Change Your Image
belalat
Reviews
Xi yan (1993)
More subversive and impressive than I thought from my expectations!
While it had a lot of expected moments from what the themes of the film were tackling on like parental pressure, their expectations, and LGBT couple struggles..
It paid off with those moments where it surprises you. The feeling I got from that experience left me very satisfied in the end! Greatly recommend.
Ah Long dik goo si (1989)
A Down to Earth, Riveting and Emotional film.
This whole film can get you from having the most warm, fuzzy feeling to getting you shaking and teary. Its contrasts, conflict and chemistries within it are very well done which only intensifies the overall experience upon watching this movie. And for Chow Yuen-Fat fans, this movie will not disappoint in terms of executing his acting skills as not just a powerhouse leading man (or sidekick) of gun-fu/action, but for drama as well!
Bo bui gai wak (2006)
Way more brilliant than I remember. Its excellent and leaves you smiling at the end :)
This movie was really fun and its story, while over the top, was gripping regardless. I arguably remember this movie as my earliest memory of a film and revisiting it was very worthwhile! The plot twists and revelations were shocking and unexpected, while the rewards bestowed on the characters in the end, were still deserving regardless of their initial intent with the child.
Chung hang sei hoi (1991)
A neat breather film if you're in a Woo marathon. Spoilers in this review, but it might help whether or not you've seen the whole movie.
.."Neat Breather" in the sense that its surprisingly lighter than I thought it was. I only saw the the name and summary of this film through Netflix so I really didn't set much expectations besides the ones I have already got from watching his other films. I didn't look at the poster either. "Oh the best friend might die, or the main's girlfriend might instead!" neither of these actually really happened, which was pretty surprising.
Despite being more lighter than the usual John Woo film, it was still entertaining regardless. The comedy was pretty okay. It was enough to make me giggle some times.
The established chemistry between the trio is something I felt like could have been preferably kept platonic. It took me half the movie to realize that wait what, they basically grew up together as orphans with two father figures? I found that quite strange.
Gong woo lung foo dau (1987)
Only half of the pair became quite really likeable to me.
I found that the brother who went on the "bad" path quite unlikable for most of the movie, and I can't believe there had to be a scene where I had to see that dude make love with the girl he previously treated quite badly. Them making up anyway afterwards in the latter half of the film felt all unconvincing to me.
Ying hung ho hon (1987)
Literally only watched for Chow Yun-Fat. Everything besides him felt insignificant.
Pacing was too fast, Exposition dump didn't help and things were just all over the place. Its one of those times where over the top didn't impress me. The deaths of people who were significant to the main character felt of that vain too. I didn't care a single bit.
Judging by the title I thought I was gonna have another tear-jerking but action masterpiece like The Killer, which is something that is far incomparable to this underwhelming film.
Ying hung boon sik (1986)
As my first John Woo film, this was a very good entry.
I came to wanting to watch John Woo films because of how it brought influence to some of my most favorite media. This was a wonderful first entry. I expected a lot of action but the addition of sentiment was well put, timing, and I really felt for those moments too. I found the ending to be quite wholesome because I really thought these two would end up in something bloody in the end.
This is also my first introduction to Chow Yun Fat as a killer action movie star. His charisma in the character he portrayed easily made him a new favorite for me in this genre!
PK (2014)
this movie was incredible and thought provoking!
Wonderful acting, wonderful message, and wonderful story. I also liked how they made them stay platonic in the ending. They subverted my thought of a cheap ending by just getting Pk and the girl together and that the original guy was just some dude who got written off. But he came back! I love how the ending was very subversive and worthwhile as the whole movie was overall!
3 Idiots (2009)
heavily touched.
The characters, the musical numbers.. the whole damn thing just captivated me and I loved the whole message in the end. Easily one of the best for me. All IS well about this movie!
Better Call Saul (2015)
one of the most wonderful investments of my time.
Its the first time in a show i really got to see the background of many, so fleshed out and so convincing of their role and character. It stands out. I never really get to know characters this well and feel for them this hard so this was a a first time for me to really experience it. I can only wish for my other pieces of favorite media to go this deep with the characters since they usually end up being flanderized by the sequel or prequel. Heavily anticipating for the finale!