Change Your Image
wolf_stoned
Favorite bands: Fallout Boy, Linkin Park, My Chemical Romance
My interests: drawing, writing short stories, model railroading, trains, birds, Rio
Movies I love: Rio. Delhi Safari, etc.
Movies I like: Speed, Speed 2: Cruise Control, Independence Day (1996), The Day After Tomorrow, Snakes on a Plane, Under Seige 2: Dark Territory, Air Force One (with Harrison Ford), John Carpenter's The Thing, Soul Plane, Final Destination, Final Destination 2, Final Destination 3, the 'Terminator' movies, the 'Alien' series (with Sigourney Weaver), Michael Bay's Transformers, Bruce Almighty, the 'Austin Powers' movies, The Mist, Cloverfield, One Missed Call (2008), the 'Jurassic Park' movies, Airplane!, Cars (2006), AVP: Aliens vs Predator, Aliens vs Predator: Requiem, Maximum Overdrive
Favorite TV shows: Ben 10, Family Guy, South Park, Mystery Diagnosis, Diagnosis: Unknown, Medical Incredible, Ice Road Truckers, Robot Chicken, How It's Made, CSI, Seconds From Disaster, America's Funniest Home Videos
Reviews
Delhi Safari (2012)
Good movie for the most part
I recently got this movie on DVD after seeing a few clips and songs on Youtube, because it looked promising. Let me start on a positive note in this review. The songs were good, the texture of the characters was good, and the settings were well-animated. The environmental message and family moments were especially good.
The only things I didn't like about this movie were the two monkeys Mharela and Bharela, as they got irritating after a couple minutes; a couple instances of editing didn't make sense or work well; the bees were unnecessary and also somewhat irritating; and the hyenas were just plain irritating. Just lifted from Lion King.
Despite the cons, I found this to be a good movie. Though it was slightly derivative, it was done in a way that worked well. Definitely worth a watch with the kids, and adults will like it too.
Bolt (2008)
Great movie! A must-see!
I had good expectations for this movie, and it was much more than I expected. It held up pretty well. This was a pretty good movie. John Travolta was excellent in his role as the TV star dog Bolt. The other roles were well-played. It has lots of humor and suspense. If you like humor, animals, and good endings, then this is the movie for you! The animation is simply amazing! It looks SO realistic! It has lots of funny scenes and quotes. (some were so funny, I nearly wet my pants laughing) It'll keep you entertained all the way through. It is one of the best movies I have ever seen. This is not a movie to be missed! I highly recommend it!
Deathwatch (2002)
Very bad movie.
I decided to watch this on demand one day, and from the summary, looked pretty good. So I watched it - and to my chagrin, it sucked. The horror wasn't even that scary. Oooooh, living barbed wire. How scary - NOT!!!!! The plot was okay. The setting got real boring after a while. Frankly, I was really disappointed with this movie. The real horror starts a little too late, and basically is pretty corny. Most of the acting is pretty bad, and some of the dialogue seems to be totally improvised. This shouldn't have been made at all in my opinion. It has a pretty bad plot that takes a long time to unfold and, at times, is rather boring. Warning - do not be fooled, for this is one movie that blows! If you ever decide you want to watch this - DON'T. Go watch something else instead of this load of crud. Trust me.
Shutter (2008)
Not the best
The trailers for this movie made it look pretty good, but it turned out to be not the best movie. It delivers the scares, but there are too many 'false alarms'. A lot of the love stuff in the beginning could've been left out. The real horror starts a little too late, and basically is pretty corny. Most of the acting is pretty bad, and some of the dialogue seems to be totally improvised. This is one Japanese horror remake that shouldn't have been made at all in my opinion. It has a pretty bad plot that takes a long time to unfold and, at times, is rather boring. Warning - do not be fooled, for this is one movie that blows! If you want to see a movie, just avoid this, and see something else instead. Trust me.
Vantage Point (2008)
"Vantage Point" - an amazing movie!
I had good expectations for this movie, and it was much more than I expected. It held up pretty well. This was a pretty good movie. It wasn't the best, but it held the suspense incredibly well. Sudden plot twists aplenty. William Hurt was excellent in his role as the President. The other roles were well-played. It has lots of action, drama, and suspense. If you like car crashes, lots of shooting, and explosions, then this is the movie for you! It'll keep you glued to the edge of your seat. It is one of the best and most riveting movies I have ever seen. The film is well-shot. This is not a movie to be missed!
Balto: Wolf Quest (2001)
Never fails to amaze, entertain, or make you cry
I just absolutely LOVE this movie!!! This is my #1 favorite Balto movie!! Anyone could be touched by this movie. It's sweet and has a sweet and happy ending. Here's what I said in a nutshell: OMG I JUST ABSOLUTELY LOVE THIS MOVIE!!!! Please get this movie for your kids - or yourself if you are a major "Balto" fan, like I am. I don't see how anyone couldn't like this amazing movie from an amazing series that deserves to see more public recognition than it does already. A good plot, great and memorable ending, enjoyable well-voiced characters, and a slight bit of humor are a few elements of this great movie. The songs are great as well. Add this and the other Balto movies to your collection if you don't have them. The ending will touch you and stay with you forever.
One more thing - at the end, break out the tissues. You may cry. I've watched it like twenty times, and it has never failed to amaze me or make me cry. :_) EXCELLENT MOVIE - A MUST SEE!