Change Your Image
antonak
Reviews
Jumanji (1995)
Good until near the end
The movie entertained me for most of it, but has a glaring plot hole.
When Van Pelt shoots at Alan, he's using a gun and bullets from a gun store, and not from within the game. As such, these items should not have returned and struck Alan.
Timeless (2016)
Why did NBC and Sony treat this show so poorly?
Hadn't had to the chance to watch all the episodes of season 2. Last one was Episode 5. Very upset that it was cancelled a second time (and for good). While the show had some issues such as Rufus telling a young Jack Kennedy to avoid going to Dallas in Nov. of 1963, only to have the assassination take place in Houston. If anything, he should have told him to not use a convertible or at least have the top up. Still, though, I found the show very entertaining and really wish the higher-ups would have at least let the show finish up and not leave everything hanging.
Time After Time (2017)
Can't understand why the show was canceled
I think ABC made a terrible mistake. Was this the best show ever? No. Was it the worst? Again, no. I thought the acting was great and really deserved for the first season to be shown in its entirety. Hopefully somebody will pick this up and continue the work. I loved the dynamic between Wells and Stephenson/The Ripper.
This thing happens way too much with TV these days. I know there's a lot of competition, but I can't understand why some shows are only given a few episodes to lay the groundwork for the series.
It almost seems to me that networks really don't want these shows and do what they can to kill them.
Very disappointed.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
I liked it
I enjoyed the movie.
Of course, the book is better, but most books don't translate 100% to the screen.
My big problem with the movie, and hence my 7 instead of 10, was all the flashback scenes with the crusades and young Sophie. Flashback scenes work well in novels, but don't always don't translate well in movies. This was no exception. The flashback scenes drew my attention away.
Another issue was some of the scenes were so bright that they actually hurt my eyes.
But all in all, I was pleased with the movie. It could have been a lot worse, and it could have been a bit better.
Jane Doe: Now You See It, Now You Don't (2005)
Entertaining, but highly far-fetched
I gave it 5 stars due to plot, not script or acting, or scenes. The cast did a good job, but the plot needs to make sense.
The government does not allow the Declaration of Independence to travel. It is one of the most significant documents in our history, right up there with the Constiution. This is why it never leaves the National Archives building in Washington.
Now I am not an ultra-anal person who thinks that a movie needs to be 100% plausible, but the basis of the plot, the Declaration of Independence being stolen, needs to make sense. I can ignore reality, but only up to a certain point.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
This is the one to see!!!
This is without a doubt, at least IMO, the best of the Star Wars movies. I won't put in any details and get anybody upset by ruining anything, but this was a great movie, from the great visual effects to the incredible special effects, to the story itself.
A Christmas Story (1983)
The funniest holiday movie of all-time
This movie is without a doubt the funniest holiday movie of all-time. Whenever I watch it (and I watch if often, sometimes even during the summer), I laugh until my sides hurt.
The only movies I think I've seen more often than this one are the Star Wars and Indiana Jones trilogies.