Change Your Image
dickersonbethj
Reviews
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Very sweet
I loved this sweet movie. Is it sappy and perhaps predictable? Yes. At holiday times (I'm writing this on December 16), it's great to hope and dream about perfect, happy endings. This is a definite "feel good" movie. The world needs goodness, light, love, hope, joy and happiness mixed in with reality. This little movie has all that. The actors did a great job with a simple little script. I'm glad I watched it.
Katie Holmes and Josh Lucas made a very cute, believable couple. Jerry OConnor did well in his small part as well. The actors who played the siblings were great. They didn't overact. Enjoy this one!
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
I never get tired of watching this one
I've seen this movie no telling how many times but I love it. I'm actually watching it right now. Bruce Willis was at his best. His comedic timing is perfect. He played this part like Joe Ordinary and it was spot on, believable. He portrays a character who is down on any luck he might ever had, has been kicked in the teeth for years yet still coned out swinging every time.
One of my favorite scenes is when Bruce is blazing into action shooting two guns at the bad guys after a run in with Cory. Simply superb. There was terrible bad blood between Willis and Wayans during making the film, but the tension in real life worked advantageously in the movie.
To Leslie (2022)
Hard to watch because it's so honest
The performances were outstanding. The movie was hard to watch. If you've ever loved an alcoholic, you'll see the realism in this film. It's loosely based on a true story, but it's the story of so many people. Addiction can happen to anyone. No family is immune. I applaud the bravery in the writer telling this story so honestly. I applaud the real Sweeney and Royal who gave Leslie her last chance. I applaud Leslie's son for his forgiveness to his mother after all he'd suffered. I applaud Leslie for keeping on, for not ending her life when it was probably tempting or at least easier than living.
Narcos (2015)
Fantastic first two seasons
The first two seasons were so addictive!!! Pascal and Holdbrook were like coffee and cream--perfect together. Season three was such a yawn to me. As bad as Pablo Escobar was in real life and in the portrayal in Narcos, I still loved the first two seasons. I never warmed up to the Rodriquez brothers.
I greatly missed Holdbrook and his working in sync with Pascal in season three. I stopped watching after episode 5 of season three. I wonder why Holdbrook's character was written out in season three. I did love the cameo of the real agents in the bar scene in season two. 😊
If a season four is developed and includes both Pascal and Holdbrook, I'll be glued to the tv again!
Father Stu (2022)
Phenomenal story, phenomenal soundtrack
I love underdog movies. One of my favorite movies also stars Mark Wahlberg - "Invincible".
Mark gets so into his character that he's totally believable in any role he plays. Mel Gibson and Sally Struthers also gave outstanding performances.
This movie was underrated and I don't see why. It has all the right ingredients for a memorable movie that stays with you, makes you ponder your own destiny and place in the world. I'm not catholic, but I am a Christian. I believe we all have a purpose on this earth. We each have our own path.
And....the soundtrack! Any movie that stars Mark Wahlberg, has music of John Prine, Sturgel Simpson, Johnny and June Cash, plus so many others gets my oscar nod.
Godless (2017)
Hard to watch, but so captivating
This show is hard to watch with its graphic violence and truths of the times in which it took place. I cannot imagine how hard existence was for folks who travelled to and homesteaded the west. I'm sure much of the very things portrayed in these episodes took place and some probably even worse.
The acting was excellent. The scripts were so believable. I was glad to see Jeff Daniels in a lead role though his character was brutal and, well, Godless. Who knows if any of us would be the same if we were faced with situations such as the ones portrayed in these episodes. Don't judge a man (or woman) until you've walked in their shoes.
Made of Honor (2008)
Sweet romcom!
I saw this for the first time today, August 14, 2022. It's such a sweet romcom. I love Dr. McDreamy and Michelle Monaghan in anything. They were adorable. It was escape from reality. I recommend it!
Virgin River (2019)
How do they do that?
The series is good. Tom Matheson-good to see him on the screen. The series is a bit "Hallmark" but, worth watching.
My one hang up is wondering how anyone makes a living in VR? Jack is rarely at his bar more than 10 minutes. Hope has no source of income. Most VR residents don't see to pay their tabs or bills in any business/bar. Only about 6 VR residents (except pot farmers) seem to have jobs.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Slapstick is back!
This comedic murder mystery is a great watch. It's silly, fun and worth every minute. Jennifer Anniston is very funny as is Adam Sandler who makes me laugh.
All About Eve (1950)
Still a timeless classic
This classic movie, made in 1950, is still as riveting and awesome as it was when it was released. The acting is stellar, the plot still relevant. It is one of the true cinematic masterpieces.
Absence of Malice (1981)
Blue eyes
Paul Newman always delivers a fantastic performance. The same is true in Absence of Malice. It's not a blockbuster or thriller. It's just a little movie about the old newspaper business and making news out of smoke, mirrors and rumor. Isn't news still made this way today? Yes.
It's worth watching just to look into Paul's beautiful sky blue eyes.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
It could've been so good
This film had some of my very favorite actors in it. I had such hope it would be wonderful, meaningful, insightful and beautiful. It just wasn't. It felt flat and forced.
Love Actually (2003)
Loved it, actually
I'd never seen this delightful film before today (12-26-21). I loved this silly, fluffy, unbelievable, heart-warming little diversion into what might be if you just believe.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Ugh...
What a grim movie. This was a waste of the talents of the cast. I regret wasting the time didn't watching it. I love Viola Davis and Sandra Bullock, but they should've turned down the offer to be in this movie.