Change Your Image
SomeCreepinaVan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThis list is not in any in particular order.
Atmospheric music rather than catchy, often wide angles shot in widescreen format. Straight forward acting and plot. Good acting is nessasary, but these films aren't the vehicals for oscar nominations. Camera work is often stellar, but story focused and not self serving. Lighting is great but not artsy.
Reviews
Spectre (2015)
Souless Borefest
First let me say that I didn't like Skyfall at all. Spectre is the same. Craig is incredibly boring and smug. He shows no more personality than a piece of cardboard. He walks around like a damn model and stands with his legs spread. The film does the same old generic jump around from city to city way too fast without much of a point besides the stupid plot requires it. The plot is a huge problem. It never stops moving nor was it executed well. Bond is always on the go. It feels like the writers came up with the ending first, then threw in a bunch of jumping around non-sense scenes.
There's nothing raw or grounded about Spectre. It's just a souless going through the motions big budget bore-fest. You never feel like your knee deep in a good story. Everything in the plot feels contrived. The pacing, acting, chase scenes and ending feel contrived.
The score was awful. Thomas Newman's score is generic, over-dramatic and annoying. Give it a rest already. Just because there's a fight scene doesn't mean you need to throw in your annoying super fast crap music. Have some restraint.
Daredevil (2015)
Gritty, Raw and Fun
Daredevil is brilliant new show. It is nothing like the cheesy shows "Agents of Shield" and "Arrow." I don't think any comic book film or TV show has ever done the tone and feel of comics justice until Daredevil. The music isn't over the top and catchy, fight scenes are coherrent and shot at a wide angles with style, not shaky cam. The hallway fight scene was raw and beautiful. Scenes are allowed to play out and never feel rushed. The characters and story engage you.
Daredevil is about rawness. The tone is unique and very much Frank Miller-esque. It's not some gimmicy Avengers with clichéd music ques and lame jokes or Nolan's far too boring and un-comic book like Dark Knight series.
Shot with the new Red Dragon 6k camera Daredevil looks great. It's easily one of the best looking and lit shows on TV. The digital colorist did a great job of fitting it with the comics. Backgrounds really pop with color.
Skyfall (2012)
Could have been Great
Skyfall starts off with Bond on some mission to recover a stolen disk, but the scene starts off too fast. I would have liked to seen slower opening, showing Bond around the city. In the end, it's just a watered down opening scene filler intro.
The film's pacing is also strange. After Bond is shot, you see him drinking at a bar and then with a girl. I felt like his recovery scenes were edited and done to hastily. Let's see bond crawl himself out of the river, and sneak into a barn and collapse, only to be taken care of by a family. It would have given the rest of the film more weight.
Some how Silva hacks into M's office and makes an explosion. It makes no sense and is lame. Bond then shows up at M's house with his typical banter. I felt like Bond should have been more angry at M, but he does his typical "whatever" attitude. He then goes into this stupid conversation with that guy, all while the scene jumps to bond doing different exercises, but the conversation goes seamless like the waited to talk until the next exercise. It's just too edited.
The film jumps around some more some filler scenes, and Bond just happens to meet a woman whom wants to take him to Silva, whom Bond is looking for. I thought this very lazily done.
I didn't like the music either. The music is just so off. It's like it's beating you on the side of the head telling you to feel excited. The ending is filled with it. I would have rather there have been no music. The scenes are again edited to fast. We barely get to see them in Bond's old house before they get attacked.
Not showing the classic bond into in the beginning is just lame. Why not have some fun with the film. The bond music is also missed. It is a great theme that should of had some scenes crafted for it.
Star Trek (2009)
boring plot
6/10
The biggest problems I had with Star trek was the plot and pacing. The Its a typical revenge story which is boring. The pacing also felt off. The pacing feels rushed after the crew boards the Enterprise,almost like a new film.
This is how JJ Abrams tries to create an upbeat energy filled film, for which I give him credit for, but the beginning was too short and slow for this to work. I've never liked the pacing in his films. The beginnings always feel too slow, and the character development feels artificial. In MI3 we get Tom Cruise at a house party. In Super 8 we get random kid scenes that add nothing to the plot.
The villains shows no intelligence and were a real weak point in the film.
The Kirk/Spock kid scenes felt unneeded except for the car chase scene with Kirk.
The relationship with Uhura and Spock felt unprofessional. Uhura always messed with Spocky boy in the original series so maybe thats were they got it from. She would ask Spock "Do you think I'm beautiful while touching his ear. I took it as she was amused by Spock's reaction. I get it Uhura's sexy but come on, too much happens after the crews gets on the ship.