Change Your Image
jcdauf
Reviews
The Morning Show (2019)
Great fiction about American corporate toxicity
Excellently written, amazingly accurate about the worst sides of US corporate toxicity, great acting of a 5* casting. You can't wait to binge watching S1, although S2 seems a bit more behind its level.
Don't Look Up (2021)
perfect satyr of the US and much more!
One could not make a better satyr of all the failings of our current society in the midst of a pandemic and denial of all that is factual and scientific! It's all there: human stupidity in US politics, education and our behavior towards new technologies, all handled with sulfuric acid... the line-up of actors is absolutely brilliant, with heavyweights such as Meryl Streep & Leonardo Di Caprio in the lead, not to mention Jennifer Lawrence, Jonah Hill & Cate Blanchett in caricatures of their own absolutely perfect characters! One can naturally find the great talent of the VICE director: THE movie of 2022 already!
Nightmare Alley (2021)
worth to be seen for B. Cooper and above all, Cate Blanchett!
A bit too long, honestly but nice budget & direction for making a movie like this back to the 40's and around fairground & circus world! The intro is a bit long but we're getting into it more and more, as long as the movie's playing... until the end, where one doesn't necessarily expect this way, but...
The bunch of leading actors is in any case a very good choice, especially for Bradley Cooper and Cate Blanchett, whom we should see more as a villain like this!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Shallow grave version of Brokeback Mountain for a closet cowboy and weirdos around him
Shallow grave version of Brokeback Mountain for a closet cowboy and weirdos around him. Personnally, I didn't see before one hour at least where one wanted to lead us in this movie. The music is awfully uneasy and weird. Benedict C. Naturally plays well but the other characters are too weak or weird to balance the story, except the young boy, but why having the interesting part around him so late in the film? How disappointing!
Eiffel (2021)
Pleasant but disappointing, if not a bit boring...
Pleasant for the acting and nice to watch for the budget invested in the sets and everything of this period... for the rest, the love story, put ahead of the architectural project and G. Eiffel's carreer, is disappointing and particularly boring (and too loooong), too bad ...
Benedetta (2021)
What a long, failed and boring nightmare!
Not particularly a fan of latest Verhoeven movies (especially Elle) but fan of V. Efira, I feel now screwed by the trailer of this movie, after seeing it.
So much waste of time, so many scenes and things badly made, how boring! Firstly, I've already seen historical movies better made, lots of details were literally botched, including digital effects. Overall, it gave the impression of a bad TV movie, despite one could think it was even a comedy sometimes LOL
Some scenes played were not realistic towards the Middle-Age period and lots of dialogues were well out of context, as vulgarly played.
Secondly, I felt the lesbianism of the main character filmed like by an old straight perv', using this opportunity to present the actresses naked at all times for unknown reasons, although I'm everything but puritan and bigot... some scenes came also out completely of the blue. I don't understand why he didn't on the contrary present it like a fight against temptation and like finding a balance between her mystic inspiration and her basic terrestrial love. For example, what's the context of the very last scene, frankly? Why?
Thirdly, some gore stuff appears from time to time and I still wonder why... again, there are ways to film soldiers' fights in a more subtle way without trying to imitate badly Q. Tarantino.
Finally, I don't understand why European film world runs after this director for a few years, come on, he's done better when he wasn't acclaimed in Europe, precisely...