Change Your Image
jojimenez-32315
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tracker (2024)
Good Effort To Make A Quality Television Show
I was just flipping channels the other evening and saw this show "Tracker" with Kevin Hartley in great location scene of an episode called "Missoula", so I was intrigued, first, seeing Kevin Hartley, who was part of one of the all time great shows "This Is Us", each of those characters having had so many great scenes, the great writing and production of that show, and then, to see this show, seeming like some kind of investigative, psychological crime drama, with great location shots....and then finding out that part of the show is to go to different places around the country, like Klamath Falls, and Kevin has to help someone out of a bad situation. Great storyline, and great potential, and great chance for Kevin to use his star power to give an opportunity for quality writers, producers and actors to make a thoughtful show.
Just seeing actors from This Is Us branch out and try to make good television and films, and to cheer them on with great memories of This Is Us is part of the fun.
The Dick Powell Show (1961)
Dick Powell Theatre As Model To Cultivate Good TV, Actors, Actresses and Writers
Wow, what a gem to discover, as described by the other reviewers. As described in the bio, that Dick Powell saw the change from the movie studio format for creating great movies and culivating actors, actresses, musicians and comics, and writers and producers and directors, with short, well told television stories, many of which could work as radio plays or in the theatre. Perhaps other shows at the time did the same like Perry Mason, which seems to have had connections through its producers and Raymond Burr to the Pasadena theatre of the time. I discovered this Dick Powell Theatre by looking up, through IMBD a Perry Mason episode.
Perhaps some of the current popular shows, with key actors and producers, are trying to do the same, in the face of cross currents of streaming that are diluting the viewership. Mark Harmon and the producers of NCIS seemed to have done so well, as did Person of Interest, the Law and Order franchise, Tony Shaloub and the producers of Monk, and, for awhile, Showtime and the actors and producers of Homeland and Ray Donovan, and other shows like The Shield and Justified. Hopefully they can keep this up, with Dick Powell as an inspiration.
Mr. Monk's Last Case: A Monk Movie (2023)
Monk's Last Case...and Hopefully The Next Case
"Here's The Thing", This movie was so great in many ways, and thanks to all the producers, writers and actors involved. "It is great to be back together again" Natalie says near the end, with so many thoughtful and fun references to the series, and as Tony Shaloub references in an interview about making the movie, they also "expanded" the depth of the story. As in the series, there are serious issues addressed, yet, allowing us to laugh at ourselves, our inability to control what we cannot control, and in the end, have an empathy for others, and still have some fun despite the challenges we face.
Reading about the backgrounds here at IMDb about many of those involved with the show, their history in the theater be it drama, musicals and/or comedy, I wonder if "expanding" the stories would also include, as was done in the series, and in many of the great tv series of recent years, utilizing stories that can reach a popular audience, yet have something significant to say, and learn from, while at the same time fostering talent at the local theater level, and in a sense, cultivate the local theater and arts scene in those places also, giving them a chance to thrive, as many have been struggling since covid, and the greater, beneficial affect on society as a whole when we have great public theater and arts. Thank you to all involved.
Sullivan's Crossing: Coming Home (2023)
Writers, Producers and Actors Are Serious About Telling A Good Story In An Interesting Location
I was just flipping channels, since the 49ers seemed to be beating the Cowboys pretty good, not expecting anything on our local channel, which now has some CW produced shows, so I did not expect anything of substance, when, this show called "Sullivan's Crossing", which I did read a pretty good review in our local paper recently, but I did not expect very much.
Instead, you get an interesting, thoughtful story, a main character that many can connect to, who works hard to achieve a dream, goes to the big city, and, I missed what happened exactly, but could see that all that she worked for gets derailed by desire for power by others, and now she returns to her hometown, and for the viewer, a chance to see what life in Nova Scotia is like, and it's sense of history, and the environment shaped by great rivers and lakes, with themes of family, community and responsibility, and of course, conflicts and misunderstandings, but with the lesson learned of striving to be real, and live with integrity, rather than buy into things that are fake. It seems the writers, producers and actors all want to make a great show.
Monk (2002)
Thank You To The Writers, Producers and Actors of Monk
Many of the commentators here capture what makes the TV Show "Monk" such a great show. I am grateful to the writers, producers and actors on the show to take the time and effort, and desire to create a show of pathos and comedy, and "heart", as one commentator said. As other commentators have said, they enjoyed watching this show with loved ones, and "Monk's" pain for the loss of Trudy that runs through the show, and the support each character gives to each other, despite annoying each other at times, like most of us with family and friends and coworkers, is especially poignant, especially if those you watched this show with have passed away, as my mother recently did
The show will always be special for it's humor and pathos, and as something shared with special people in our life, and, to have patient understanding with people's imperfections, and see the humor in life. Thank you.
Dead for a Dollar (2022)
Great Attempt At A Western Tale of Moral Complexity
A very well done Western tale, at first seeming to be the basic Western of a bounty hunter seeking to bring back the kidnapped wife of a wealthy leading figure in his community. Yet, as the story continues, we find morally complex motivations of many of the characters, and some characters who seem to be at odds, each trying to do the right thing, yet, leads to conflict with another character. Christoper Waltz' bounty hunter. At first seems clear in his objective, and the rightness of what he is doing, but, as he learns the deeper truth, he lets honesty and integrity be his guide in weighing the moral complexity. The "runaway" wife escaping with a black soldier (who has proven himself in the Civil War), is this a modern issue of white women/black men issue, or is he doing the right thing in helping a trapped woman. The black sargent sent to help the bounty hunter find these "runaways', is he betraying his fellow soldier, or is he trying to stop his fellow soldier and friend from doing something foolish that will make things worse for blacks as they have made progress, especially by service in the military, an historical issue in black/white relations. There is the rich wife whose actions, justified as a reaction to being mistreated, yet, her actions cause others to suffer who were innocent
Almost all of the characters have an interesting, moral complexity, and many are motivated to do what is right, yet, are in conflict with other characters. This is what makes this a potentially great film, due to the writers (seemingly this is an historical event), actors, producers and director. Great to see so many still want to make great movies, or in this case, would work as a stage play.
Dodesukaden (1970)
Metaphor For Post A-Bomb?
Underrated Kurosawa says it very well, why this movie is so moving. As the anniverary of the dropping of the A-Bomb approaches, and what we can learn from the Japanese people, their committment to peace, the wisdom imbued in their historical culture, and their modern innovative life on this island on the edge of the Pacific Ocean, Kurosawa and those who worked with him have much for us to mediate on, and hopefully learn the ways of peace, and avoid such atrocities that never should have happened.
So many of the great works of Kurosawa have so much to say and to learn from, it is hard to say which is my favorite, thank you.
Bull (2016)
Bull Utilizes Drama and Law Procedurals To Examine Complicated Human Stories
I very much appreciate that the producers, writers and actors of "Bull" have utilized the law procedural as a way to bring insight into a variety of complicated human situations, be it work or family related, with great shots of NYC as a backround. I know they are trying to tell stories that give insight and understanding in a quality way
For years I have not watched much TV, avoiding the manipulative methods. I had a chance to see NCIS reruns, and was happy to find a quality, fun, insightful, dramatic, realistically sentimental show, along with other great shows Homeland and Person of Interest, also very insightful about big picture themes, and the affects on personal and family life.
I guessed MW would not just make any TV show, and found his team has created a quality program. I wish them the best.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
Series and Movie Left An Emotional Gut Punch
Tremendous storytelling by the writers, producers, great iconic settings in Los Angeles, New York, and the Boston backround, and tremendous acting by all of the characters, the extremes of the story I see as metaphors for the storms of life of many people I have known affected by abuse and cycles of addiction, and it may take years for understanding to occur, but there is the possibility for redemption and healing.
Ray perhaps says it all and the end of the last season, to Mick, "you left us to be devoured by the wolves while you were off (messing around)!", summarizing the generational affect and disconnect of each generation since the 60's, and setting off the boomerang affect upon the kids growing up, and others in their lives, and yet, in the movie, the fear and then trust and love and innocent joy of the child Ray jumping into the arms of his dad. Yes, maybe Bridget did have to "it needs to end", and maybe the series can continue with the remaining characters a little more free to seek what is good in life, and to love, and be the great characters that they are (and help promote great storytelling in their own right in the theater or other productions) Certainly, the emotional impact of the series and movie helps me not to give up on people who are caught up in such cycles, understand their backstory, and be patient for redemption to occur, like the Alan Alda character.
The Endgame (2022)
Great Show!
I originally watched the show because Morena Baccarin was part of a great team of actors, writers and producers at "Homeland", which I think of as "American Iliad", great insight into so many different aspects, geopoitically, personally, and even understanding different cultures and perspectives, especially, no matter one's political outlook, the effect personally and on one's family and relationships, of public service, and the pitfalls.
Endgame, though, is more similar to "Person of Interest". Val is similar to the character that made Taraji Henson a great star, uncorruptible, the moral center of the team that takes down a corrupt institution, the sacrifices involved, then goes on to battle an AI "god", with a cast of characters and great plot lines and character development, and humor, and the backround of New York City
Similarily, it seems, Elena has formed a team, including her and Val's husband's (Costa Ronin as her husband, and one of many great roles at Homeland), of those affected by corruption, and committed to bringing down the "Deep State" that has caused it. You Go !