Change Your Image
hellersfranz
Reviews
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Not a good movie
10 stars for the gore. But 0 for the lame story and the running time. In fact, there's not much around the brutal killings worh watching this for 138 minutes. This definitely didn't male me throw up or calling an ambulance. Martyrs or Inside offer a similar gore level but are way more intense and painful. I actually liked part 1 better. What's the purpose of having such a long movie that bores you most of the time? The story could have been told within 80 minutes and Art was less funny than in the first part. Nevertheless I'm impressed what handmade special FX and prosthetics can deliver nowadays. But a third part should definitely be more scary and dense.
Monster: Cassandra (2022)
This Episode didn't fit in
This episode was a complete letdown. The neighborhood story is inaccurate and the "sandwich scene" felt so out of place... Just to create some tension. The WOKENESS in this Episode just sucks and lacks of storytelling like in episodes before. ALRIGHT, the polive messed up and the neighbor always knew...
But this is not what the stoty was about. The following episode LIOMEL was much morr authentic and intense, especially because of less overacting and scripted reality. It would habe been better to tell the story in less episodes than installing sideplots that lead to nowhere. This one disappointed me completely and was, in my opinion, just made for the producers.
The Pentaverate (2022)
Unfortunately, it's a letdown
I really WANTED to like this since I'm a big fan of Myers since Austin Powers 3. But the so called COMEBACK is just a tribute to his former characters without all the over-the-top - jokes that made his past movies laughing out loud funny. The gritty jokes from the 90s somehow don't grip anymore. Even though it's nice to watch the multiple characters of myers, this ifeels old fashioned and like not enough after an absence from major productions for like 20 years... Still hoping for Austin Powers 4 😔
Deep (2021)
What a letdown
Another useless Netflix content for the wastebin. Interesting plot summary, later on nothing but dumb teenage party/dance/music sequences where the could have been decent horror. All is stylish, plastic and feels unreal. Even the makeup unit failed since no one of the cast ever looks sleeples... Waste of time...
Parole Violators (1994)
A must see for trash fans
If the audience is craving for dumbass dialogues, worst female acting and ridiculous plot und an annoying score, the Donahues deliver!
For a film that never attempted to be a comedy, this is great fun. The villain is remarkable as well! Don't forget to invite some friends over and get some beer for the perfect VHS retro trash evening...
Sörensen hat Angst (2020)
Wallander in North Germany
Not so bad. Depressing atmosphere but the lead role is kind of catchy. Not the average whodunit crime thriller. Actually a low budget TV production but the dialogues are great and the performance of Bjarne Mädel is amazing.