Change Your Image
don_spielberg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Box (2021)
Uncomfortable and gagful entertainment
So Matt Shaw, stuck in a box for around 70 odd minutes... Doesn't sound the most promising, yet it all fits together extremely well.
The camerawork was claustrophobic and the editing was on point, never really giving any opportunity to let you get over the previous scene.
Shaw shows some good acting throughout, especially the more, gag enducing scenes. And holds up the movie alone very well.
There are some scenes I would love to comment on, but I do not want to spoil anything. This one is best to go into blind... And empty stomached.
Considering the small set and cast this works extremely well, and feels much bigger in terms of production value, than it probably is.
Very entertaining, can't wait for future work off Shaw and his team.
Up All Night (2020)
Nightmarish... in a good way
I didnt think Freddy fan films could get much better than the "Krueger" shorts. I was wrong. Those shorts are good, but this one edges those for me.
Great script, directing and acting. And the effects were spot on. Just watch it.
My only issue with this... not long enough, left me wanting more. And made me revisit the original movies.
Amazing work.
You (2018)
Awfully good.... hate that i love it
First things first.
Well acted, well directed, well scripted, well edited, well shot. BUT.... alas, i can only give this show a 5/10, yet i do genuinely like it for the most part. My problem with it is the two lead characters, Joe and Beck.
Joe is a stalking weirdo creep and the other, Beck, is a self absorbed writer who uses almost everyone in her life.
In all honesty they deserve each other, yet you are somehow pulled into their weird personas, not so much as to root for them, but to keep watching to see if they get their comeuppance. I havent experienced characters like these in any show. So i find myself glued to it (8 episodes out of 10 in 2 days) and constantly annoyed, with sometimes feelings of hate, at Joe and Beck throughout
Without giving anything away. Watch it, it is a very interesting show, hopefully you understand what i mean about the characters.
All in all i hate that i like this show so far
Troma's Monster Kill (2016)
Typically Troma
Where to start?
This is a series of basically mini Troma films. They are so bad its good. Merminators from outer space was a personal favourite with typical Troma effects.
If you are a fan of anytjing from the House that the Toxic Avenger Built, give it a try
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Better Antics than first movie
Like most, i have been sucked into the MCU, for the past 10 years, they have entertained me for the most part(wasnt a fan of Incredible Hulk) up until Ant-Man. Paul Rudds original outing did not sell it to me. I like Rudd and the films director, Peyton Reed, but for me, Ant-Man was missing a certain appeal. The appeal that made me fall in love with the Cap, Iron man, Thor, Avengers movies.
I left disappointed and when the sequel was released, i was in no rush to watch.
After buying this title for my son, i can say that i regret waiting to watch this. Ant-Man and the Wasp was an absolute joy. Funny, smart, action packed storyline. It was a fun ride and honestly i would not mind another few sequels.
I dont know why i didnt take to Ant-Man, but it doesnt matter, because Ant-Man and the Wasp more than made up for it for me.
I would recommend this as a Marvel must-see.
For me at the moment, so close to the end of the MCU story, this holds a place in the top 5 films of the franchise.
Camp Death III in 2D! (2018)
Horrifically funny, original indie film
Finally! Camp Death III in glorious 2D. If the title and accompanying tagline doesnt warn you of what you are about to see, then you may have had a lobotomy.
A very well shot and written comedy. The story is basic. Killer picking off camp counsellors and campers... What isnt basic is everything else. The kills are hilariously original. The characters, although sticking to most horror stereotypes still feel fresh and fun and without giving much away, the squirrel. For me he was the breakout.
Very well directed and acted. Hopefully it isnt the last of what could be a very good string of comedy/horror films.
If you like something original, maybe even some scenes you never thought you may see in a slasher, then CD3in2D is going to please.
The Visit (2015)
Shyamalan regains form
First off, I am one of the few Shyamalan fanboys in the world. Sixth Sense, Unbreakable, Signs, The Village and even the Happening being some of my favourite movies. So I always get excited to hear he is back at work. The Last airbender and After Earth, proved that this underrated genius needed to go back to basics and stick to his own work. He has done so and has, for me, succeeded.
The Visit is stunningly beautiful, and yes it is a 'found footage' sort of movie, with the main character, Rebecca, being an aspiring filmmaker, she sets up amazing shots which bring a certain feel to the movie. One thing MNS always manages to bring to the table is an amazing picture.
The acting is beyond superb, Olivia De Jonge (Rebecca) is incredibly talented, but the show stealer is rapper/ladies man Tyler, played by Ed Oxenbould bringing some much needed comic relief to counter the tense atmosphere of the movie.
Nana and Pop Pop set the mood slowly, the tension builds at every interaction, and one thing is certain, they will make you hesitate to send your kids away to their grandparents at the next school break.
Not wanting to give away too much, I will finish by saying, there is a very slight MNS trademark twist, maybe more obvious than his previous ones, but overall this is a stripped down basic fabulous horror piece, that will keep you on edge and make you paranoid of old folks when leaving the cinema. Shyamalan is back on form and has stepped up his game after the terrible big studio movies he helmed recently. A truly original piece, it is definitely worth watching.