Change Your Image
Guilden_NL
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Total F-Up of Stellar Michael Connolly Book Series
Both of us have read every single Connolly Book. We are massive fans of Bosch on Amazon & FreeTV. The casting of Bosch is absolutely perfect! AMAZING!
This PoS Netflix wreck SUCKS! HORRIBLE!
In Bosch, Connolly stitches books together that steer close enough, yet different enough on TV to be very engaging. We tried watching the first Lincoln Lawyer four times and both fell asleep each time.
After suffering through four episodes over a week, we're giving up and dropping it. What a horrible mess! So sad for such a great writer. Looks like the Netflix curse struck hard.
Out of Time (2021)
Yes, this is a Z Movie
As in one of the worst made regarding acting and subliminal culture pandering. I had it on as background and had to turn off the sound because the acting was so very bad.
Rescue Dawn (2006)
Extremely realistic
Older brother was on a small Ranger rescue team seven years after this, in Cambodia. He and I watched this together and he was blown away by the realism. Forget the movie making aspects, it was realistic. I caught one little blooper - on the rescue sick, there was a modern.coordinates input panel at the top of the dash. Everything else was covered by the copilot, but that bit stuck out.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Only nostalgic if you grew up in a crack house
Horrible mess that mixes PC culture live "actors" with classic cartoon characters whose reputations are ruined by the inept writing and acting.
Gave it 2 stars only due to the authentic representations of T&J. At least the cat didn't claim to be a mouse and vice versa.
The Moodys (2019)
Fox Sucks Since Disney/Mumbai bought them
The entire massive Fox advertisement campaign didn't mention the first two episodes Dec 4.
We watched 9 minutes of episode 3 and deleted the rest. "HELLO? HELLO? My name is Ramajamainyomama but you can call me Bob...pop!"
Jack Reacher (2012)
Shrimp can't believably portray big tough guys
As a massive Reacher fan I am angry at the author for selling the rights to shrimpboy Cruise.
Every book mentions Reacher as 6'5" 220-240 pounds, and it's woven throughout each book.
Sellout!
Pinky and the Brain (1995)
Was a perfect cartoon to share with my 2 to 6 yr old son
We didn't spend a lot of time watching TV with our only child, but this was a good cartoon that he and I both enjoyed.
As he heads off to university this year, we still share an appropriate "Narf!", "Poit" and "Zort!" whenever a boneheaded politician makes some statement that clearly comes from trying to grab more power.
We both have watched reruns and he appreciates it in a completely new way. It's really funny that we can share these memories after all of these years.
Pinky and the Brain is definitely one of the all time TV greats!
I'd like to see it returned to TV, there is so much real life examples of the Brain in politics, and they all have the intelligence of Pinky....
Little Fockers (2010)
Focking Awful!
I gave it 2 stars instead of 1 because I laughed twice. It felt like they had several gags and threw some dialog around them, then tried to package it into a film.
Pure garbage.
Owen Wilson and his character was a buzz-kill, Blythe Danner was a buzz-kill this time around, Ben Stiller stunk it up, Jessica Alba was predictably rotten. Only Streisand and Hoffman were tolerable, but even their roles were stretched to the limits of getting another laugh out of them.
And my man Harvey Keitel even couldn't work with the slop he was given.
The more I think about it, I should have given this a single star!