Change Your Image
wrigco
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
just seen not madly impressed
Finally got to see the great Oppenheimer but unfortunately on a laptop screen so I guess a lot of the effect was lost. Nevertheless, I still found it long and confusing. I was able to slip off to the loo and also make coffee without seeming to miss anything of any great portent. In fact, this is a move that you can watch by "listening", there is so much chatty, chat chat by people sitting down. How on earth do they remember all those lines???
I never even knew Josh Hartnett was in it and I thought he did a fine job as did Matt Damon. There were a few other recognisable faces who did OK too.
At one stage I found the eye makeup - eyeliner especially, distracting on Oppenheimer. I don't like to see too visible make-up.
I never found him to be much of a sympathetic character either.
Rosie Molloy Gives Up Everything (2022)
Terrible
I'm baffled why anyone would think this is a good show. I don't know the lead actress, but she is simple terrible, although admittedly she carries off the part of a druggie and alchie very well. The thick make-up just makes it worse and adds to her general dissolute appearance.
None of the characters are particularly likeable.
I love Ardal O'Hanlan he looks on his neck half the time too... perhaps he was.. lol. Pauline McLynn could still have been on Father Ted, a far better prospect for both of them imho.
I couldn't have cared less if she gave it up or not, she clearly did not want to and I have no time for people like that, and the chaos they cause in other people's lives.
Not amusing at all.
Mafia Mamma (2023)
not a funny film
I sat stoney-faced throughout this Mafia "satire". It could have been funny, but it just wasn't.
I have never been a big fan of Toni Collette, but her ham acting in this really makes you cringe. I liked the two bodyguards and the stunning Monica Bellucci can make toilet paper sing. Hence the star. The entire movie was sort of a mash-up between a high school comedy and a sort of Mills and Boon romance novel or whatever they call them nowadays, with some blood and gore thrown in for good measure.
The opening scene was a portent of the awfulness to follow.
I think I might the supposed target audience for this, so there you go. Make of that what you will.
The Bay of Silence (2020)
ja nee
Not as bad as some say. Not that good either.
I thought the twins were quite creepy and could have been incorporated into the story a bit more. I felt for the Dad, but he made some strange decisions.
The Mother looked the part but I felt strangely unsympathetic towards her. In fact, none of them came off in a positive light at all.
The ending was very weird. I get it, but , meh.
I'm giving stars for atmosphere it did feel sort of baroque - dark and interesting. But that wasn't enough.
I wasn't entirely bored, but i did skip large sections. I'm also not sure how the baby died and why he would choose to bury it. You could see quite clearly it was a doll. So nothing much to care about there.
White Lies (2024)
Abysmal
I can't believe I actually watched all of the episodes of this really just absolute rubbish junk.
You knew right from the start where the story was going, even the supposed "twist". It couldn't have been more obvious. The acting was horrendous, even from Natalie Dormer who at times, seemed to be the only one trying. Although I did think the daughter was slighter better than the son, not that that says much. How were two underage kids allowed to stay in that huge mansion on their own anyway, with not even any "help".
I certainly hope they aren't thinking of a second series, please god no.
I'm giving 1 star for the awesome Cape Town scenery. I wanted to laugh when she waded out into that freezing cold Atlantic Ocean. You put your toe into that water and you think it's going to drop off, ha ha.
The whole thing is just plain bad.
Mandy (2018)
red gore with lots of white teeth
I'm with the low reviews here. I don't generally like slasher movies anyway and this one wasn't really all that different as all the 10's on here seem to think. However, the amount of blood that spurts out of and into various orifices etc blends in with the constant depressing red background of the film so that it had a bit of a numbing effect for me. It could have been anything - at times it resembled paint it was so thick. So, I, who would normally look away in disgust found it a bit meh.
Did he leave one of the cult members alive? Was she an innocent? Not clear on that one.
My abiding memory of this is Nic Cages' red bloody face and awesome shining white teeth. Those American teeth are everywhere.
I think some of the acting was OK, thus the 4 stars.
Fear the Night (2023)
Not even sure about the 5
I'm really on a roll with bad movies lately. I think this is the 5th one in a row. I watched it because it seemed like the best option in that time slot. Hoo boy.
Actually it started off OK. The tension between the 2 sisters is believable, although we're not told why it exists. The 3rd sister just sort of pops up and out in short order even though the entire film is based on the premise that they are all gathered to celebrate her bachelorette party. No idea who the groom or groomette is though.
Anyway, it just gets silly after that. The bad guys arrive and they attack using bows and arrows. No-one thinks to barricade the windows with cupboards or anything. Poor 3rd sister just lies on the couch with an arrow in her chest and no-one seems to really care, not even her 2 sisters.
What happened to all the guns that were stored in the shed, they disappeared - but where to?
I guess the survivors got away with the money in the end, but why does she drive away with the 3rd girl who puts her hand over hers whilst driving. Is that significant? Why?
I quite liked Beth, go figure, so that's why it 5 instead of 4.
High Heat (2022)
Not that Bad
OK, listen I don't know why Reviewers take movies like this so seriously. It's obviously a light puff piece and not going to win any prizes or anything. You can watch it with half and eye, have a little laugh and then get on with the rest of your day or night and forget all about it.
I did enjoy the twins especially, a nice little touch there I thought, and NOT something you see regularly in movies. Gary the masseuse was also amusing. The Mafia guys were really bad though.
Best of all, this is a nice short movie and doesn't outstay its welcome.
I didn't love the ending - they could have done more with that it sort of just fizzled out.
Infinity Pool (2023)
utter shlock
There is nothing redeeming about this dreck. There was some spectacular scenery, but unfortunately we were treated to another sort of scenery instead which got tiresome pretty quickly.
The beginning showed promise but this soon degenerated into one repetitive gory or depraved sex scene after the next.
Are we to gather from this that every single person that has the opportunity to gain some sort of anonymity will descend into depravity and sado masochism? And then these same people just revert to normal after they've had their fun for the week. Puhleeze.
I watched to the end in case there was sort of message or point, but I could have saved myself the trouble.
I don't think I can ever look at Alexander Skarsgaard in the same way again. Lol.
The Regime (2024)
disappointing
This was a series with so much potential. Funny, no - at least I never found anything to laugh at, but satire does not need to be side splittingly hilarious.
I would have loved to see more of Andrea Riseborough. I thought she was one of the more interesting parts of the series, but it was not to be. What happened to the child? Throughout the entire 6th episode Kate Winslett's character does not enquire about him once. Even for a megalomaniac that is quite something.
I seem to be one of the few that did not take to the "butcher". I found her fascination with him quite baffling.
I agree with those who think that Kate Winslett had too much screen time to the detriment of the other characters. Less is more. And this could have been so much more.
The Independent (2022)
just plain boring
I don't know what planet the person is on that thought this was prime time Sunday night movie fare.
Given the state of current American politics this is positively quaint. I admit to skipping large sections and never missed much.
Anyway, it drones on and on. The lead, whom I've never heard of sounds like she's reading points from a political spreadsheet with the same expressions throughout. Brian Cox could not save this.
I didn't think John Cena did too bad a job.
I suppose it might have been interesting when it first came out, but even then there were far more fascinating things about the elections to make a movie about.
Before I Go (2021)
True to life
I haven't seen Anabella Sciorria in anything for ages. I did not recognise her at first!
Yes, this is slow moving, but that's just what depression feels like. A slow, slow sludge, dragging you down whilst you shuffle around and pretend you're living.
Would watching this cure you of depression? No, but it does provide some sort of understanding of the condition and how debilitating it can be.
There were moments of offbeat humour and some equally odd supporting characters. I loved the story of the earthworm, how original, I even felt touched!
It's very refreshing for a movie with this type of subject matter not to have a dark ending. Thankfully this did not follow the stereotype.
Living & Dying (2007)
Some really bad scenes
Reading the other reviews I can see why most people disliked this movie. It's not the greatest. I love Michael Madsen, but he must have been short on his rent or owed someone a favour for this one. He just phones it in and doesn't even try to look interested. Even when he gets shot it looks likes he's just thankful it's finally all over.
The entire movie was a mess although It had the makings of a good story. I liked Arnold Vosloo and some of the lesser actors.
But honestly - that rape scene was totally unnecessary. It was vile. Who could possibly have thought of that. Ugh. And as for the reviewer here who remarks on the poor Victim's anatomy. Sick, man.
The Virtuoso (2021)
not as bad as all that
This was very slow, moody and possibly boring for some as there were no big CGI type action stunts.
I also figured out the main part, but the how it all came together bit was all so convoluted that I sort of drifted out there and lost attention.
Just about everyone dies in this. All violently. For a change there is no cruelty to animals. I am so sick of seeing animals being killed off gratuitously in movies, sometimes - just for "laughs". Sick.
Anyway, this is not for everyone and it killed some time whilst I was waiting for another program.
I have never really liked Anthony Hopkins, his appeal escapes me and his small turn in this does nothing to change that opinion.
Marlowe (2022)
Poor Noir
Well I thought it was just me, bu judging from the other reviews here, I'm not the only one who was bored to tears. In fact, I fell asleep on and off during the movie and never missed anything.
For such a talky movie I felt the sound was off and struggled to hear some of the dialogue. Considering the fact that more than half the film consisted of long expositions, this did not bode well for following the convoluted plot. The costumes were great and I also felt the actors were relatively well cast, Jessica Lange in particular.
I think it tried to be too clever. Also, please enough of "romantic" scenes between much older men and young women. It's just ick. Sorry, Liam no reflection on you.
God Don't Make the Laws (2011)
not that bad
At first I thought this was going to be some sort of quasi religious type of movie with a "message". But it wasn't that at all.
I still don't really know what it was all about.
Some of the town wanted to remain the way they were. Imagine being a teenager forever. You never get to experience life - having a career, perhaps a family, the highs and lows of growing older - to its fullest extent.
Anyway, the character Hawk is enigmatic as he doesn't appear to have a past and no-one knows where he came from. The "prison" is just a cover.
The ending was too out there for me, the girl, the dog and the youngster. Are they all ghosts?
The music was horrendous but overall it's not nearly a bad as the reviews.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
too long
I was already bored with the Mission Impossible films. I can't even remember which one it was, but I thought oh God I don't know what's going on and, well I don't really care.
This is worse.
Honestly, I was also put off by the deaths of characters I really liked. I loved the character of Paris with her deadpan expressions, but as for the rest... ho hum. Lots of characters all double crossing each other.
What was the story? Something about two halves of a key. It got a tad science fictiony with lots of unrealistic scenes and big CGI thingys. We've seen all this stuff before. A fight on the roof of a moving train? Seriously? Can't stop train, mad dash to decouple just in time and front section crashes/falls over cliff. Been there since even cowboy movies!
Just when I thought it ended... no.. on and on it went.
I'm being generous with my rating.
Redeeming Love (2022)
GBV with religious overtones
The overriding themes of sex trafficking and GBV made the more preachy parts of this bearable for me. Shockingly, these horrific things still happen today, even though a lot of people prefer not to acknowledge it, and walk around with their eyes closed. In the beautiful country of SA where this was filmed, a Mother and her boyfriend are currently on trial for selling her 10 year old daughter. Truth can be stranger than fiction.
I am an Atheist, but I can still appreciate a good story of undying love and redemption. I'm not ashamed to admit I shed a few tears at the end. Even though I was a bit sceptical of the very final scenes, I was glad it ended on a happy note.
I'm giving a star for the stunning scenery and costumes.
Supercell (2023)
I'm giving this 5 for Anne Heche RIP
This was Anne Heche's last film before her tragic death in a car accident, so what a great pity for her it couldn't have been better.
Alec Baldwin plays Alec Baldwin, what happened to him - he used to be such a Leading Man, think Hunt for Red October and even 3rd Rock from the Sun and ... this. I guess he needs to feed all those kids that he can't seem to stop producing. Someone should tell him about birth control.
However, the guy who played the kid was the absolute worst thing about this movie. Supposedly highly intelligent, he just looked and acted like a dumb idiot all the way through. Such bad casting.
I liked Skeet Ulrich though even though I hardly recognised him.
Barbarians (2021)
wasted effort
At one stage this looked like it could have potential. The beginning was rather boring and I checked e-mails and stuff for a while whilst listening in the background. It finally got a bit interesting, but then they just threw it all away. It was so silly - then the characters just became completely implausible in the way they acted.
They were all thoroughly unlikeable, so when the "plot twist" came you didn't really care one way or the other. As far as I was concerned they could all have just been eliminated, now THAT would have been more interesting. Bunch of idiotic entitled kids, you could not empathise with any of them.
I also hate movies that show harm to animals in any form at all.
R.I.P.D. (2013)
amusing spoof
Why are people taking this movie so seriously, It's quite obviously a spoof on the MIB series, and I don't think it does too bad a job. Yes, some of the special effects were really hokey especially the guy in the fat suite bouncing off the walls, but overall Star Wars this is not, so don't expect too much.
Jeff Bridges and Ryan Reynolds made excellent partners, with the gruff old Western lawman and the modern cop playing off each other.
Mary Louise Parker was one of the best things in the movie I thought.
The strange romance between her and Jeff Bridges was weirdly sweet.
On the whole I enjoyed it and best of all, it never overstayed its welcome.
Queen of the Amazon (2021)
so bad I felt sorry for them
I was able to watch this with half and eye and still not miss anything. I don't even know where to start, the awfulness was so bad. Stilted dialogue, terrible acting, but beautiful scenery - hence the stars.
Look, the story itself was OK. The baddies were bad , with one of them casually taking one of the crew downstairs and despatching him with a shot when he tried to call out to a passing boat. Not sure what happened to the body. The other one apparently has a change of heart and takes a shine to one of the passengers, then switches sides. Not before a few more deaths though.
Shame, I can't really say anything good about this. The old man was alright and the case of stolen cash ended up in the right place.
Tokyo Vice (2022)
A solid 10/10
I have been fascinated by Japan and its culture since reading Shogun when I was a teenager. The American gaijin has been updated to a reporter on a Japanese newspaper trying to get a story on the Yakuza.
I'm baffled by the negative reviews... boring? I am a John Wick fan too, but this is a whole different kettle of fish. Subtle, unnerving and inscrutable, they keep you guessing all the time. The culture is polite and respectful, even when they are plotting to kill you.
There are no "in your face" bomb explosions and CGI generated buildings blowing up. Etc.
Yes, there is a lot of smoking but this was the 90's in Japan. Smoking only became unpopular in the 2000's even in the West.
The acting was great from everyone, even though I did find the Rachel character annoying. The young actor who plays Sato is just perfect - conflicted yet loyal and doing his duty to the end.
I can't wait for Season 2.
Dancing at Lughnasa (1998)
Lovely
A simple story set in rural Ireland. No sex, gimmicks, CGI or special effects. Yes, this is hoe people lived back then and some still do to this day.
Back in the day Catholic families especially were very large, due to the churches' views on contraceptions, abortions and sex before marriage. So it would not have been unusual for 5 sisters to be living together.
I think Meryl Streep was possibly a tad older than an "older sister", I haven't read the play, so don't know if there is an explanation for the parents absence, but times were certainly tough and early deaths not unexpected.
A bit sad at the end, making it a bit too bleak perhaps.
Ten Pound Poms (2023)
unrelenting misery
I see one of the reviewers described this series as Marmite, well , I'm with the Marwont's. Somehow this felt like a very long, bad stage play. Oh the drama, the misery ! By the end of the series I had forgotten who was who. Then up popped the young constable from a recent re-run of another older Australian series (Miss Fisher's murder mysteries or something) how bizarre. I was so busy tying to remember where I'd seen him before I nearly missed that he was the husband or boyfriend of the deranged woman trying to kidnap her son from his adoptive parents and take him back to England with her. Wow.