Change Your Image
sgleblanc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Watcher (2022)
Too slow
We were hoping for something better. It was just too slow and moody to really enjoy it. I mean we like slow burner movies, but that one was way too slow. Even the ending, which is better than 90% of the whole movie, is not that great (and I called how it woyld end way earlier in the movie). The actors and settings (Bucharest) are fine, but again, too slow. But unlike other slow boring movies, we at least were able to watch the whole movie. I enjoyed seing Burn Gorman as the person of interest. I've been a fan since Torchwood. So I would say that it's only for those who really like very very slow burner.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Didn't finish it
After a better cut of Justice League, I was hoping for a better movie than this from Snyder. I think Tig Notaro is great and hopefully will be in more movies, but overall it's boring and drags a lot. I may try to watch the rest of it later as it probably has more action in the second half. I saw less slow motion than usual in a Snyder movie, but more blurry effects.
Lost in Space (2018)
Danger and then more danger Will Robinson
Every episode has one or all members of the Robinson Family in some danger that requires over the top rescuing. It gets boring quickly.
Joker (2019)
Not what I expected
Sometimes seeing something unexpected is good. In this case it wasn't. I had high hope in the first 5 minutes, then it went down during what felt like an eternity. I felt I was seeing the same thing over and over. No progression, as others have pointed out, Arthur is crazy at the beginning and barely crazier at the end. The movie is called Joker, but we got an Arthur Fleck movie. There is a weak attempt to place Fleck in the DC universe by having the Waines in the movie(is that considered a spoiler?), but that didn't work for me. At the end, this movie is just like a pale version of Taxi Driver. There are some good moments, which is why I gave it 5/10.
The Isle (2018)
What a waste of time
I think this is the first time I give 1/10 to a movie on IMDB. One of the worse movie I have tried to watch.
Absentia (2017)
Gets worse and worse
The first few episodes are okay, but it gets very bad towards the end. The main character (Emilie) seems to have the ability to travel fast from point a to b to c without a car and that's not the most stupid thing that happens.