Change Your Image
MrSjoerd
Reviews
Queer as Folk (2022)
Enjoyable
I enjoyed it. As a fan of the originals - both the UK and the US version - I was really excited about the reboot.
To start: it is true what most reviews say; they are trying to be all inclusive or 'ticking all the boxes' as the haters say. But I don't see the bad in that. It's a show about the lives of LGBTQIA+ people, of course they're going to want as much representation as possible. And they should. And in my opinion, it doesn't hurt the plot. The acting is ok. Ryan O'Connell is hilarious and definitely a scene stealer. Same with Kim Cattrall. Johnny Sibilly is great too. But the main character, Brodie, his acting is not for me. Maybe that's because he is very much unlikeable; he's arrogant, pushy, self-centered and annoying (but maybe that's the point, I don't know). All the other characters I like.
I'm torn about the plot. It's all wrapped around the shooting in the first episode. The trauma that follows is heartbreaking to see and is well acted. However, in my personal opinion, I would have liked it to be a little bit more light.
I Love That for You (2022)
Somewhat predictable - funny though
The first episode is a good set-up for the rest of the season. I hope they'll surprise me though; the first episode was rather predictable. I also hope that the characters will be developed over time. Right now you kind of have the clichés: the enthusiastic ingenue, the 'tough love' boss, the gay assistant, the bitchy (soon to be) rival and the new best friend.
There were funny moments that made me chuckle and it was entertaining overall. Will watch the rest of the season.
The Bitch Who Stole Christmas (2021)
Campy and not so funny
Even for a campy drag queen Christmas movie, this was rough. Never mind the predictable storyline, the mediocre acting and terrible set design - those are all things I sort of expected - it is hard to watch. I can't really believe I sat through all of it. Towards the end, it got a little better, mostly thanks to Jaymes Mansfield, Jan and Peppermint.
I have to talk about the set design. Maybe it was because it was shot during COVID but it is the worst I've seen in a long time. The sets at my high school production were better. I love drag race and I love all the queens in this film but don't watch it if you don't have anything else to while watching it.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
So so good
This movie is amazing. It's funny, warm, sad and heartbreaking. The acting is superb. It's the best I've ever seen Andrew Garfield in a movie. Robin de Jésus also leaves a strong mark, as do all the other actors. The songs are catchy and woven into the story wonderfully, they don't feel forced. As a lover of musical theatre, I loved all the cameos of famous Broadway actors. But even if you're not really into musicals, I think you can still like this movie. The story speaks for itself and the songs aren't super 'musically'.
Christmas on the Square (2020)
Not even Dolly Parton can save this movie
It's just.. bad. I really wanted to like it: Jenifer Lewis, Christine Baranski and Dolly Parton in a Christmas movie! Because it's a Christmas movie, my expectations weren't that high but oh boy they were still too high. The plot is (of course) predictable, the acting is bad (except Baranski and Lewis maybe) and the songs are so cringeworthy! There's one touching moment in the entire movie but that's it. That moment is the start of the inevitable plottwist. Anyway; four stars for the choreography, that touching moment, Baranski and Lewis.
Single All the Way (2021)
This is a big deal
Everybody who wrote a negative review doesn't get how big of a deal this movie is. It's a gay Christmas movie! There aren't many of them. And maybe even just as important; it's a gay movie where there isn't a coming out struggle, or any intolerant family members or discrimination (not that those movies aren't important of course). It's a fun, joyful Christmas movie that happens to revolve around a gay man.
Now, about the movie itself: get into it. No, it's not going to win any awards, there's no complicated plot or anything but it is just so much fun. Michael Urie and Philemon Chambers are super funny, charming and likeable. Yes, Kathy Najimy and Jennifer Coolidge are type casted but I don't really care they are so enjoyable to watch. Thank you Netflix, I have found a new Christmas movie to watch every year!