Change Your Image
shakiaever
Reviews
Leo (2023)
Unexpected Surprise and Delight! Enjoyable treat!
Due to life lessons, this film was made for kids and adults! This is a beautiful, heartening, and emotional (shed a few tears) animated film. This was a surprise. I did not know what to expect, but it was a gem! It kept me smiling throughout the whole film!! The kids in the movie and those watching at home learn important lessons about empathy and self-forgiveness from wise lizard Leo (Sandler) and his ability to lend a supportive ear. It was one of the best family films I've seen in a long time! The film can be summed up in one of its final lines: "Find your Leo (a representation of meaningful listening, mixed with prudent advice) to listen to you." The "Leos" we should look for can connect and offer sound advice precisely because they are lovingly listening rather than dictating. I love a film with a positive message, which is why I resonated with the story! Bravo to Adam Sandler, who is a fantastic voice actor! The humor and songs were catchy and funny! The last movie I loved from Sandler was 50 First Dates, and afterward, I couldn't connect with his films until Leo! It's been a while since I praised Sandler, but this movie deserves that adoration!
The Marvels (2023)
It was a fun movie! Great chemistry from this dynamic trio! I would recommend it!
I had a lot of fun with the movie! It was a great contained story,I love it, but I did have a few issues! The characters could have been fleshed out more like Carol, and the villain was forgettable. Still, overall, incredible girl power, fun dialogue, humor, action sequences, emotional beats, fight choreography, random musical/singing moments, x-men end credit, and young Avengers recruitment scenes were terrific and executed well! I was not too fond of the first Marvel movie because Brie, who played Carol, was wooden, but the sequel was better not because of Brie; she is still stiff, but the other characters make her shine! I enjoy the movie's positive messages about the strength and power of teamwork, forgiveness, and female friendship. I love the chemistry with Brie, Iman, and Teyonah. I only watch this movie for Miss Marvel Kamala. I adore her show because it is a quirky, upbeat, coming-of-age superhero story; I like the respectful, bubbling, youthful energy she brings. She makes me smile and warms my heart. Kamala leveled up this movie and brought out great performances from Carol and Monica, whom I have never connected with in other MCU properties. I enjoy their interactions so much better in this movie. I can't wait to see what they will do with young Avengers and X-Men!
Shi Guang Dai Li Ren (2021)
Best Anime of All Time!
When I discovered Donghua, China's version of Anime, I enjoyed it. It's such a breath of fresh air. There's hardly any fan service or disgusting over-sexualization of female characters found in japan anime because of certain censorship rules for media in China. Even when it's there, it's very subtle. Link Click shows respect for women and the audience. I binge-watched Link Click, a hidden gem over the weekend, and I have to say it is my #2 favorite/best anime of all time, Haikyuu! Which still wins the #1 spot. I give it a solid 10/10, and I could easily argue that it's my top favorite out of every Anime and Donghua I've seen. It is a high-quality psychological thriller and innovative show with three-dimensional characters and an exciting and heart-wrenching storyline. I love the opening theme song so catchy and fun.
I was jamming and dancing to learn its intricate hand dance movements. Building on the sci-fi trope of time travel, the series' structure and themes make for an enthralling watch. For me, the delicate choice of themes elevates Link Click from an interesting thriller to a touching portrayal of humanity's virtues and vices, passions, and tragedies. Lu Guang and Cheng Xiaoshi are my favorite spirited duo who genuinely carry the show. I love their male bromance, as they challenge each other with conflicting personalities but care for each other deeply. I enjoy how their powers complement each other and make for an exciting dynamic that virtually showcases them as a superhero team. The beautiful animation, the music, indeed a work of art, all of it, and it's truly one of my favorites. I highly recommend this show since it keeps you on the edge of your seat with every episode.
The Good Wife (2009)
An excellent legal drama, but the show is a Hot Mess!!
Let me explain through pros/cons.
Pros
-The court cases were intriguing and exciting. I enjoy watching top-notch lawyers like Will, Cary, Diane, and Alicia fight for their clients.
- I enjoy the likable characters of Cary (earnest/caring), Diane (fierce/strong), Eli (loyal/flawed), Elsbeth (quirky/good-hearted), Finn (kind/honest), and Louis (silly/clever). I can count on some of this cast to give me good character development, humor, ingenuity, integrity, and heart.
- I loved all the different quirky judges in this show that would reappear every season, in my opinion.
Con -It is not a family-friendly show but a messy soap opera with morally bankrupt characters. Every season was a series of scandals, bed-hopping affairs, and political backstabbing, which got on my nerves. I had to fast forward through many offensive scenes.
- Alicia, aka the confused wife, the main character, is not likable. She gets worse later in the seasons. I was sympathetic to her initially because she was humiliated by her narcissistic, power-hungry, philandering husband, but she became just like Peter.
-Bad depictions of what a marriage is all about. I wish more shows would promote good marriages for a change. Both Alicia and Peter are having extramarital affairs bother me; they had no loyalty or love toward each other. Their conscience was dead, and their so-called friends around them encouraged them to be unfaithful and use each other politically to get ahead but continue to fornicate without consequence. This is an unhealthy damaging, and selfish view of monogamy and marriage.
So, I have mixed feelings about the show. Although I enjoyed the cases and some characters, the melodrama made the show a hot mess. If you want a good legal drama with characters who have integrity, I recommend Law & Order or Blue Bloods.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Beautiful and Heartfelt True Story with A Happy Ending!
I love Grant Gustin and dogs, so I knew I would enjoy this movie. It exceeded my expectations. It is inspiring, heartfelt, and wholesome. Netflix needs to make more family-friendly content. You can tell a good story without being offensive. I enjoy the powerful themes of trust, not giving up on each other, and not letting your frustration get in the way of your present blessings. Both Ruby and Dan have very similar personalities because they have nervous, fidgety behavior, but they have good hearts. People constantly underestimate them and refuse to connect to them. They have the potential, strong will, and tenacity to never give up and prove everyone wrong. It is more of an underdog story, and I enjoy it when a kind, hardworking person like Dan can overcome adversity and win in life. I strongly recommend this feel-good movie because it will leave a smile on your face and put you in a positive mood.
American Underdog (2021)
Beautiful Film!
This is a heartwarming and emotionally impactful movie that tugs at your heartstrings. It leaves you feeling inspired. I love the themes of family, perseverance, and overcoming obstacles with class and dignity. It leaves you feeling inspired. I love any movie that keeps God and spirituality at the forefront, which is why this movie was wholesome and refreshing. There was no objectionable or immoral content in this movie, which proves that you can write and direct a good quality movie without offensive content. I have never heard of Kurt Warner, but I couldn't help but fall in love with the character and his positive qualities especially seeing him as a devoted father and husband. Zachary Levi did an outstanding job. Levi showed range and brought so much depth to this real-life story.