Change Your Image
mrval
Reviews
The Exorcist (2016)
Stay with it
Such a good series. After a few of season 1 episodes I wasn't sure if I'd continue watching but I'm really glad I did. And season 2 was even better. Films about exorcism can be hit or miss in terms of quality but this is definitely one of my favorites. I wish there had been more seasons. Ok I have to write even more... It's frustrating that so frequently really good series get dropped or they get dropped by one network and then get picked up by a different one. There should be a standard where viewers are made aware of this beforehand especially if viewers are left without resolution to the ending of a series. OK I've met the required number of characters.
Mandy (2018)
The best word to describe this is
Stupid. Plain and simple, stupid. I like revenge movies but this one stinks. There's no substance to this movie. There's no satisfaction in seeing justice and revenge when everything about this movie is just plain stupid.
Tides (2021)
Kept my attention throughout the movie
Like most movies this one isn't perfect but it has great entertainment value. I'm glad I didn't pay attention to the reviews. Kept my attention throughout the movie.
Still (2018)
Surprise
Sometimes you have to look beyond the overall rating of a film. Initially I was going to pass on watching this movie with a rating of 5.2 After seeing reviews from those who actually enjoyed the movie I decided to watch it and I'm glad I did. The story held my interest and I got to like all of the main characters and ended up surprised. 👍
Earthsea (2004)
Entertaining 👍
I haven't read the books and I like movies about magic and that have beautiful women. This was very entertaining 👍
Black Beauty (1946)
Old classic
Heartwarming movie and a beautiful tomboy to boot.