Change Your Image
cdb-22
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2024)
Tripe
I wasn't really looking forward to watching this , just the mere presences of the con man Vinny Jones , dreadful footballer and even worse actor was enough to make me realise that this was not going to be a quality show but I didn't expect it to be quite as bad as it clearly is
I couldn't work out what it is supposed to be , is it meant to be a serious drama or a comedy ? Well whatever it is it fails miserably in my view.
The script is trite , the characters contrived and unconvincing and the acting embarrasing
.This is really typical British drivel , with regional stereotyping all over it and no redeeming features , I gave it 20 minutes before I turned off and that was really too long , don't waste any time on this.
The Last of Us (2023)
Disappointing
I can't believe the way this show was hyped , o remember reading one headline for the pilot " puts the Walking Dead to shame" that to me is utter nonsense and if anything it's the other way around. After being thoroughly underwhelmed by the pilot i watched the rest of it hoping it would get better but to be honest it didn't really , not much happened , it's watchable and ok but just a bit dull and lifeless . To me the plot didn't seem very well thought out and I was left guessing what was supposed to be going on and the lack of depth to the characters kind of made me not fully engage or care. I will probably watch the next season but I'm not going to be all that excited about it's release date.
The Leftovers (2014)
Sensational
I've watched a great many T. V series including the majority of those rated over 8 on this site.
I'm just finishing watching this for the second time and am so impressed about every aspect of it.
Firstly it's a great story , even though the basic premise is highly improbable (that fact alone would normally put me off enjoying a series ) but in this case the story is so well told that it didn't matter to me
The casting is amazing every one of the main characters is so well portrayed by this Stella cast .
To me this is show is very underrated at 8.3 and deserves to be up there with the handful of shows ranked at 9 and above , you just gotta watch it.
Inside Man (2022)
So bad , just so bad
Let's start with the positives - actually there aren't any I just typed that because I have to write 600 characters and I'm I rather lost for words to describe how dreadful this programme was , the most ridiculous plot that seems to have no basis in reality whatsoever , if it had been meant as a comedy I could have excused that but there was nothing funny about it. Shame on the actors who appeared in this insult to Television Drama, shame on everyone involved in the production , this may well be the worst British TV drama I have ever seen and considering how bad some of the others are that is really saying something. Don't waste your time watching this fascicle abomination.
Six Feet Under: That's My Dog (2004)
Outstanding episode
One of the best episodes I've seen in any show a dazzling combination of great acting , amazing tension riveting storyline this episode has it all , not to be missed.
Mr. Robot: Hello, Elliot (2019)
Loved the series hated the Finale
I'm just amazed that so many people raved about this final episode , all good things have to come to an end we have to accept that but I felt totally let down and duped by this story ending , it felt to me that I had wasted my time on it and sorry I ever started it , I've seen one or two reviews that concur , to me it was total cop out cliched writing that didn't do justice to a series that on its best days was for me at least equal to anything I've ever seen on Tv.
Homeland (2011)
Great Show
I have really enjoyed this show I've binge watched all 8 seasons in about 3 weeks , having read some of the poor reviews I can understand why it might offend various people at different times but if you don't take it too seriously then I think it's a show that many can really enjoy , it has a lot of momentum , lots of twists and turns some predictable and others not so but overall it's compelling watching , good writing and well acted and I'm glad I watched it.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Never thought I could watch a cartoon
As a 60+ male who generally can't watch kids programs , cartoons , science fiction or fantasy without being bored very quickly I didn't think there was any way I could like something like this but finding myself with nothing new to watch and noting it's very high rating I thought , nothing ventured and gave it a spin and very soon found myself totally engrossed in this highly imaginative and original story , well worth watching.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Embarrassingly poor
All I can say as someone who has watched the original series at least 10 times that this dreadful film should never have been made. It has no redeeming features, there was a real opportunity to make a movie that complemented the tv series and they had long enough to make it , a real let down.
Boss (2011)
Pure Class
Someone I knew told me how great this show was when it first came out , it's taken me 10 years to get around to watching it , glad I did in the end it's a real hidden Gem , don't miss it , I've noticed most of the negative reviews are from Chicago residents as it doesn't show the city in a good light and I understand that but at the end of the day it's fiction and does all the things that fiction is supposed to.
The Fisher King (1991)
Truly Great film
To me this film has everything it's just a must see , I actually think it's Robin Williams' most memorable performance it is to me beyond comprehension that some people have given negative reviews , 30 years old now and never bettered.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Very disappointed
I enjoyed the first few episodes but the ending was disgraceful , I thought I was watching a sensible psychological thriller but it turned into complete tripe leaving me cheated and sorry I ever started watching
StartUp (2016)
Good fun show
I've rated this 9 not because I think it's a 9 but I'd say about an 8.2 but if everyone that likes it says 8 then the boo boys who give it 1 or 2 will mean it's downgraded and people will miss out on a good show
it's very much in the same sort of space as Ozark or Queen of the South plenty of entertainment and not very believable but enjoyable if you don't take it seriously.
Coming 2 America (2021)
It's time to introduce zero stars
I've watched possibly thousands of films over the years this has to be a candidate for the worst of all time
Your Honor (2020)
Great show
Very surprised so many have given this poor reviews it's a very entertaining show with a good plot , of course there are things that you can question about the plot but that's the same with every show these days , well worth watching
Safe (2018)
Preposterous
Not often that the twists and turns in a plot can make me shout out loud in anger at its total ridiculousness but this one certainly did that , I'm happy to accept that in the interest of making compelling viewing things have to happen that don't necessarily have to square up totally with real life but every aspect of the plot is completely divorced from any sense of reality
Intelligence (2005)
Great show
Comparisons to the Wire are perhaps flattering it a bit but I'm half way through the first season now and really enjoying it and very glad that Netflix put this show on it's great crime Drama , my only disappointment is that it doesn't have a lot of humour but it's good stuff give it a try
The Stranger (2020)
Excellent fun
If you are looking for a very serious , realistic flawless plot with deep meaning then don't want this show, it isn't for you , if you want a fun fast moving romp that is excellently done then give this one a try , similar to "You", "Dexter" or Utopia i would say
Top of the Lake (2013)
Preposterous
Well let's look at the positives first , awesome New Zealand scenery , some fine actors . Well that's it really it does not have anything else going for it , most of the characters appear to be completely insane, the plot is totally dis believable , the area it is set in appears to be totally lawless , the police don't care about anything , the women are all sex maniacs , I'm still not sure whether it's supposed to be a spoof - all very strange
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Good show
Nice comedy good story line great acting from two veterans , one thing I don't like and it's just getting too common and annoying , Norman's wife coming back to haunt him. It's starting to get like every show has a haunting , it's ridiculous and it's time that Hollywood recognises that the dead stay dead , bringing them back serves no useful purpose and it needs stopping
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Boring and pointless
Well obviously millions will watch this film as it piggy backs on the Breaking Bad band wagon , BB and BCS are amongst the top TV shows ever made imo , but this was just a complete waste of time, the entire plot could have been dealt with in a half hour show and I think I'm being generous to it . Gillian and everyone else involved should be thoroughly ashamed
After Life (2019)
Excellent series
Every time I start to watch a Gervais programme I'm filled with dread because I really don't like the man, I'm not even sure why, but there, it is. The point I'm making is that he does write very good stuff and this was no exception , he's clearly very talented if i can enjoy his shows and put my dislike of his odious smugness out of mind !
Mr. Saturday Night (1992)
Clearly not everyone's cup of tea
I've read many of the previous reviews and it's very clearly, to use a well worn cliche a "marmite " film , you will either love it or hate it, it's not the funniest film ever made , I'd say it probably would appeal to a middle aged to old audience , there's lots of soppy sentimental stuff and really some lovely moments, if you like feel good films then this might just be right for you. I've watched it 3-4 times over the last 20 years and always enjoyed it and never understood why a lot of people hate it but I suppose they wouldn't understand why I and so many others love it, so all i'd Say is give it a go and hopefully you will enjoy it , if you don't then turn it off you will probably know which camp you are going to fall into within 10-15 mins
Fargo (2014)
Pity you can't rate by season
Reason I say that is that I thought season 1 was good tv , it had the same feel as the film and got the mix of comedy and drama spot on. Freeman and Thornton played excellent roles and the chemistry between them was a joy. Ok some of it was a bit silly and over the top but overall a great season. Season 2 I thought was truly dreadful and bordering on purile and in the end I just had to abandon it. Season 3 didn't live up to season 1 but much much better than 2 and certainly worth a watch
True Detective (2014)
Totally overrated
Season 1 opened to rave reviews and desperate to find something that would live up to the great HBO shows that preceded it I started watching with eager anticipation, I like Harrelson and MM and their acting didn't disappoint but I felt the show was a little slow and the plot rather static but in the absence of anything else to watch at the time I stuck it out though it needed a lot of resolution so to do. anyway a disappointment but just about watchable. Again as a box set addict I thought I would try our season 2 , really just couldn't believe the 1st episode ; it was just awful in fact I turned off after about 30 mins , now contemplating whether to give season 3 a chance