Change Your Image
chillaxingjay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (2008)
A flawed game but a perfect ending
So, this is probably my most decisive game in the series for me. On one hand: the game looks amazing and at the time was the pinnacle of videogame graphics, the gameplay is the most refined its ever been and rhe most enjoyable to play, and the last act of the game is an amazing end to the Metal Gear Series. But on the other hand: the story kinda gets too ridiculous at some points (even for Metal Gear), I have mixed feelings about the fate of many characters from the series, and the Beauty and the Beast bosses are the creepiest parts of the game, like they legit made me feel uncomfortable with how proactive the gratuitous camera angles were. And some of rhe cutscenes go on for WAY too long. It feels like nobody reigned in Kojima and he kinda a George Lucas moment. However, like I said, he nails the landing in the last act of the game. There are three moments in particular, one of them being the final boss fight, that are some of the most iconic moments in videogame history. So, despite its flaws, I more or less enjoyed the final game in the Metal Gear series. Kojima, you're pretty good.
Shadow of the Colossus (2018)
A perfect example of how videogames can be art
I honestly think this was the first game that made me feel like I was playing a movie, or more aptly, a moving painting. A legendary tale of a small boy taking down godlike colossi. At the time this game came out and I played it, I was legitimately blown away by the stunning graphics, mysterious setting, and intriguing story. And the amazing OST just brings this masterpiece **** together beautifully. If someone were to ask, "Are videogames art?" I would show them his game as the perfect example of videogames as an art form. A game like this only comes once in a lifetime and I wholeheartedly recommend it to anyone who hasn't played it to experience this artistic gem. Also Aggro is a real one, definitely the most loyal horse in all of gaming.
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (2004)
I gave my life, not for honor but for you
I missed out on the MGS hypetrain for a good chunk of my life, but I had always heard high praise of this series for the longest time. I eventually got to play the whole series back to back a couple years ago after picking the MGS collection for PS3. Personally, it kinda got overhyped for me, but I was still able to enjoy them enough. But the game I liked the most was Snake Eater. I definitely found it to be the most fun MGS game to play. From the tight and innovative stealth gameplay to the long ass movie-like cutscenes, it was a legit blast to play through. And whenever I feel like playing an MGS game (other than Revengeance) I usually play this one. I also found the story of this one the most easy to understand compared to some of the other MGS games (like seriously, MGS2's third half is wild) And I wont forget to mention that "Snake Eater" is stellar and is one of the great videogame soundtracks to ever be made. Honestly feels like this was peak MGS and none of the games that were made afterwards ever surpassed it. It's also my favorite Genius Kojumbo game.
Devil May Cry 3 (2005)
This party's gettin' crazy Let's rock
Funnily enough, DMC2 was my first DMC game. And after reaching that boss that was a weird building with a face, I quit and sold the game, thinking this series was lame. And it wasn't until someone told me I had played the worst DMC in the series that I gave it a second shot with DMC3. And I'm sure glad I did, because as my first intro to a legit character action game (idk if KH2 counts) it was so much fun. I love Dante as a character and thought his introduction in the game with the Pizza and demons was the coolest **** ever, even if it's ridiculously over the top. But that's what made me really love the story, especially the cutscenes. And I thought the rival battles with Dante and Vergil were the sickest boss fights ever, and in many ways they still are. I also love the overtly edgy metal music of this game, and Devils Never Cry is still kickass regardless. I still play this game all the time as it's definitely my favorite DMC game (even tho I've yet to play 4 or 5 )
Poketto monsutâ Sourushirubâ (2009)
My favorite Pokémon game of the DS era
While not my first Pokémon game (Diamond is my first which was also goated, tho Platinum was a better version for sure), this is definitely my favorite. As a fan who grew up on the Gen 1 & 2 anime, I was very excited to play this game when I finally did. I had never played the original GB games so it was awesome discovering things like Johto and Kanto being connected in one game and how you battle Red as the game's final boss. Plus I always liked Lugia's design which is why I chose this version over HeartGold. And probably my favorite feature of the game was the ability to let one of your Pokémon follow you in the overworld like the way Ash's Pikachu did. Not to mention the OST is kickass. This was also the game where I tried completing the Pokédex and catching every Pokémon I could legitimately, without having any friends to trade with or using hacks. Ironically enough tho, I tried using a friend's Action Replay to get legendaries but it corrupted my save file, losing years of progress. Which led my dumbass to sell my original copy. And seeing how expensive it is to buy a legit copy of SoulSilver now, I deeply regret doing that...
Mother 3 (2005)
So beautiful I cried at the end.
This is such a beautiful game and probably my favorite JRPG of all time. I really liked Earthbound too, but Mother 3 is on a whole other level. The story is emotional and incredibly heartbreaking but still can be very silly and cute. The characters are fun, memorable, and super relatable. Making sad moments even more depressing. And I'll even admit this game made me teary eyed multiple times. I even cried during the game's final hours (I mean how can you not?) The music is very catchy and is filled with countless bangers (Master Porky's Theme goes hard but Theme of Love is my favorite) and the game even has a unique battle system where you get additional hits on enemies if you time your button presses to the battle song's beat. Which I find really fun and I wish more games did that. I understand why it will probably never get an official NA release considering some of the themes in this game but I still would highly recommend everyone play this game with an emulator and English patch. It's definitely worth playing even if you never played Earthbound or Mother 1.
Fallout: New Vegas (2010)
Patrolling the Mojave makes you wish for a nuclear winter...
My intro to the Fallout series was F3. I had never played anything like it before so it blew my mind. Plus I really loved the post-apocalyptic setting. So when I discovered New Vegas was a thing and it was just a massively better version of F3, I absolutely adored the game. I loved the setting of the Mojave way more than the Capital Wasteland; the characters and party members were super memorable (I even used that Veronica glitch where you can essentially have the whole squad with you, breaking the game); the fantastic dialog and player choice options; the banger radio soundtrack (Jingle Jangle being my favorite song); and the super fun side quests made it a game I could play for hundreds of hours and never get bored of. I've yet to complete this game to this day (a long story) but I am always happy to play it. Hopefully to completion someday.
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004)
The best GTA game ever made.
As someone who grew up on the PS2 GTA games, this is definitely my favorite GTA game of all time. Being a Cali resident my whole life, I love the setting immensely. Plus this game felt like it had the biggest map with three different cities in one GTA game. Not to mention CJ is the best protag. And as a fan of classic hood movies, I loved the story of this game as well. Not to mention, they really brought all the bangers for their Radio stations in this one. Even if it looks a bit rough nowadays, San Andreas still holds up super well and is peak GTA for me. Also, my Dad and I used to play this game together when I was a kid, so I have some sentimental attachment to this GTA in particular.
Kingdom Hearts II (2005)
Literally my favorite game of all time.
This is probably nostalgia bias, but not only is this my favorite childhood game, it's my favorite game of all time. From the super fun action gameplay (especially the boss battles) to the godlike OST (all the boss tracks were sick too), Kingdom Hearts II is the best KH game and the series peaked here honestly. The story is even easy to follow in this one (for the most part), especially compared to games that'd come after this one. Plus the game's final boss battle is one of the most epic moments from my childhood. I've replayed this game countless times over the years and it looks pretty impressive for a PS2 game. I'll never get tired of this timeless classic.
Metal Gear Solid (1998)
Metal Gear Solid is the best PS1 game of all time.
I finally got around to this series after hearing so much praise about it for years. I eneded up buying the Metal Gear Solid Legacy Collection for my PS3 and played each game back to back. Starting off with this one, despite how dated it could be at times, I was still able to recognize just how amazing this game was upon release. It's incredibly ambitious in the way that it successfully feels like you are playing a game that is essentially one long movie. The music, the voice acting, the writing and dialouge, the cutscenes, all of it is top notch, especially for a PS1 game. And I enjoy how meta the game can be at times, especially in the boss fight with Psycho Mantis and the code you have to look for on the back of the box of the physical game case. However, it did have some glaring flaws for me, mostly being the outdated gameplay. Some of the battles and certain enemy encounters were incredibly difficult for me, not because of the game's difficulty but the game's controls; with some of the bosses, and last few final bosses being the prime examples. Also, I wasn't a fan of the torture sequence that forced me to nearly break my hand by mashing my controller (I thought KH2's final boss was bad with that but this easily took the cake). Despite the few flaws, I absolutely believe this is the best PS1 game ever made, truly pushing the limits of what could be achieved both in the PS1 hardware but also just the gaming medium in general. And the story itself is not only amazing for a video game, but it's an amazing story just in general with many a truth found beneath its layers and topics that are still relevant to this day. This is definitely a game that is worth playing as it, and this series in general, is an experience like no other.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
We really are the Hazbin Hotel
I really liked the pilot Vivziepop released for this show on YouTube all those years ago, and I was happy to hear it got picked up. And while I liked the pilot a bit more, the show was still pretty good. I love the animation and artistic style of this show, but it certainly isn't perfect. It's funny for the most part, but the pacing of the show felt a bit off at times. And the overarching plot of the show seemed a bit rushed to me. Also, I wasn't expecting almost every episode to have a song, which were often hit or miss for me. Loved the cast and their voice actors were superb, with Alastor easily being my favorite. He kinda carries the show in my opinion. But other than that, I still enjoyed the show enough to be invested in another season. It's definitely worth checking out.
Fallout (2024)
Definitely my favorite Videogame adaptation so far.
As a fan of the Fallout series I was pleasantly surprised by just how good this show is. The story is very compelling especially if you like the Fallout lore, which I do immensely. It perfectly captures the tone and setting from the game series, and has tons of great callbacks and references, using its source material exceptionally well. The characters were all incredibly well written and I legitimately like the entire main cast. I am beyond happy that this show turned out to be as good as it is, especially for a videogame adaptation. I can't wait for the next season, and I only hope the quality remains just as good as this first season. This show is definitely worth watching even if you aren't familiar with the Fallout games and I highly recommend it.
Persona 3 FES (2007)
A Perfect Introduction to the Persona Series
This game was my first Persona game and it's still my favorite in the series. As a JRPG fan, this blew me away with unique qualities I rarely saw in the JRPGs I had played so far. From the stylistic menus and unique anime artstyle to the kickass OST that even had a dude rapping over sick beats, I got hooked pretty easily. The cast is super memorable and endearing as you see them grow over the story. With the narrative also being very interesting and pretty dark at times. The day cycle that takes place over a year and all the social links were really cool to me as I had never played a game like this before (closest example at the time being TWEWY). And I also liked the fact that not only do you summon Personas in battle to fight for you (which are basically just Stands, which I really enjoy being a JoJo fan) but that those summons are characters from various regions and folklore, which I thought was neat. I'm very happy I played this game because not only did it introduce me to Persona, but the SMT series as a whole which quickly became my favorite JRPG series of all time.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
It's pretty good, but I liked Ragnarok more.
So I saw Thor Love and Thunder today. It was a good, pretty fun movie. Probably my favorite aspect of the movie are the visuals. It really feels like I was watching a 80s album cover come to life a lot of the times. Other than that, not too much to say. Also, the ending was very interesting. Although, Ragnarok still remains firmly as my favorite Thor movie. Definitely still worth a watch. 7.5/10.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
It was pretty damn good.
I liked this movie a lot honestly. It wasn't as bad as I had feared it might be. As someone who loves movies like Who Framed Roger Rabbit and Space Jam, where they mix live action and animation together, this was quite a nice surprise from Disney. A lot of the meta humor about animation in Hollywood was pretty funny. I also liked how many different forms of animation were used in this film. It reminded me a lot of the Cartoon Network show, The Amazing World of Gumball.
The only issues I had with the movie was how the 2D/3D animation hybrid characters looked kinda off at times. Personally I thought this movie could've used a little more time to make the animation look better, but its not awful. Also I think they could've chosen better voice actors for Chip and Dale. I like Andy Samberg and dont really have a problem with John Mullaney, but their voices just didn't fit for me. I also wished there was maybe one more human character besides the cop lady, just to help reaffirm that the movie takes place in the real world. I never watched the original Rescue Rangers cartoon and feel like i mightve enjoyed the movie even more if I had seen it. But it wasn't too much of an issue.
Also I never would've thought I'd see Randy Marsh in a Disney movie. Oh yeah, and everything revolving around Ugly Sonic was hilarious.
I'd give this movie a 7.5/10 and its definitely worth watching, especially if your a fan of animation.