Change Your Image
harjotsandhu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015)
2X Kangana
Tanu weds Manu 2 is a refreshing take on what happens during happily ever after that most our Bollywood movies climax leaves us with.
Events take place after 4 years from where the first movie ended. It is the usual bickering between husband and wife that ends in Madhavan landing in a mental asylum. Though, why the couple was in a mental asylum seeking marriage counseling is beyond me. Nevertheless, this opening sequence sets the tone for the movie and is carried throughout. I went in the theater with the mindset that Tanu would don an alternate avatar to lure Manu back into the marriage but my assumption was wrong. Kangana indeed plays a double role, which incidentally is more fun to watch as both characters are polar opposite. How Manu Sharma falls for the second Kangana and whether he comes back to Tanu or not is what the movie is all about.
Kangana has come a long way since first iteration (review here) in 2011 where I found her explicitly expressionless. This Kangana is really worthy of every frame she is in whether it is as Tanu or Kusum. Madhavan has played his role as a frustrated husband turned new lover as good as he could. Deepak Dobriyal is well used although his angle of the story is totally irrelevant to the basic movie premise. However, he has overshadowed protagonist Madhavan in every frame that they shared. From his high pitched dialog delivery to witty one liners, it is a joy to watch him. Jimmy Shergill as Raja Awasthi has limited screen time and has his fare share of wit. You can't help but feel sorry for him as he loses another one. Mohd. Zeeshan Ayub as Chintu is a new introduction and has been utilized well till the first half. From thereon it is a downward journey for him. Rest of the cast remains the same and has limited scope and thus visibility.
Amitav Sarkar also known as Krsna Solo deserves the best music award for this movie. Among some originals, movies also borrows a couple of old gems "Sun Sahiba sun" & "Ja ja ja bewafa". Songs are well placed and worth humming. Not at one time do you want to grab a remote and fast forward the songs because they don' make sense or are ill placed.
Dialogues are well written and one liners have been used to replace heavy sentiment laden monologues. Kangana's poetic one liners carry the entire pain of a wife hurt by a remarrying husband. Deepak's witty jokes keep you amused throughout the movie and are never out of place. Even serious Raja gets his fare share of acidic wit.
All in all it is good movie to watch and is a great value for money or as we call it "Paisa vasool". You may want to watch it for Manu Sharma, Pappi, Raja or Chintu; but you must watch it for Tanu/Kusum because if there is anything better than watching this Kangana, it is watching her in two roles in one movie.
Rockstar (2011)
A great movie...NOT....
I was very excited and wanted to watch the movie ever since I saw the theatrical trailers while watching "Bodyguard". Looking at the trailers it seemed that it would be a story of an anguish ridden Youngster who is wronged by the system and is up against it. So, there were a few surprises when I finally got to watch it.
What seemed like anguish turned out to be confusion. You would expect some rebellion from a movie where the lead character is supposed to be a Rockstar. Unfortunately there was no Che Guavera moment. Storyline is icy thin and highly predictable. Narrative fails to grip the audience & movie leans on some cheesy dialogue for grabbing attention. Its all the more difficult to categorize the movie as there is no defined development of characters or plot. Its neither a full fledged musical journey nor a love story. Romantic angle is treated with overdose of physical intimacy and is on the verge of Satyriasis. The movie, for some, ends abruptly without any clear indications of whatever happened to everyone. Its a bit crude even you expect that 'Happily ever after' wasn't to be.
Ranbir Kapoor(RK) has done some good job and has come of age in the movie as far as characterization goes. Its the failure of the director that the it didn't gel with the narrative. Nargis Fakhri(NF) looks overwhelmingly like Tara Sharma( From Khosla ka Ghosla). Other than how she looks, NF has done great job and looks pretty comfortable on screen. The on screen chemistry between RK & NF looks a bit cold even in intimate scenes but maybe that is what director intended to, to highlight the eccentric nature of the characters.
Only saving grace for the movie is without a doubt is its Music. A.R. Rahman has done a commendable job and you are left with a number tunes stuck in your head. Mohit chauhan has done a great great job as voice of RK. The voice matches so good that my brother asked me if it was RK singing or some playback. The Songs however fail to carry the story because the screenplay and narrative overlap the past, present and future.
Verdict: Watch the movie if you want to; but you won't miss anything if you decided against it.
Chatur Singh Two Star (2011)
hmmm... what !!! oh yeah, movie....
I have seen a fair share of pathetic movies. I even endured Dev anand's Mr Prime minister on a bad morning with a hangover. However, nothing and I mean nothing in world could make me watch this film again ever. I consider it a very strong statement because I believe that ever is a long time. From start till ending, its just rambling and patchy screenplay. There is no plot, storyline or anything cinematic. Despite the cast with a proved track record in comedies, CS2S fails miserably. Only things it ever does is that it stays true to your expectation of it being pathetic. I chose to say that this is Pathetic movie for want of more derogatory word. AVOID this movie with a capital A, Capital V, Capital O, Capital I and Capital D.
Breakaway (2011)
Watch it... Avoid it...
My rating and review is strictly based on dubbed Hindi version.
There are two kind of audience to this movie. One, who have seen Patiala House(PH); and second, who have not. Movie carries a lot from Akshay kumar's PH. Change the cast, remove cricket and add Ice hockey & insert a friendly uncle instead of cousins and you get Breakaway.
It also carries the same flaws that PH had. The plot has so much to deal with that its neither a full patriotic sports movie like Chak de, India! nor a family/love story like PH or Apne. Most of the comic situations are lost in translation. I hope that Russell peters' joke must have been good because I couldn't get a laugh in dubbed version. Most disappointing fact was that someone else(probably Raju kher) did the voice-over for Anupam kher.
All in all watch it ONLY if you have access to Breakway and steer clear of Dubbed version, Speedy Singhs.
Mere Brother Ki Dulhan (2011)
Liked Ready??? You will Love MBKD...
Having said that, I do not mean that I liked it. I almost dozed off while watching the first half. Sole reason that I gave it 6/10 is because it should not be rated below Ready.
Most of the talent has been wasted in the movie due to a lackey script. I had high expectations of the movie after watching the trailer and it all landed in a dash. Ali Zafar was a delight to watch in Tere bin Laden but is totally wasted in this movie. Imran khan has utterly failed to impress with his sole expressions. I was confused if he was John Abraham I was watching. Only delight to watch if Katrina Kaif and I am not talking about her performance. Its her sheer exuberance that got me through the movie.
Plot is wafer thin and is highly predictable. The movie has it moments but if you have watched the trailer, you have it all. Go watch it if you have NOTHING to do at all...
Chillar Party (2011)
A children's movie..not only for children...
You are much mistaken if you decide not to watch this movie because it is supposedly a children's movie. This movie does what many mainstream movie fail to do. Connect with the audience. It has a simple story but is so brilliantly treated that it becomes a delight to watch it. Everyone of the child artists has done a great job with a special mention for "Jangiya". Dialogue are witty and cute at the same time. Movie starts with a simple dislike, turns into a friendship story and ends into a full blown protest to save the silent hero, Bhidu the dog.
Movie also conducts one of the best climax I have seen lately. In short, a must watch for everyone who has ever thought of or been a part of one or other "Chillar Party"
Delhi Belly (2011)
Most realistic Delhi film - Language-wise
This film proves that Bollywood finally has the mettle to create something with a realistic approach. Although the plot is a bit superficial, the treatment is as close to realty as it can be. With crude language all around it can not be and I repeat it CANNOT be closer to Delhi's language. It is the treatment that takes an essentially Bollywood Masala plot to a higher level. With over the top backdrop music, & video at times, This movie is sure to hit the chord with this generation. Amir khan's cameo as Disco fighter with chest hair trimmed in shape of a heart is great end to the fast paced, no breaks movie. Imran khan has done the best till date and this may prove to be his best of all if nothing better comes his way. Vir das as Arup & Kumal Roy Kapur as Nitin has done a commendable job. All in all the best in class movie and only Hindi movie of current age that I rate 9/10.
Double Dhamaal (2011)
Double Dhamaal - A worthy sequel
I have been a little disappointed in the past with sequels to comedies; that include Hangover 2 and Bheja Fry 2. They problem with some has been the utter similarity to earlier part or complete disparity. Double dhamaal has retained the continuity and still has a difference and fresh view, and that makes it better sequel.
Story takes up from where the first movie ended. Some reviews say that first movie was better and this one is totally different and thus a drag on the franchise. I say that if it had been a similar story, like in Hangover 2, same reviewers would have then disregarded this movie as a total rip. The plot, although shallow, is the logical extension to the earlier started story. And no one promised that it was to be an intellect's movie. If you are OK with Singh is King(No similarity) then what is wrong with this plot. Everyone has done a good job at portraying the characters. One problem with the screenplay is Sanjay Dutt's absence in comedy scenes; or maybe thats the scriptwriter's issue. Sanjay Dutt has portrayed the ever winning con-man and has close to zero screen time in comedy scenes. Baman(Ashish) has done a great job at playing a sleazy, nymphomaniac girl. Movie does not have as much skin-show as one would expect thanks to Mallika. The item song "Jalebi Bai" is the only time that you get to see the Mallika as what people pay to come watch her for. Kangna has improved a bit after Tanu weds Manu though she has little to do. Her role is dispensable and she serves as just eye candy and in a couple of situations a center piece.
Although the last quarter of the movie is a bit dragging, with oodles of wisecracks this sequel will give you a lot of funny moments.
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Courtroom Drama can't get any better
I watched "witness for the prosecution" out of the blue and was instantly hooked to courtroom dramas. So I tried to dig up the best courtroom drama movies. I consulted a few lists and am I glad I did. I found four movies that are generally accepted by all. Anatomy of a murder was one of them; other three being, witness for the prosecution, to kill a mocking bird and Michael Clayton.
James Stewart has done a great job on the portrayal of the "humble country lawyer". The character become so alive that they make you want to be one of them. George Scott has done a wonderful job as Asst. State Attorney General Claude Dancer. He is bang on the target as the shrewd lawyer who knows how to skirmish around in the courtroom.
If you love to talk, argue and everything; then this genre is for you and the movie is the best start. It makes witness for the prosecution look pale at times with the tension in the environment at times.
Bheja Fry 2 (2011)
Bheja Fry 2.. The real sequel...
BF2 is a real roller coaster of fun & humor. At one point you are at bottom at end of your patience thinking to skip the sequence and at another on the top with laughing you lungs out. The film drags a bit towards the end especially after Amol Gupte is introduced. Unlike the BF1 the film is not about Bharat Bhushan only. The plot has a lot more and a romantic angle too this time. BF1 was almost entirely relied on urban humor; BF2 with some crude dialog brings in required freshness that makes the sequels stand apart and not a ripoff. With punches like "Who is he? : He is Indian", this comedy is for serious humor enthusiasts.
Rango (2011)
Westest western movie in Animation
With strong hints of good old western movies, one starts wondering if they are watching a movie by Nickelodeon or Sergio Leone. With background score as close as it can be to genre and a cameo by "The man with no name" you can't resist liking the movie. Run time is a wee bit longer or so it may seem due to the story.
Movie starts with our Hero in the middle of drama scene and ends with a action sequence & takes you to a range of levels in between. Movie has a pinch of crude humor,a dash of profanity, and a lot of violence. Guess that is why its rated PG. Our Hero tries to introduce a bit of romance now and then but is taken by other "important" problems at hand.
All in all a good movie to watch if you like westerns and wish to see and animated for that matter.
Hulk Vs. (2009)
Winner??? Viewers....
For everyone who has read comics and followed any characters at any level; this is dream come true. It is the ultimate fantasy of every reader. As clear by many posts on this subject, everyone wants their hero to win, but it is the viewer who wins in the end; as is the case in this movie.
I decided to watch Hulk vs Wolverine(HvW) first for the pure value for money(fantasy). The novelty of rage filled, pure fighting machines is too overwhelming. With nice graphics and close to comics modeling, the movie stays close to the core concept; that is the fight between Hulk and Wolverine. The movie leaves viewer wanting more of the action as it is left to viewer's discretion about the winner,
Hulk vs Thor is more complete in the sense that it does not end ambiguously. The story has better plot than HvW and is hence longer in duration. It feels a bit stretchy at times and I did not find modeling and inking as good HvW.
Voice of Bruce Banner in both parts seem overly pathetic as is rightly said by Loki(sniveling).
Npce concept and overall a good watchable movie especially if you are a fan of any one of the three.
Tanu Weds Manu (2011)
Thick emotions, wafer thin plot...
I watched a trailer of the movie on Facebook. It was obviously posted by someone. I liked the trailer so much that I watched this movie almost as soon as it was released. And boy was I disappointed. Although Madhavan has done a good job in portraying his character of Manu; Kangna has gone over the top with her dialog delivery. Her dialogs might have sounded a bit raunchy if it had not been for her expressionless acting. It didn't matter if she was happy, sad or angry; it was all done with he same graceful expressions(read: lack of it).
However, the movie has its own moments although its highly predictable after Jimmy Shergill is introduced. Deepak Dobriyal is good and is used fully up to his potential but the story could have done a bit more for the character.
Final warning for people looking for a comedy: If you have seen the trailer you have seen it all.
The Hangover Part II (2011)
New gags, stale treatment...
I was waiting for this film for such a long time than I care to remember; and I must say expectations ruin the experience. Movie is highly predictable and is more like a ripoff from first movie. Althiugh a sequel is supposed to be following the original movie but HO2 but franchise followers would be disappointed with the movie as it lacks any freshness in form of content or treatment. Misses wit and humor like the first one.
Warning for viewers, DO NOT SKIP end credits as it answers some questions that are not addressed anywhere in the movie. End credits in the first movie were a recap of the movie and this one relies on them for winding up the story and tying-up some loose ends.
All in all an average movie.
Page 3 (2005)
Glamour Versus Reality...
With stark comparison of reality and Glamour; Page 3 succeeds in delivering the message it was made for. It shows the naked faces of so called socialites who are regulars at Social parties but are seldom seen at actual work locations. With that being said, this movie does the justice to truth as it is not biased against all A-List socialites. It showcases certain characters that are true to their identity. Atul Kulkarni says about a certain character that ****** is one of those people who not show their work but actually do it.
Viewers are taken into darker pits of High class society and what happens behind tall walls of Posh Farm houses. Pedophilia and child trafficking is one of the dark issues woven in the storyline. It also portrays the hold these people have on media. All in all a good movie to watch in case you believe that A-List is all full of Angels.
Swades: We, the People (2004)
Warning... Can make you cry....
I watched this movie out of blue with nothing else to do on a quite evening; and Thank God I did. The director has done a great job on visualizing the script and cinematography is great too. SRK has done a great job at portraying Mohan Bhargava and his mental state. I don't think that even Amitabh Bacchan could have done the same job. Other characters have done their job excellently but are overshadowed by mighty SRK. I was so moved by the movie that I ALMOST cancelled my PR application to Canada. This is one of the movies that made me cry and is at the top of my list with movies like "Its a wonderful life".
I refrain from rating it to a perfect 10 is for the reason that though it raises a few good questions; social and otherwise; it fails to answer or even hint at repercussions of the actions.
All in all a must watch for every Hindustani...
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Great game...and thats all
Finished watching Prince of Persia - SOT... With much spent on sets, special FX and action sequences, film fails to deliver with wafer thin plot and abrupt ending. Climax with its blatant hole in continuity and obvious contradiction to stated facts makes you wonder if the makers were taking viewers for granted. Action sequences are quick and makers have made the effort to include all in-game moves except that they are too short to notice for someone who has never played POP 3D or later. Coolest moves like wall run are too brief to notice even for an avid gamer. Action sequences are so scripted and predictable that you wonder if you are watching the Persian version of Mortal Kombat. Overall, Disney tried to do in one movie what game makers couldn't do in 8 game versions...complete and finish the story....And Disney failed badly this time....