Change Your Image
yrhkmhr
Reviews
Tetris (2023)
SO much fun!
An absolute blast of a film and the stuff in the Soviet Union, although played for comedic effect and likely bearing almost zero resemblance to what actually happened, had me on the edge of my seat as it built tension. Best film I've seen in ages! Great soundtrack too.
Lots of po-faced "this doesn't feel very authentic" reviews here, but honestly, this film is just loads of fun, and I enjoyed it far more than I expected to.
So if you're looking for something to just watch and enjoy, and especially if you lived through the 80s home computer revolution and the fall of the Soviet Union, you will probably enjoy this film. Top marks, Apple. More of this please!
Black Easter (2021)
Irredeemable
I love time travel stuff, so I thought, "why not"?
Initially, the acting was so wooden and the dialogue so juvenile that I was hoping it would be so bad it's good.
But it's not. It's just bad.
Couldn't finish it.
Invasion (2021)
You might enjoy it if you have a frustration fetish
I gave up on Lost because it became very clear they were just jerking our chairs by introducing trope based questions that, just as you think you're going to start getting answers, reveal more questions behind them.
This is similar, but even worse. Three hours in and they haven't actually got as far as the questions yet. It's just endless scene after scene of unsympathetic characters doing stupid things while being utterly miserable.
Honestly, watching this feels like untreated depression. It's just hour after hour of uninteresting misery.