Change Your Image
ikeppl-1
Reviews
Old (2021)
A waste of too many things.
Silly. Chaotic. Nonsense. Ok. I get that Mr. Shyamalan hit the bullseye once or twice and that he keeps trying to be a landmark for his generation and especially for this genre but what I cannot understand (except the reason would be $$$) why so many good actors surrender at his charm and hp on his silly projects one after another. A waste. An utter waste. Thumbs down.
Carmel: ¿Quién mató a María Marta? (2020)
A very peculiar family.
People mostly worried for the prosecution not following their own line of investigation i.e. finding atrocious that justice primary precept should be independent. Someone did it and some are covering him.
1917 (2019)
Overrated
Technically it's superb. The storyline is simple and yet effective but nothing that we haven't seen before.
What truly fails is the development of characters: they lack depth, texture, transformation.
If the Academy will award this movie will be a big flaw, except that they do it for political reasons IE plain propaganda.
Don't get me wrong the movie is ok and rather enjoyable. Just average.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Luke meets Ironman on Endgame???
I have to say this. I was 7/8 yo when my grandpa took me to the movies for the first (and only) Star Wars. It blew my mind; I became an instant fan. Forty something years later these guys killed my fantasy with no trace of remorse.
Truth be told, decadence began when they tried to revisit the saga. Good ole Hamlet knew something stank in Denmark...
Through the too many years and movies, sometimes, very few, they hit bullseye, the majority they just missed the fire.
It was like a rollercoaster (but a bad one) that ended up on high budget mediocre movie, poorly acted and worst written. Plot holes everywhere, shallow characters and the most interesting of them all, Kylo Ren, spoiled in less thank five minutes leaving us all with a bitter taste and an illusion of what would have been a great character but killed before becoming god size.
Oh love... what a waste. Shame on you G. Lucas!!!
The Blacklist (2013)
Getting frustrated.
They're getting this show too far. They're about to cross the line between reasonably fantastic and ridiculously extended. Cut to the chase and finish it decently while there is still time.
Perdida (2018)
Lost
Nice try but ends up in a predictable and blande story. Lacks rhythm and the performances are cheesy. Stereotypes galore.
Sherlock (2010)
Sherlock, obviously.
Sherlock is insanely good. Definitely the best TV show since Breaking Bad with one big advantage: its length. Three chapters per season and a movie scheme treatment is simply brilliant. Depth of characters goes up by chapter and their performance is top-notch. Director, actors, producers are all of them over the top. Flawless and rock solid.
About Time (2013)
About time, about us...
Too many people wrote far more interesting reviews that I would. I can only tell you I cried a river over this movie, just lying by my 10-month daughter, watching her sleep placidly, softly, peacefully, unaware of the outer world. This movie is about us and the way we see hours, minutes, seconds wasted away and how little do we care about living and, most of all, perceiving those around us: family, friends, even strangers. There's a whole world beyond our noses going unnoticed to us... just because we are too busy doing things that may not make us completely (or even slightly) happy. Not for an Oscar but cares. Little precious jewels have to be minimal, ethereal. Just like this movie: small but significant. Yeah, right, take your tissues. You will desperately and happily need them.
7 cajas (2012)
A south American Pulp Fiction
A low-budget yet high quality movie. From the guts of the impenetrable south American rain forest we have this Pulp-Fictionish Paraguayan flick. Compelling, thrilling, breathtaking. Great acting while it unveils the social reality of people in the borderline of poverty striving to survive... and provide for their families. The veil of the action flick will soon fall showing the naked truth... for the keen eye. For those (like me) who had the chance to visit this country painted with different shades of black and white it will be a sort of revival into the street market with its color, musical "guarany" accent, smells and a sort of human flock growing around you. Scary sometimes but always, always, thrilling. A must-see.
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
A blitzkrieg to the senses...
To begin with I would dare say this movie is a universe itself. Hard to define it will move a certain amount of emotions and reactions: from one end to the other. And yet it makes it worth every minute of shooting. The story is not complex but the development is. What we found here is Mr. Terry Gilliam subtexting himself; while the picture shows us the story we can see underneath the deep desire of the director trying to expose himself to the audience not overtly but giving away drops of mysticism here and there and trying to balance the eternal search for the right and wrong of every human being mixed up with the more radical feelings: fear of death, ambition, hatred, love, desire...
What would you do to obtain immortality; and then what else would you for the person you love?
Gilliam is definitely back on form. He crafted not a perfect but a very personal (I would say the most personal movie of his career) complex and delightful blitzkrieg of images and emotions. (Forget about the CGI's; they do not really count for what's the core of the movie.)
About the cast... there is very little to add: however famous for being the final Ledger's movie the true glory I believe goes to a superb Mr. Plummer; furthermore, hats off for the most lovely devil so far, Mr. Waits, and we certainly cannot overlook the terrific performance of Mr. Verne Troyer. The inclusion of these three characters alone is worth the movie.
Once again, not flawless, but worth seeing over and over and over again...
Parnassus and the devil are not opposite characters but the complementary side of a whole; it makes absolutely no sense for one to exist without the other.
Go see this one. Little by little it will grow into you. 9/10
Avatar (2009)
Avatar (or welcome to the sad new cinema)
I would first say I kinda like James Cameron (Terminator and The Abyss are fine examples of his capacity behind the camera; a little behind I would include Titanic too) he is the revolutionary type: always trying to top what others have done before. Sometimes he succeeded, most of the times he didn't. AVATAR is a proof of a failure: let alone the script and the plot (one wouldn't dare say which is worst: the plot is definitely a lousy rip- off of other -much better achieved- movies; the script is... well that of the basic infant class, flooded with clichés and commonplaces). So, what is left? The tech aspect (special effects, CGI's, etc.) then kudos to the tech guys, including James of course. We are left with a 2 1/2 hours mammoth swimming in a deep blue ocean of Na'vi's, dragon-like animals, and species of all the possible imaginary kind. Great to watch in 3D or Imax... but only candy for the eye and not much more. IMDb should analyse -once again- how the Top 250 is obtained: I figure out that having AVATAR No. 28 is a mockery to many top quality movies (Dr. Strangelove, Apocalypse Now, Taxi Driver, you name it...) and I think IF this is the future of cinema the script-writers may take a very long holiday and let the tech guys do all the job, at least they won't feel responsible for movies like this. Thanks god in TCM "we'll always have Paris".
Sorry James... you blew it again.
1408 (2007)
Horror? Naaaaaa!
The whole movie is just a bore.
Another lame adaptation of a great Stephen King's short story that (in the movie) runs absolutely predictable with -sad to say- no original plot twist and maybe no twist at all.
The descent into the abyss of the character played by John Cusack is certainly neither frightening nor moving or even entertaining. Albeit John does what he knows better: put the burden onto his shoulders and try to make it look a decent movie. However the effort (sorry John) he did not succeed.
My advice: save your money and get the book. That's the real deal.