Change Your Image
therusticapothecary
Reviews
Love Undercover (2024)
Cringe
This show is terrible. I could hardly get through the first episode, but I kept watching, hoping something good would happen. The majority of the women are ridiculous "influencers" and want a man with loads of cash. They were annoying; two of them were actually lovely and down to earth. The concept is flawed, and in no way will any of these people enter into a long-term relationship. Look, I love some trash reality television but this one was too absurd and again the women are cringe. I couldn't stay interested, and I'm sure many will enjoy it, so I'm out. But good luck with that whole messy situation.
A Whitewater Romance (2024)
What was that?
Seriously. What did I just watch?
This was one of the worst Hallmark movies I have ever watched. I had low expectations going into it per the previews, but wow, this one was bad.
I typically enjoy Cindy Busby and Ben Hollingsworth, especially when they were in a Godwink movie together but their lack of chemistry in this one was cringeworthy. The plot and acting were horrible. Busby's character was unlikeable, and the storyline was confusing and unrealistic. The ending was incredibly ridiculous. Surprise, I want you two in Paris. Really? Why?
Also, Busby's character came off as foolish; it was difficult to watch. The scenery was the only upside. This is definitely not a rewatch.
Love to the Rescue (2019)
Cute dog for the win
Kate and Eric, the main leads, are the epitome of opposites attract. Between the adorable kids and the ever-so-cute dog Bruce, this movie is a total rewatch for me. Their banter is on point, and I adore the storyline of the two families sharing Bruce, which brings them all together. Of course, that brings fear for both Kate and Eric. And it's a bit complicated due to the fact Eric is in a relationship but not a solid one. I didn't dislike his girlfriend, but there definitely wasn't any chemistry, not like there was between him and Kate. At least they realized that and called it quits mutually. I give props to her daughter for being super organized. I can totally relate to that.
Walking the Dog (2017)
Adore
This is absolutely one of my favorite Hallmark movies. I wish they would play it on the Hallmark Channel more, but I don't think I've seen it in a couple of years; thankfully, Hallmark movies now have it, and I can watch it whenever I want. The two dogs, Gidget and Simon, are so sweet and cute. Christy and Keith, the main leads, have incredible chemistry, and I enjoy their banter. I also enjoy all the other characters within the story. Her mom, the secret admirer, her friend and assistant, and of course, the boyfriend and then ex-boyfriend veterinarian. I always get a kick out of the scene when Christy runs into her ex Jeff at the dance.
I could watch this movie daily.
Roadhouse Romance (2021)
A Favorite of Mine
I adore the chemistry between Luke and Callie. Their banter is fantastic. His character is definitely a curmudgeon initially, but after a while, he warms up to Callie and the town.
I loved that two of the three songs she sings are hers. I have them on my Amazon Music. For someone who doesn't act, I felt Lauren did a pretty good job.
Her character doesn't take any crap from Luke, which I appreciated. His girlfriend Jillian is the worst and utterly full of herself.
The Dan and Willa's budding romance was adorable. I also loved Callie's mom. Of course, we can't forget the sweet and mischievous George Jones.
I would love to see these two in another movie together.
The Marvels (2023)
The Marvels
I could not love this movie more.
The entire family enjoyed every minute of it. The humor was on point, the reasoning behind the villain's actions was valid, and, of course, we can't forget Goose.
Goose was busy.
I ignored the naysayers; I wanted to watch the movie and form my own opinion, and I am I did so. I enjoyed Ms. Marvel's show; she's an incredible addition. The banter between everyone was great. People need to keep an open mind and just enjoy the movie. It's not that serious. And the beef people have with Captain Marvel is weird. The actress is awesome.
I can't wait to see where this new Marvel Universe goes.
Holiday Hotline (2023)
Turkey Hotline
This is one of our favorite new Hallmark movies. It's definitely a rewatch. How they filmed the phone conversation scenes was neat and unique. The leads had great chemistry, and his daughter was hilarious. Though the location wasn't filmed in Chicago, it definitely felt like it was. The apartment building was beautiful.
The banter between the characters was awesome. Her ex-boyfriend was a piece of work, and I'm happy she kicked him to the curb. We thoroughly enjoyed the concept. Her British accent wasn't that horrible; I've heard worse in other Hallmark movies. Niall's characters are usually combative, so it was nice to see him in a more likable role.
Christmas in Notting Hill (2023)
Cringe Moments
I went into this movie with low expectations, especially after I saw the previews. Now, there are times when I'm wrong. However, this is not one of those times. I have to say, the lead actress who played Georgia, I found her character to be annoying, and I didn't really care for how she treated her sister. She wasn't supportive at all. The leading actor, I enjoyed him in the show The Royals, but the whole ACL tear and him walking around like it wasn't a big deal was definitely cringe. I didn't feel any chemistry between them. The entire storyline felt off, and it wasn't easy to remain engaged.
A Biltmore Christmas (2023)
Magical
This one was not what I expected, and I absolutely adore everything about it. My husband even enjoyed it, and he's not always a Hallmark movie fan. Bethany Joy Lenz Never disappoints. Whether a romantic comedy or drama, she is always incredible. Kristoffer Polaha was dashing and debonair. The era was magical, as was the Biltmore. I've visited the Biltmore, and it is an enchanted place. The verbiage and fashion were on point. I don't usually cry watching Hallmark movies, but this ending sent me right to my box of Kleenex in a good way. The surprise appearances toward the end were also a lovely surprise.
Haul Out the Holly: Lit Up (2023)
Love the original cast but
The anticipation for this movie kept me giddy for weeks. I adore the cast. In the first movie, I laughed nonstop, and it was a huge rewatch for me. This one was great, but the influencer aspect was awful. The Jolly Johnsons were mean-spirited and vexing. They made it difficult to watch. I get it; they are supposed to be awful, but it was to the point of me turning it off, but I didn't. I wanted to see the end. For me, the new neighbors ruined the movie, and I don't think I can watch it again even though it ended well. To listen to the Jolly Johnsons and others follow their lead is not my idea of fun.
Love in the Maldives (2023)
The Scenery
The scenery was the only good thing about this movie. This storyline is overplayed and definitely reminded me of another Hallmark movie about waterfalls. This storyline is overplayed and definitely reminded me of another Hallmark movie about waterfalls. I didn't see a true chemistry between the two leads. The acting was subpar. This movie was hard to get through. The movies this year on Hallmark have not been well done. I think maybe two are repeated watches. It's quite disappointing.
The scenery was the only good thing about this movie. This storyline is overplayed and definitely reminded me of another Hallmark movie about waterfalls. This storyline is overplayed and definitely reminded me of another Hallmark movie about waterfalls. I didn't see a true chemistry between the two leads. The acting was subpar. This movie was hard to get through. The movies this year on Hallmark have not been well done. I think maybe two are repeated watches. It's quite disappointing.
Kindred Spirits (2016)
Family Favorite
My family and I have watched them since back in the day but once Kindred Spirits came along, oh my goodness. The Spirit Box is of our favorite aspects of the show. People are skeptical about the Spirit Box and Chip but here's the thing Metaphysics is an ever-evolving science. I'm spiritually sensitive and people love to tell me I'm not and poo poo my experiences but guess what I don't care. They are my experiences. The same goes for Amy and Adam those are their experiences, it's like telling someone how to feel. You can't. I appreciate paranormal shows like this one and hope they continue. Amy and Adam help people every single day and that's incredible.
Down Home Fab (2023)
Why HGTV? Why?
Can we please bring back shows that have actual designers and not influencers? I'm well aware she was on a ridiculous show on MTV and then turned influencer on Instagram, but really HGTV? You give them a show? This is Insta Deigners and you can tell. I'm a Sioux Falls woman and was excited our city would be the backdrop but oh my goodness. Out of all the incredible interior designers here, this is who you chose? They destroyed a historical Craftsman, black and white are the only colors she knows and why in the world do they speak to one another like that? We have lost touch with what's real with content creators and influencers. I'm disappointed in HGTV.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Another terrible wedding movie
How many wedding movies is Jennifer Lopez going to be in? I don't know why I thought this would be any different or good; I was wrong. When was the last time you heard about Josh Duhamel? When he was with Fergie, perhaps. The only redeeming part was Jennifer Coolidge, but otherwise, this movie was a stinker. Jennifer Lopez isn't a good actress; she doesn't work for me, and yet I still watch her movies in hopes there is an improvement. There isn't. The plot wasn't great, the acting was subpar, and it was just awful overall. At least it was free. I definitely wouldn't pay anything for this movie.
Crown Prince of Christmas (2022)
Hard Pass
I genuinely enjoy Cindy Busby; I've watched many of her movies on Hallmark. Though she wasn't in any of their Christmas movies, I checked out this one, and oh my goodness. No. No. No.
The feel of the movie was low-budget, the storyline was weak, and any kind of singing should never happen again. I wanted more chemistry, but it was just flat.
Christmas movies on all the networks are hit or miss. Some are cheesier than others which is fine, but when they are like this movie, I can't get past it. No matter who is in it. I wanted more, but it didn't work for me. I hope her next movie is better than this one.
Three Wise Men and a Baby (2022)
I would rate this movie higher if I could
Everything about this movie worked. The actors. The vibe. The storyline. It's unique even if it's a play on Three Men and a Baby, and who cares if it is? This movie was spot-on and hilarious. Even my husband enjoyed it. The brother's dynamic was realistic, and all were working through issues regarding their absent father. The baby is an absolute cutie pie, and the guys did an excellent job with him. Kimberley Sustads's cameo was great! This is not a typical Hallmark movie, and it was refreshing. I love how they are thinking outside of the box. Definitely, one of my new favorites, and I've watched it numerous times.
Marry Me in Yosemite (2022)
Stunning Scenery
The animosity, in the beginning, was tough to get through. I didn't find Jack pleasant and actually kind of a jerk. I like Cindy Busby. However, I felt like I was watching Chasing Waterfalls, but that movie is better.
I enjoyed the Native American history; the scenery was breathtaking. Some of the photographer aspects didn't add up, and as an author creating and publishing books takes more time than they conveyed.
I had low expectations going into this movie, but I hope Hallmark regroups and stops repeating storylines. There are other professions out there. It doesn't haven't to be the same five all the time.
Game, Set, Love (2022)
This Missed the Mark
I wanted to like this movie because I play tennis, love the sport, and it's a different type of storyline; however, the lack of chemistry was hard to get past. There were times I wanted to change the channel, but I always liked to watch the movie in its entirety. There was just something about the film that felt off; I don't know if it was the acting or the slow storyline, but it was not good. Definitely, not a rewatch for me, and I really wish Hallmark would bring their fall movies. Those were always some of the best. I don't know why they play new movies that have nothing to do with the season.
Campfire Christmas (2022)
Close this camp
This was a tough one to finish. The immaturity level was cringe-worthy; these are adults in their 30s still acting like teenagers. The storyline was boring, and the chemistry was just off. Plus, it was predictable-every aspect of it. There were a few humorous moments but nothing that would want me to rewatch it. Hallmark really needs to take a step back, quality over quantity. They don't need to churn out 500 movies a year. Last year they did one new Christmas in July movie, which worked. It all feels rushed and sloppy.
My Grown-Up Christmas List (2022)
Great story, a little slow
Overall the movie was good. The first hour was slow-moving, but I appreciated the evolution of their relationship. We have dear friends in the military, and the holidays are extremely tough for their families, especially if they can't be together. I wouldn't watch it again, but I didn't dislike it either. I prefer more humor, and the military inaccuracies were noticeable, but the storyline was believable.
The Santa Stakeout (2021)
Not a Rewatch
This was brutal to get through. I enjoy both actors, but this storyline was boring, and it's hard to get behind it when the characters despise each other, then poof, love and kisses.
Warming Up to You (2021)
Great Chemistry
Truly adore these two in movies together; you can tell they are friends in real life. The concept was great; I understand what it is to want a healthier life after watching others going through cancer or other health challenges.
There was a large amount of humor, and Mimi was just adorable. His agent and Sasha were also a lovely romance. I'd have to say the part where they were reading the script was my favorite. Hilarious moments there.
Overall I enjoyed the movie, and it's a rewatch for me.
Road Trip Romance (2022)
Well, That Was Horrible
I have nothing positive to say about this movie. It was truly awful and should never air again. Ever. The plot, storyline, acting, everything was a disaster.
The Perfect Pairing (2022)
Save Your Wine
Wow! This one was or good. The only reason three stars are present is because I adore Brennan Elliott. I was skeptical from the get-go due to the amnesia plot. The beginning was rough mainly because the boyfriend is horrid. The actress's acting is not all that great, but I was hoping her chemistry with Brennan Elliott would pick up. It didn't. The plotholes were far too noticeable, and this is not a rewatch for me.
A Royal Runaway Romance (2022)
What in the Nebraska?
I'm always on the fence when it comes to royal movies. Most of them are subpar. This one wasn't any different. The writing didn't flow and the actors lacked chemistry. Plus, he attitude was over the top. When we hit the mountains in Nebraska I was officially checked out. I know it's a Hallmark movie but come on.