Change Your Image
gustacular
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Midnight in Paris (2011)
A film for those not fond of the usual Allen tripe
Most enjoyable Woody Allen film I've ever seen. It actually has a story to tell (I know, I was surprised too!), a honest to god plot and some intersting ideas. Not just a the usual semi relationship cringiness and bunch of self-important, boring, pseudo-intellectual drivel.
I highly reccommend giving this movie a chance, especially if you usually wouldn't even touch a Woody Allen movie. Yes, it's cheesy as hell, but it has some great actors, people to hate and fall in love with and some light humor.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Don't believe the hype
I had high hopes, but after having seen the movie I can't for the life of me understand the high ratings. It had a very promising premise, but A Quiet Place is a textbook example of lazy scriptwriting. The extend to which the story had not been thought out made it difficult to take seriously. It has (many, many) plot holes big enough to drive a truck trough, which is in my opinion an insult on the intelligence of the public. After it ended my girfriend and me looked at each other and had to laugh out loud. The perfect movie if you enjoy shouting at the screen "are you f'n kidding me?!!"