Change Your Image
ruud-35
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
H4Z4RD (2022)
You love it or you hate it.
80 minutes pure adrenaline from Antwerp in one of the most surprising movies of the year so far. An over the top rollercoaster. It helps if you have some knowledge of the Antwerp dialect and it also available to know a little about some Belgium political affairs to understand some of the surprising depth which is hidden in this not so subtile movie. The car, I don't know if Lexus was happy with this way of advertising, is used as the point of view of the camera and that really works. The acting, especially from the Flemish actors is superb, but it really starts with the 5 minutes Dutch actor. Frank Lammers makes his short entrance. Only dissonant Mobic Hendricks as Miss Brasschaat.
Hacks (2021)
Nice but every show is more or less the same
A fill my time, just before sleeping show. Nothing special, you see what you expect to see, well acted and probably very American.for a European to watch. The development of the characters is not very exciting and.after 11 episodes it's more than enough. Nice but forgettable.
Four Journeys (2021)
Beautiful but a little too long
This documentary is beautifull, altough painfull in many ways. Due to the one child policy in China the maker had to escape to Holland. Coming back to his parents and sisters in China hè discovers that hè is really second choice and not so important. The shame of his family is clearly and the sister who uses every moment to make clear that she is more loved is fascinating. After a while the communication becomes more open but less interesting. In fact the documentary loses a little of his initial power due to the length. Still fascinating enough to watch.
Stolen Daughters: Kidnapped by Boko Haram (2018)
Painfully political
A little bit over an hour and I had the feeling that the makers of this documentary were not able to tell the whole story due to political limits. The influence of the Nigerian Government makes this doc painfully political in an topic which need much more of the worlds attention.
Amina (2021)
My goodness
How bad can a movie be? Probably the worst acting ever in a movie which seems to be made with enough money. Netflix what were you thinking? More viewers in Africa?
Miffo (2003)
Underestimated little flick and a golden vibrator
A priest falls in love with a girl in a wheelchair. That idea already intriges. Nothing everything works in this comedy / romance, but what i like about it are the rough edges and some hilarious scènes. The scene with the vibrator for example is Reality funny.
Une journée bien remplie ou Neuf meurtres insolites dans une même journée par un seul homme dont ce n'est pas le métier (1973)
Brilliant for it's time
More than 40 Years ago Jean Louis Trintignant wrote and directer this this little black humor story. In 2021 it 's still strong and very funny, if it's your taste.
GLOW (2017)
Refreshing in the beginning, boring after a while
After watching the first season I was reasonable satisfied. GLOW was somerhing new, with a few not likeable main characters and still interesting enough to keep me in watching. In fact I had high expectations for the rest of THE show. Sadly season 2 is more or less a lot of THE same with other storylines. I stopped watching with the episode in the hospital, when the writers of the show lost it completely.
Crip Camp (2020)
Important but a little too long
This is an important documentary with the best part towards the end. Unfortunately the middle part is too much a repeat. Once again good editing is very important to bring a message stronger instead of showing everything.
Camino, een feature-length selfie (2019)
Of you gonna walk the camino, don t watch
85 minutes selfie portrait of a most of the time complaining man. I am really not interested in his psychological welfare. Terrible movie
Fly Rocket Fly (2018)
German Efficiency
Incredible docu about German company who start to built in the middle of nowhere in Zaïre a space platform. With the help of a corrupt Mobutu and a playboy engineer everything looks to be possible. NOT
Bosch (2014)
4 brilliant seasons
Brilliant first 4 seasons. 5 is still above average but season 6 it 's over with the magic. . So for me No season 7.
Kalifat (2020)
Not bad, not sensational
Decent tv show about a Isis attack in Sweden. Compelling but not surprising. Nice to watch when you have enough time or a virus gives you no other option to stay at home:-)
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
A Director With a big ego
After a promising first half hour, due to a strong performance of Crowe the film starts to lose focus. Once again a director who seems to have more eye for keeping unneccesary footage in the final cut, instead of directing his editor. It becomes every minute more terrible with as a final result a poor movie.
The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015)
Nice but done before
In 2001 a German version was already made of The Stanford project. And to be honoust the German version is better. The story is still incredible but nothing new.
Énorme (2019)
By Moments hilarious
But at the end it s too much. The First half hour of the film is phemomenal, especially the editing is sharp, after that the film becomes more typical French, during the pregnancy, with over the top slapstick of the father who wants so badly a baby. It could have been a masterwork, but clichés about pregnancy are becoming to big and the film too long. I saw the première of the film in the International Film Festival Rotterdam. Still some moments I won ' t forget which is Good for a comedy
Family Business (2019)
French humor?
It s like watching Louis de Funes but 40 years later, with some now items. Never surprising, cheap, and funny once every 15-20 minuten.
Danmarks sønner (2019)
Wow
Saw this one at the International film festival Rotterdam. Sensational, raw, A great conspiracy film
The Loudest Voice (2019)
A big wow
Mindblowing tv show. Thank God i live in the Netherlands. Crowe not my usual Favorite is incredible as Roger Ailes.
Cuba and the Cameraman (2017)
From another point of view
Really great stuff from Alpert about Cuba and his relationship with Fidel. Castro definitely uses Alpert in a funny human way for his own sake but there seems to be a friendly relationship between the two which makes this documentary very interesting to watch without judging about his political signature
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Phenomenal start, avarage ending
The first hour of this movie is thrilling, exciting, surprising and masterpiece worthy. Unfortunately the film has too many twists and becomes more and more unbelievable towards the finale. Still a joy to watch
Akinjeon (2019)
Based on a true story. Unbelievable
Based on a true story, what a ride it was. Loved it from start to finish with the superb ending. A few flaws influenced my final rating to a 9 instead of a 10
We're the Millers (2013)
Yes I had fun
Typical non critics movie. But too be honoust with a few remarkable moments I really couldn' t stop laughing. That is the purpose of a film with humor.
Toon (2016)
A lot of the same
Toon is a Dutch tragycomedy about a nerd who becomes by accident an Hero. It s really funny by moments and sometimes akward to watch.,it' s a Dutch sense of humor who is probably difficult to understand for foreigners. The problem of this tv show is that it does not develop very much. Season 1 is all about Toon a stardom as a Popstar, season 2 is more or less of the same as a renowned gamer.
Diecisiete (2019)
Surprise
Sometimes Netflix offers you incredible surprises like this lovely funny Movie from Argentina. Find out yourself