Change Your Image
elp_gr
Reviews
Robotech II: The Sentinels (1988)
A disgrace
Wanting to continue milking the cash cow, Harmony Gold decided to make a sequel. This instalment in the "Robotech epic" was essentially a patchwork of specifically made footage (done by a Korean studio under Tatsunoko's supervision) and existing animation. The character designs were based on those of Macross, as the main characters were Rick Hunter, Lisa Hayes, Max Sterling, Breetai, Miriya etc. Did I say "based"? These new designs were americanised, looking like the worst moments of Hanna-Barbera. The uniforms were, to put it bluntly, disturbing. The storyline was even worse than that of the initial Robotech. The voice acting was as bad as you can imagine - don't forget it's a Harmony Gold production after all - and, of course, Reba West kept torturing our ears with her "singing". That the direction makes Ed Wood seem like Francis Ford Coppola goes without saying.
Only three episodes were finished. They fared poorly, ratings-wise, so the main financer, Matchbox (the toy and model manufacturer that now is a part of the Revell/Monogram consortium) bailed out. Tatsunoko did too. So, without funding and with appalling ratings, Robotech II: The Sentinels died the early death it deserved. Even Robotech fans find it an atrocity. If Robotech is a waste of time, Robotech II: The Sentinels is a waste of shelf space in video stores.
Look elsewhere and don't buy the hype of Harmony Gold, which desperately tries to revive interest in its pathetic products, in an attempt to cash in on the worldwide resurgence of interest in Macross.
Choujikuu Yousai Macross (1982)
The real thing. Nothing comes close.
Still has a strong following and for good reason: The plot, the character descriptions, the mecha, the music, everything was wonderfully done - except for some sub-par episodes done by a Korean studio.
The voice acting was just what you would expect from self-respecting professionals. The storyline is tight and cohesive, while the characters seem to actually grow and mature before the viewer's eyes, seeming like actual personalities rather than just being mediums for the action.
This is definitely an anime everyone must see.
Kyandi Kyandi (1976)
The first big-budget anime dub in Greece and still one of the best
I remember in the early '80s, when we had only two TV stations, both state-run, that there was a great publicity for a Japanese animated series with a lot of episodes, which would be dubbed in Greek and even the title song would be translated. My memory doesn't serve me too well, as I have forgotten the actors and actresses and the singer of the Greek version, but it caused quite a stir.
Compared to other cartoon/anime dubs I've seen, the voice acting was superb and I occasionally see some episodes running on regional channels. It's always very enjoyable, I must say. The anime style of that era happens to be my favorite: detailed, beautiful, hand-drawn landscapes, rather realistic character designs, without the featureless faces seen in modern productions...
It marked my youth. Although many people would say it was a girlie show, lots of boys watched it. Even now, as an adult, I can watch it and get pleasure from it.
Those were the days... Really great anime and cartoon shows, with well-written scenarios and complex character descriptions.
Choujikuu Yousai Macross (1982)
The real thing. Nothing comes close.
Still has a strong following and for good reason: The plot, the character descriptions, the mecha, the music, everything was wonderfully done - except for some sub-par episodes done by a Korean studio.
The voice acting was just what you would expect from self-respecting professionals. The storyline is tight and cohesive, while the characters seem to actually grow and mature before the viewer's eyes, seeming like actual personalities rather than just being mediums for the action.
This is definitely an anime everyone must see.
Ulysse 31 (1981)
One of the finest cartoons ever from France
But, well, France is known for its interesting artistic production. Ulysse 31 offered a very interesting futuristic take on Homer's Odyssey and was immensely successful and utterly enjoyable.
They did some excellent work.
Chôjikû Yôsai Macross II Lovers, Again (1992)
Look elsewhere
Trying to be a follow-up to the original Macross series, this instalment was basically an expanded copy of the 1984 "Macross: Ai, Oboete Imasu Ka?" movie, with a few gimmicks thrown in. It was done without Shoji Kawamori's collaboration.
The mecha style isn't too bad, but lacks some of Shoji Kawamori's finesse (expectable). The plot is sub-par and doesn't rise to the challenge. The animation, on many occasions, is disappointing. The English dub is BAD. The Japanese voice acting is ok, but still, Macross II can't quite hold a candle to the original Macross.
It eventually became an "alternative universe" story and is rightly looked down upon by Macross fans everywhere.
Robotech (1985)
A waste of time
Where do I begin? First of all, the plots of the three unrelated anime series that were used for Robotech were oversimplified. The character descriptions lost any subtlety they had in the original - perhaps Carl Macek thinks that the American and Western audience is of limited intelligence.
Also, the voice acting is criminal. The narrator is obnoxious irritating. As for Reba West's (Lynn Minmei) "singing"...
What's worse, though, is Harmony Gold's attitude towards the fans of the original series, as well as the multitude of lies told by both HG staff and Carl Macek.
So, on artistic AND ethical reasons, I say that Robotech is totally worthless.
Chôjikû Yôsai Macross: Ai Oboeteimasuka (1984)
Get hold of the Perfect Version, subtitled.
If you get your hands on a decently-subtitled version, this movie plain rocks. Great animation, music, voice acting. The plot has a few flat spots, as expected in a movie that came as the summary of a series, but it's still one of anime's finest.
And to think that it was all drawn by hand. Excellent work.
Avoid "Clash of the Bionoids" at all costs. The dubbing is horrible.