Change Your Image
maryronankan
Reviews
False Positive (2021)
This should have been a horror classic but .....
They missed the boat. Should have been pure horror and no jokiness , the plot was there. When Justin Theroux went in to provide his sperm sample the porno he watched should have been expaned upon , just the few seconds of it were so dark. Gretchen Moll was wasted beyond belief , she has one of the best lines in it . She is capable of being really scary. The lead actress was only ordinary in the role , Sophia Bush her friend would have been much better in the lead . Pierce Brosnan was suitably friendly then threatening but sometimes too jokey as if he was in the Airplane comedy movie. Too bad this could have been a real cult hit.
Jerry & Marge Go Large (2022)
Wow at all the folks who gave this 9/10 and 10/10
Maybe I am the most cynical person out there but I didnt believe the niceness of these Mayberry characters.
Annette Benning as the wife with the stupid grin all the time.
Cranston as the husband just wanting to help his community.
I believe it happened but the motive was greed greed greed and thats ok , just own it .
HIs agonising over not playing football with the son - it was sickening in its coating of sugar.
I would love to see the Harvard boy who exists sue the hell out of Paramount - they cant claim they used a different name it is the same guy with a different name and he has been defamed.
There is a great picture to be made of this story but this wasnt it.
Zwartboek (2006)
9/10
9/10 but why do filmmakers insist on starting a film in 1956 and then going back to 1944 .what purpose does it servel except to show you are a hero is never in any real danger ? Apart from that Carice Van Houten herself is brilliant and very easy on the eye. It has the requisite crop of who could be the traitor up to the last 3rd of the movie . The Nazis are suitably vile . There is some question in my mind as to how when everyone else is suffering particularly the local population , why we should care overly much for very rich people who are hoarding their money instead of sharing it with locals who are very prepared to lay down their lives for them . Odd.
Longitude (2000)
My rating is 6 . 5/5 for the 18th century and 1/5 for the 20th century.
A movie in two parts , the 18th century tale of John Harrison portryed by Michael Gambon is superb . However even though Jeremy Irons is superb too I could not give a fig for his problems in the 20th century and after awhile just began to fast forward through all the modern bits .
My rating is 6 . 5/5 for the 18th century and 1/5 for the 20th century. I was genuinely surprised noone else had similar qualms.
Ps Jhn Harrison was the name chosen by Khan the time suspended villain played by Benedict Cumberbatch in JJ Abrams second reboot Star Trek movie - was this a clever nod to history I wonder.