Change Your Image
tgmariiii
Reviews
28 Days Later... (2002)
Brilliant Film Innit
I really enjoyed this movie. From the eerie feeling we get at the beginning of the film with the empty streets and hospitals, all the way up till when we are introduced to the first set of zombies. Truly terrifying depiction of the undead, the close ups were beautiful. My favorite being Mailer, the infected that was locked in the courtyard of the mansion. His look was perfect, from the bloodshot eyes to his hunger for flesh and it was great to see him take out the entire of house incel (Worsley House). His jumpscare when he broke through the window of the mansion was great. All in all "That was longer than a heartbeat" scene was a smooth callback and belligerent Hannah smacking Jim with a glass was perfect. Overall 8.5/10 if IMDB would allow it.
My Adventures with Superman (2023)
A Great Portrayal of Superman
5 episodes in and I'm fully engaged, I'd give it a 9/10 but it's too soon. Great start though. I love this take on Superman and any iteration that emphasizes his motivation is just to help people from as small as getting a cat out a tree to saving metropolis everyday. I'm excited for where it'll go next. The premise is good and there are subtle changes to more known characters that adds a good twist and further the plot. Art style is clean and sharp. Supporting characters are true to nature and have minor changes to there more known counterparts in social media.
One negative might be the direction I see they are going with a character which goes against his actions from the earlier episodes (1&2). Other than that, which more than likely will serve some purpose in the show later, the show is a 10/10 recommendation so far.