The two main characters are dismal actors and once again that would be okay if this were a student film. The plot follows a lonely artist who skateboards around Portland writing graffitti. He is joined by another and they skate around together creating art. Then comes the unnecessary gay love scene. Then comes the dispute between them that is never actually discussed because this film has about as much dialogue as a charlie chaplin picture. This movie does show the gravity street artists give to their form well, and the music is nice, but overall I wouldn't really call it a film.
A History of Violence (2005)
the worst film of the year
A History of Violence obviously greatly appealed on some strange level to most critics across the country. It did not, however appeal to me or any of the other twenty something people in the theater when I saw it. The story begins with two obviously insane killers murdering a child in a gas station. Then we are taken to a small town where a local diner owner turns out to have once been affiliated with the mafia I guess. Well the two killers attack him and then he kills them. Then the mafia finds out he's there and they come after him. Well he kills all of them too then he goes back to his original home and kills the rest of the mafia people who are after him. The plot is not too original, kind of reminded me of my blue heaven with Steve Martin. But what had me booing the film out loud in the theater was the acting. The acting and the script were terrible. And honestly I like Ed Harris and Viggo Mortensen. I liked Pollock and I liked Lalene in Carlitos Way. Somehow this movie was embraced by the film elite a group of people who praise boring, crappy movies for god knows what reason. The worst is in the end when he is confronted by the boss who keeps saying Joey over and over again in a horrible fake tough guy accent. Who ever that was I believe he was nominated for an academy award for his five minute contribution to the movie. The only good part is when the son of "Joey" beats the crap out of a school bully who has been bothering him. What is wrong with Hollywood today. I do not know. But this film was possibly one of the worst I have ever seen. In fact my friend and I hated it so much we almost walked out but since we lived in NYC at the time we had just paid nearly thirteen dollars for tickets. Pauly Shore movies contain better acting.
Rome (2005)
Great Show
What can I say about Rome. Although I am sure the top television and film critics would disagree, I feel that Rome satisfies every aspect of my personality. There is brutal yet justifiable violence, sexuality, suspense and ultimately compassion for the characters. If ever I watch a film or a show and I find myself feeling emotionally involved in the story, then I know the directors, producers and actors have done a fine job. Rome focuses on two men in particular, Titus Pullo and Lucius Verinos. In real life they were centurions under Ceasar during the Gaulic wars who were sworn enemies until Vorenos came to the aid of a surrounded Pullo. In the tale they start off as brothers in arms during the Roman campaign against Gaul. As Ceasar becomes more interested in taking power for himself he returns to Rome after a nine year absence and challenges the senators for control of the empire. While obviously the show is mainly fictitious, the overlying plot is surprisingly based on the real events that led to Ceasar's imperical rule of Rome and ultimately his defeat from within. I give this show eight stars because when Vorenus rushes to the aid of Pullo during one fight scene I could not help but cheer out loud. Good job HBO, keep 'em coming.
Celebrity (1998)
Woody Allen at his worst
As a previous commenter stated, Branaugh literally steps into Woody Allens shoes by playing, well Woody Allen complete with obnoxious stuttering and self pity. While Annie Hall and Sweet and Lowdown are definitely on my top 100 list, Celebrity ranks with plan nine from outer space because of its sheer absurdity. Whenever Allen makes a movie that is so blatantly related to his own personal life, the outcome is never good. Branaugh stutters through a mid-life crises in the same manner I'm sure Allen did himself during his divorce from Mia Farrow. He deals with the ups and downs of being single, middle aged and sort of successful by dating younger women and immersing himself in the world of actors and actresses who are certainly out of his league. Thankfully Allen did not cast himself as the love interest of Melanie Griffith or Wynona Ryder. I hardly believed that Helen Hunt would have fallen for him in the curse of the jade whatever... In any case watching a younger version of Allen at his most obnoxious stumble through life in the shadows of the young and beautiful was to be frank, boring. The only satisfaction I derived from this movie was the end when the title character ends up alone and miserable. I have not seen matchpoint or whatever the studios have allowed him to create in recent years but I can say he is getting too old for this business. The studio executives should've deconstructed his career after Sweet and Low Down for as a famous singer once said, it's better to burn out than to fade away.
Platoon (1986)
A classic film?
Willem Dafoe is outstanding in this film as he usually is in most of the work he has done. Forrest Whittaker, Kevin Dillon and Johnny Depp are enjoyable to watch as well simply because they are so darn young. I have read about the war in Vietnam extensively and according to friends of mine who served in that war Platoon gives the best depiction of the environment, uniforms, customs etc... of the time. Unfortunately, although Stone had a lot of the right ingredients to make a war film classic including funding and personal experience, he fell short in my opinion due to the final scenes of the film. As he so often does, Oliver Stone touched on a serious issue but did not have the guts to delve into it as he did in Born on the Fourth of July. The scenes reminiscent to the public of the My Lai massacre are sugar coated. Sheens character somehow turns from being a sniveling preppie private into a VC killing Captain America by the end of the movie. While I'm sure there have been cases of extreme heroism such as that,I felt the way the character metamorphed into a larger then life hollywoodesque Rambo was extremely unbelievable. It took away from the momentum of the film. It probably would have been better to kill off Sheen because in reality that is what would have happened. Anyway, I respect Stone for his politics and for well, some of his films anyway Alexander and Any Given Sunday excluded, but if only he had stuck to his guts and made a war movie with a little more realism then Platoon would most certainly be a great war film classic.