Change Your Image
bonelessmonkey
Reviews
Idiocracy (2006)
Welcome to Costco, I love you!
And I love this movie! So politically incorrect. It's one of my favorites. Which is understandable, because I also love Office Space. My husband and I have often had conversations about what would happen if the stupid people kept breeding. And this is the comical movie about it. It didn't get a big release. I took a chance and rented it, knowing nothing about it except that Luke Wilson was in it (who is a "hit or miss" actor). He is perfect in this movie. He displays such a look of annoyance and disgust, constantly. If you're feeling down about the economy and our country now, watch this movie and have a laugh about it all.
Yo Gabba Gabba! (2007)
Better than some of the other stuff....
My daughter is 8 months old, so I am just now starting to introduce her to TV. I am gradually going through all the popular Noggin and PBS shows trying to find what works and what doesn't. YGG is very entertaining and so far I haven't seen anything on the show that made me wince. In my opinion, for her to learn "not to bite her friends" is more relevant/important than "learning to recycle". So many of these other show are focusing on being politically correct and I would rather see them learning their basic life skills. YGG appears very innocent and clear to understand. And my daughter loves DJ Lance Rock. It's fun to watch her so excited and I'm glad I don't have to worry about its content.
Super Size Me (2004)
American "Food"
This movie did change my life. For the better?- we have yet to see. I am determined now to administer the correct eating habits that my mother carefully and wisely gave to me, and that I will now give to my step-son and future children. Those who are questioning the eating behaviors of yourself or those you are responsible for, remember the tradition of those who came before us. Was the death rate in America 100 years ago due to obesity complications? no. Those who do not know history are doomed to repeat it. We have the opportunity now to accentuate our lives and treat our bodies the way they deserve. This movie may have its extremest points, but, all in all, as movies go, I believe it was, and still can be, a "wake-up call" for America.
Van Helsing (2004)
I'm sorry, I tried to like this movie...
I just couldn't force myself to like it. And I felt so sorry for Hugh Jackman and Kate Beckinsale. I really hope this isn't a downward spiral for them. She started off so well in Pearl Harbor and He was so suave in Kate and Leopold and X-Men. What happened? Apparently Hollywood does not learn from their past boo-boos. Didn't they already try this story in League of Extraordinary Gentlemen? And didn't it suck? A resounding YES! Please, Hollywood, stop torturing America with these weak-plotted films, shallow-plastic characters and unrealistic cartoony action scenes. My fiance and I found ourselves giving each other pathetic, nauseated glances every time another unbelievable escape scene finished with each character somehow trying to look sexy and unruffled added in with some cliche line. And when we weren't giving each other sad looks, we were looking at our watches thinking we would have had a better time browsing in Walmart. It was really just sad. No other way to put it. Just sad and disappointing.
BTW, if anyone is interested in an actually GOOD monster movie: check out Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, made a few years ago with Keiffer Southerland and Robert Deneiro.
Envy (2004)
This was a weird movie- I loved it.
Actually a different comedy- slightly dark humor. Ben Stiller plays the bumbling, timid but pent-up simple man - a common role for him but always entertaining. Jack Black plays an overexagerated happy family man - little overly dramaitc, but I think that's just the way he is, Lord bless 'im. It was kind of refreshing not to have any fart humor or homosexual humor, which seems so previlent now. If you liked Royal Tenanbaums, you might like this. And Christopher Walken is AWESOME! Such a character.
Office Space (1999)
This is where I work!
Anyone who has EVER worked in an office for any length of time should appreciate this movie. And when you watch it with your co-workers you'll have a blast. It's good to watch this movie every once in a while when you remember how much your job sucks. I'm not alone! Although I don't think I'll ever get to gut a fish on my desk, I can still dream. So many white-collar slaves like me understand things like the copier from hell and the droning cocky supervisor. But also note that this humor is probably only good for the crowd under the age of 35.
If you liked this, another good Office Revenge Movie is "9 to 5" with Lillian Thomlin and Dolly Parton, a little out-dated but still funny.
Envy (2004)
This was a weird movie- I loved it.
Actually a different comedy- slightly dark humor. Ben Stiller plays the bumbling, timid but pent-up simple man - a common role for him but always entertaining. Jack Black plays an overexagerated happy family man - little overly dramaitc, but I think that's just the way he is, Lord bless 'im. It was kind of refreshing not to have any fart humor or homosexual humor, which seems so previlent now. If you liked Royal Tenanbaums, you might like this. And Christopher Walken is AWESOME! Such a character.
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
I'm still confused
What was this? A Comedy? A Drama? An Action? Maybe they thought they could get the crowds in by adding a manly hero character (FORD) and an up-and-coming hottie (Hartnett) in cooky Batman/Robin roles. That's fine and all, but back to my point: what genre IS this movie. There was no action until the car chase at the end. No real laughs, just slight smiles and chuckles. No drama, unless you can count Ford's little real estate crisis and lonely home. I don't like it when I leave a movie feeling like a just finished doing my homework- exhausted, trying to find answers and still confused...
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Good old Disney
It was good, as most pirate movies are. And who doesn't like Johnny Depp- what a character actor. (My fiance is convinced every girl has a secret crush on him.) There were some expected Disney undertones: we had the young, boyish protagonist trying to prove himself as a man, the cross-dressing references, and the "Disney Signature Non-Violence" Creed (Not too much blood- just a slice here and there). Here's another interesting thing I've noticed about 90% of all Disney movies: The Female Protagonists have ONLY a father figure. Think back on even the animated ones and you'll see what I'm talking about. All in all, it was highly entertaining and well directed. Be cautious though, if you bring children who are skittish about ghosts.
Gumnaam (1965)
The 60s were weird enough in America!
About ten years ago, my brother and I were sick with the flu and surfing the endless satalite channels when we came across this movie and could not change the channel. We laughed all day and days to come: imitating the dance with the masked men and the lady in the obnoxious gold dress. And I was laughing again when I saw it again a few months ago in Ghost World. You think the abstract direction of the sixties was bazaare and silly- check out what was going on in India.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Can You Can-Can?
When I saw the "curtain" rise with the conductor I wasn't really sure what to do so I screamed. I knew that I was infatuated just by its strangely creative beginning. Just like the impressive awe you feel at the beginning of the Royal Tenenbaums (But don't confuse the two).
Moulin Rouge is a story about extreme freedom although several from my parents' generation have called it "decedent". I think it is the guts of many a creative mind thrown out together very nicely. My only reserve are the sexual jokes. But for the year 2001 and heck, for the past ten years, I applaud Moulin Rouge. Yeahhhhhh!
White Christmas (1954)
Clean White Christmas.
The scene with the "White Christmas" song will always be a nice comfort. I watched this movie with pneumonia while away from my family. I felt sympathetic with the drabby soldiers missing their white Christmas homes. And to see Bing and Danny's characters intent on entertaining as performers through the whole movie, one must give consideration to a boy out on the field or a forgotten general. This homesick recognition mixed with the Christmas theme gives this movie a very familiar, melancholy feel. I like it.
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
Timeless Intelligent Slap-stick
When my parents and I watched this movie when I was a child, even then my juvenile humour was entertained (like the part when the pizza didn't come down from its tossing). But as an adult I am all the more appreciative of this movie for its sharp dialogue and smart farces. It truly is an amazing movie. How does Barbara jabber on like that without a beat? How did a musicologist from Iowa get such a nice tan? What wine WERE they serving at Table One? I suggest this movie to anyone who admires great character acting and witty humour. If you liked this movie I also recommend Bringing Up Baby with Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn.