Change Your Image
bunnysareevil
Reviews
Lost: 316 (2009)
Lost, So far (Contains spoilers from this episode)
So far, the Lost writers have put a cement block on the gas pedal of a car and jumped out.
And that's a good thing.
In this episode we see that Jack and the rest of the Oceanic Six successfully return back to the island, but in a different time. By now, we are hinted at what the survivors who stayed have been doing for the past 3 years. They joined the Dharma Initiative. How do I know this? In the beginning of the First episode of the 5th season we see Daniel Faraday working with other Dharma workers underground, and we see Jin in a Dharma Initiative Uniform at the end of this episode.
I don't want to go into much detail about the rest of this episode because everything was just Perfect.
9/10
Shutter (2008)
You have gotta be freaking kidding me.
This reminded me a lot of "One missed call" Okay, here we go.
They were both remakes of Japanese horror flicks, they both had Jump moments that don't even seem to phase anyone except a idiots, they both have the same stupid soundtrack that makes you know whats coming and tries(it seems) SO hard to make you feel scared, they both have young attractive women getting scared and you don't feel sorry for them because it has no character development at all, and the list goes on and on and on.
Overall, this movie was terrible, do go see it, if you waste your money on this film you will have made a terrible mistake.
One Missed Call (2008)
Terrible!
When I first saw the trailer for this film I thought "Oh great, another 'When a stranger calls' movie". I had nothing to do so I saw it with some friends. After I watched it I probably had the biggest headache in my entire life. The dialog was hilariously awful, The characters are very unlikable, the "Jump" moments didn't even phase me. And I hated how they tried so hard to make the whole feel of the film creepy and scary(Hence the 'Scary music').
It takes brains to make a good horror movie, and this one has no brains at all. It looks like were not going to be able to fight off any stupid remakes or boring horror movies anytime soon... If your looking for a good laugh or a bad headache, this film might be the one for you.
2/10 stars.