Change Your Image
menonabhishek-99827
Reviews
Thankam (2023)
Near perfection...what a thriller!
Mind-blowing story buildup, acting and the suspense. A must watch!!
These kinds of movies are once in a lifetime kinda movies in my opinion.
Vineet, Biju (and probably all others) - marvellous natural acting...brilliant would be a understatement!!
Oh, the Maharashtra police, girish, wow, equally matched the performances! The Tamil counterparts too, excellent!!
A well thought of storyline. Keeps you gripped right from start till the end (and I mean the fag end!!!).
I think this has to be one of the best movies of the year, undoubtedly.
Not to forget, 'Devi neeye' song, puts the icing on the cake!
Vadh (2022)
Worth watching..
Folks, request all to watch this thriller. Excellent story build up and characters in the film successfully justify their roles.
Nina abd sanjeev may not be a perfect combination, but they certainly played their characters well.
I wanted Nina to be a stronger character in the film, but thats OK. The same is compensated by Sanjeev in the film.
The gangster in the film portrays an brutal role.great acting!
The end part might certainly be a tad flawed ,but the story had to end there, or else it would be too long a film.
Overall a must watch, the film definitely leaves a mark on the audience i believe.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
One of the best movies you'll ever see.
The direction is brilliant.
Action scenes spot on. Just like the precision maneuvering required thru the grand canyon at Mach 10. No more, no less.
Would hav given it a 10 if there was a little more counter from behind enemy lines.
Worth every second and every penny, nonetheless.
Jo and Jo (2022)
One time watch
Tired of these childish love comedy movies.
Nothing new.
Could have wrapped this one in under 1.5 hours. Too stretched too.
One time watch at home please.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Good build-up, far too easy takedown in the end
The movie starts well.
But unbelievable towards the end, one man with a handgun , walks thru the woods, reaches the druglord Frankz dungeon, no cameras, no checkpoints, no nothin...surpasses the whole drug cartel and nobody sees him. Nobody had guns, everyone seemed submissive.
Some believable action towards the end could hav been better.
Gerald did the whole movie with just one grumpy shirt!
Could hav been better.
Pathrosinte Padappukal (2022)
Absolute bore
The movie with all new faces, tried to keep thr audience gripped, but sadly could not. The entire film is very boring right from the start.
The comedy seemed deliberate at every step. Plus its something that we have heard before.nothing new and exciting.
I did not like the film. Sorry.
Memory (2022)
Solid movie, go for it...
Liam neesam stands out, as usual.
The buildup is very good, complimented by great acting by all co-stars.
Little unbelievable in the second half., with one man taking out the whole building security. But, thats OK.
I really liked the ending in this one (although predictable)
Worth a watch!
Aviyal (2022)
Absolute bakwaas
Not worth watching.
Tried watching it for Joju George. But he doesnt have much role to play.
The stories are forgettable. The steamy scenes are not required and really urgghhhh.
Not recommended.
Udal (2022)
Storyline is good, execution is not
The male actor is not upto the mark at all. The violent scenes are good initially, but become unbelievable towards the end.
Dialogues are bogus towards the end.
Indrans stands out with his acting , as usual.
Watch this one for Indrans.
12th Man (2022)
Not too gripping, worth a one time watch
I felt the build up was deliberate, did not flow naturally.
Mohanlalz entry scene as a drunk and interfering with a group of people was little overboard. I thought that was intentional to begin with, but it wasnt.
The investigation was good and twisty though.
Overall, Not upto the mark in my opinion, but worth a one time watch.
Oruthee (2022)
Excellent direction. Must watch.
Never have I ever seen such natural acting by a female star in a long long time. The emotional expressions per the situation were so natural , did not seem like someonez acting.
Brilliant performance by Navya I must say.
Kept us gripped throughout.
Cannot imagine ourselves put in that situation. Hatsoff to the woman who suffered and overcame this fiasco.
A must watch.
All the Old Knives (2022)
Brilliant plot!
A must watch! Keeps you guessing and gripped till the end.
Perfect example of love knows no limits.
Brilliant performances by all the co-stars.
A few unwanted characters maybe, but its an absolute thriller.
Moonfall (2022)
A total nonsensical unbelievable ride from start to finish
Entertaining, but too much of unbelievable CGI and special effects.
Gets down to boredom in the second half.
Concept of AI goes sideways in this one.
Sathyam Mathrame Bodhippikkoo (2022)
Worth a watch
Don't understand why the negative comments.
New actors do make the direction a little less effective so to speak, however, the storyline was great and kept me gripped throughout!
Definitely worth a watch.
Ajagajantharam (2021)
Senseless plot, no story
Third class film.. Dont know what they are trying to show with all those senseless fight scenes. No story at all.
Alcohol,Hooliganism, and an elephant to put the icing on the cake.
Waste of time.
The 355 (2022)
Makes me wanna learn more about cyber security
This flick definitely shows and probably power of cyber domain.
Unbelievable with all the fight scenes, dont know why 4 women could not be beaten in a fist fight by an army of CIA men.
Keeps you gripped. Definitely worth a watch.
Meppadiyan (2022)
Excellent display of land dealings and its problems in Kerala
This movie keeps us on the edge of our seats.. We get to know what problems common man faces while doing real estate business...each character in this movie plays his/her role upto the mark..
A well directed thriller worth a watch!
Theevandi (2018)
Boring
Too stretched. Not at all interesting. There is no connection between smoking and politics. Besides, the smoking thing shown in the movie is too irritating. You will lose interest from interval onwards.
The Ledge (2022)
Concept was good but direction was bad
Unbelievable towards the end. Hard to digest how three fit guys with food , water and supplies couldn't take on a girl with no food, no supplies and water. Her climb so high without the ropes was totally nonsense. After everything is said and done, she had all the energy to climb her way to the top too. Pffff!
One time watch.
Ellam Sheriyakum (2021)
One time watch
Siddique is excellent as usual.
Unnecessary goon role of Asif Ali. He is not with his movies frankly speaking.
The girl is great.
Regular political flick, seen it before.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
An Absolute gripper!
You can feel the tension and fear in the voices of Germans when they think about Fuhrer...Fuhrer in his character is absolutely amazing..
Keeps you 'on the edge' throughout!... 'Paul' and 'Legat' spywork is worth the money...
A must watch in my humble opinion...
Orayiram Kinakkalal (2018)
Great entertainer
"Do good to others...and good will come back to you"...that is the theme of this flick..
All have perfectly executed their characters... Biju and Jason have been amazing as usual...
2nd half of the film is much more entertaining with unexpected twists and turns...
Worth a watch I would say!
Ilayaraja (2019)
A must watch
Such simple, yet powerful movies are a rarity nowadays. This movie depicts the life of Vanajan who keeps his family intact despite poverty and huge debt. Nonetheless, his kids are very talented (just as his father) and life takes a turn, when their hidden talents are recognized unintentionally by the outside world.
The story moves smoothly and does not seem off track at any point. It shows that God helps those, who help themselves.
The songs are also quite pleasing to the ears.
Worth a watch.
Madhuram (2021)
You will easily connect with this one!
The actors have did a class job, Joju, as usual..at his best!..
I am in love with Shruti Ramachandran :) i find her so beautiful and she has given an amazing delivery of character in the film.
The story starts off slow but eventually gets onto you...very touching, natural and heartfelt emotions shown by all...
Worth a watch!!
Bhoothakaalam (2022)
Gripping but the ending could have had a twist
Revathi is classic as usual... Shane is definitely to watch out for in future...the storyline is slow yet apt to the genre.... I wish the climax could have been a twisted...
Overall worth a watch!